Discussions By Condition: I cannot get a diagnosis.

what can this be?

Posted In: I cannot get a diagnosis. 2 Replies
  • Posted By: tx3amigos
  • May 6, 2008
  • 00:38 AM

I had a high white count in Nov 12/07
WBC 16.0 = 62% lymphs..29% polys -all other blood work was normal

Had it repeated after I had taked Valtrex for a few days 12/07
WBC 12.0 = lymphs just slightly elevated
(I took the Valtrex because I had a cold which I thought was a viral infection..no other problems)

Last week 4/08
WBC was 18.0 = 67% lymphs 22% polys (Ihave a cold or sinus problems at the moment)
everything else is normal but my total protein (serum) is low and so is the albumin & globulin and A/G ratio.
No other symptoms or problems..but having lots of personal& financial stress. What are the diagnostic choices?

Reply Flag this Discussion

2 Replies:

Thanks! A moderator will review your post and it will be live within the next 24 hours.