Discussions By Condition: I cannot get a diagnosis.

not sure what is wrong

Posted In: I cannot get a diagnosis. 5 Replies
  • Posted By: annettsky
  • October 2, 2008
  • 05:52 PM

i have lyme disease and have had it for a long time, recently i had acute pancreatitis in the hospital for 3 weeks had a lipase level of over 3300 the normal high is 280's. when in hospital i was on an iv with potassium,i am not on any diuretics and wasn't started back on potassium, my levels have been 2.5-2.9 i am now on 80meq of potassium/day. my dr. checked my urine for potassium and it was 103 very high also aldosterone was elevated i have pain in my stomache, i had a ct scan which didn't show anything wrong with my adrenal glands,i have a fatty liver and duodenitis,should i see an endocronologist,or any other thoughts.

Reply Flag this Discussion

5 Replies:

Thanks! A moderator will review your post and it will be live within the next 24 hours.