Discussions By Condition: I cannot get a diagnosis.

High ALT and A/G, low Globulin, sweating, hot flashes....any ideas?

Posted In: I cannot get a diagnosis. 12 Replies
  • Posted By: Anonymous
  • February 9, 2008
  • 06:33 AM

Increasingly over the past two years or so, I have noticed my energy level severly decline. Two or three hours out and about, I feel weak, shaky, muscle pains and need to get back seated for rest of day. Additionally, I have increased sweating (primarily at head, neck and back) and this seems to coincide with a hot flash, which makes my abdomen, neck and face feel like a fever.

Also, I sometimes feel tingling in my hands and feet. I get cold sweats at night (similar to hot flash above), both noticably coming on rapidly, lasting 2 - 5 minutes, and then back to normal. This causes difficulty sleeping. And I am told I alternate between snoring heavily and then gasping for breath during the night.

Other symptoms include eye pain, lack of appetite, frequent urination (I have enlarged prostate), cracked heels, alternating diarhea/constipation (sometimes accompanied by severe pain in lower abdomen until bowel movement), what appears to be undigested food in feces (absorbtion issue?), and very foul odor.

I reviewed prior bloodwork and my out-of-range levels were as follows;
Jan 2006; ALT 65 (high), A/G Ratio 2.4 (high), Globulin 1.8 (low)
April 2007; ALT 62 (high), A/G Ratio 1.6 (okay), Globulin 2.5 (low side of normal)

I am a recovering alcoholic (abstinent since 2003), recently quit smoker of 15 years, and currently take 40mg daily oxycoton for back pain.

Does anyone know if these numbers coincide with anything relating to my other symptoms? Any insight is greatly appreciated.

Reply Flag this Discussion

12 Replies:

  • get a thyroid and diabetes screening..
    Monsterlove 2,921 Replies
    • February 10, 2008
    • 04:03 AM
    • 0
    Flag this Response
  • Not sure what this is. I'd ask them to check for celiac disease, giardia, and inflammatory bowel disease (Crohn's and ulcerative colitis). I'd also ask them to check thyroid antibodies and not just hormones (I had fatigue and eye pain/migraine for years and ultimately was diagnosed with Hashimoto's Encephalopathy which was picked up by checking thyroglobulin and thyroperoxidase antibodies). This could also be the early stages of chronic fatigue syndrome. I'd also get checked for HIV, TB, and a host of other things. The celiac, giardia and IBD are things they should really look into and rule out first.Sorry you have these symptoms and no answers. I hope you get an answer and treatment soon.
    Anonymous 42,789 Replies
    • February 10, 2008
    • 06:20 AM
    • 0
    Flag this Response
  • Sure sounds like celiacs and hashimotos working together to cause your distress. Autoimmune disordered are frequently found in pairs. Ask for blood tests directed at antibodies associated with these. Good luck.
    Anonymous 42,789 Replies Flag this Response
  • You might also want to get checked for hepatitis, other liver diseases.
    Anonymous 42,789 Replies Flag this Response
  • Get the pancreas checked out... gallbladder? and liver of course given the liver enzymes are elevated. Sounds like you are having some food malabsorbtion issues. The thyroid also needs checking. Are you on any H2 acid blockers, PPIs, take a lot of antacids. Recent antibiotic use? Or have you used lots of antibiotics in past? Previous infections? Current medicines, recent medicines? Could you have been exposed to hepatitis? tdwi
    TaylorDeelwithit 382 Replies Flag this Response
  • And I am told I alternate between snoring heavily and then gasping for breath during the night. Also part of your issue could be sleep apnea.. which may not be related to your other issues. I think you should have that symptom followed up and a sleep study done.
    taniaaust1 2,267 Replies Flag this Response
  • Increasingly over the past two years or so, I have noticed my energy level severly decline. Two or three hours out and about, I feel weak, shaky, muscle pains and need to get back seated for rest of day. Additionally, I have increased sweating (primarily at head, neck and back) and this seems to coincide with a hot flash, which makes my abdomen, neck and face feel like a fever. Also, I sometimes feel tingling in my hands and feet. I get cold sweats at night (similar to hot flash above), both noticably coming on rapidly, lasting 2 - 5 minutes, and then back to normal. This causes difficulty sleeping. And I am told I alternate between snoring heavily and then gasping for breath during the night.Other symptoms include eye pain, lack of appetite, frequent urination (I have enlarged prostate), cracked heels, alternating diarhea/constipation (sometimes accompanied by severe pain in lower abdomen until bowel movement), what appears to be undigested food in feces (absorbtion issue?), and very foul odor.I reviewed prior bloodwork and my out-of-range levels were as follows;Jan 2006; ALT 65 (high), A/G Ratio 2.4 (high), Globulin 1.8 (low)April 2007; ALT 62 (high), A/G Ratio 1.6 (okay), Globulin 2.5 (low side of normal)I am a recovering alcoholic (abstinent since 2003), recently quit smoker of 15 years, and currently take 40mg daily oxycoton for back pain. Does anyone know if these numbers coincide with anything relating to my other symptoms? Any insight is greatly appreciated.[/QUOTEHave you been checked for food allergies? I experienced similar problems for the better part of a year (off & on). I was checked for food allergies, eliminated the offenders & am doing much better.Everything you eat & drink goes through your liver. If you eat food that your body rejects, it is harder on your liver--it can not handle the load! If you are experiencing food allergies or intolerances (research the difference), then your bowels should return to normal once you eliminate the offenders.Good luck.
    Anonymous 42,789 Replies
    • December 3, 2009
    • 02:43 AM
    • 0
    Flag this Response
  • I wonder if you have a CBC with Differential in hand?If yes please quote the follwings:RBC, WBC, MCH, Limphocytes, Eosinophills, Total Protein, Creatinine, BUNALT, AST if there is a LDH value?Any RBC, Crystals, Bacteria in Urine?Do you have caugh?Ridges in your nails?Lower back painKnee's pain?Once in a while pain in whole body or bones?Your temperature first in the morning?What medications tdo you take?Provide all those info - I help you cure through natural medicine and in less than a month.Sean Berjis
    shahramber 6 Replies
    • December 3, 2009
    • 11:44 PM
    • 0
    Flag this Response
  • Looking realistically at this scenario, there won't be any condition found that encompasses all of your symptoms. If you feel that your doctor(s) are paying little attention to you when you ask to be checked for chrons, celiac, lyme, whatever etc, it is expected. Your problems are likely the result of previous alcohol abuse and from long term smoking. However both of these are risk factors for sleep apnea. so as "taniaaust1" suggested you may want to look into sleep apnea. So other than that, I would avoid this discussion board looking for an illnes that explains everything because you won't find it. Spend your time on health promotion. Obviously you've spent a long time not treating yourself right (alcohol/smoking) but congratulations on setting those habits aside. So continue your atonomy of health in the right direction and you can decrease the onset rate of CVD/atherosclerosis.
    Croatiamedstudent 32 Replies
    • December 4, 2009
    • 11:28 AM
    • 0
    Flag this Response
  • Check this out it explained alot for mewiki.answer.com/Q/What_is_significance_of_low_serum_globulin
    Anonymous 42,789 Replies
    • February 6, 2010
    • 08:29 PM
    • 0
    Flag this Response
  • I can help you if you could provide information. I had asked you for complete blood test results. If you could get them and forward them. If there is Urine Test, the result will reveal more as well. Sean Berjis Increasingly over the past two years or so, I have noticed my energy level severly decline. Two or three hours out and about, I feel weak, shaky, muscle pains and need to get back seated for rest of day. Additionally, I have increased sweating (primarily at head, neck and back) and this seems to coincide with a hot flash, which makes my abdomen, neck and face feel like a fever. Also, I sometimes feel tingling in my hands and feet. I get cold sweats at night (similar to hot flash above), both noticably coming on rapidly, lasting 2 - 5 minutes, and then back to normal. This causes difficulty sleeping. And I am told I alternate between snoring heavily and then gasping for breath during the night. Other symptoms include eye pain, lack of appetite, frequent urination (I have enlarged prostate), cracked heels, alternating diarhea/constipation (sometimes accompanied by severe pain in lower abdomen until bowel movement), what appears to be undigested food in feces (absorbtion issue?), and very foul odor. I reviewed prior bloodwork and my out-of-range levels were as follows;Jan 2006; ALT 65 (high), A/G Ratio 2.4 (high), Globulin 1.8 (low)April 2007; ALT 62 (high), A/G Ratio 1.6 (okay), Globulin 2.5 (low side of normal) I am a recovering alcoholic (abstinent since 2003), recently quit smoker of 15 years, and currently take 40mg daily oxycoton for back pain. Does anyone know if these numbers coincide with anything relating to my other symptoms? Any insight is greatly appreciated.
    shahramber 6 Replies
    • February 8, 2010
    • 00:59 AM
    • 0
    Flag this Response
  • Complications of Crohn’s Disease

    Recognize the risks associated with Crohn’s disease.

    8 Surprising Facts About Cholesterol

    Did you know that one in six US adults has high cholesterol?

  • Sound to me like you have Bartonella, a co-infection of Lyme Disease. You need to find a Lyme Aware Doctor, preferable a Naturopath who also administers antibiotics. You need to go on Cipro, Bactrim, or Rifamin.Increasingly over the past two years or so, I have noticed my energy level severly decline. Two or three hours out and about, I feel weak, shaky, muscle pains and need to get back seated for rest of day. Additionally, I have increased sweating (primarily at head, neck and back) and this seems to coincide with a hot flash, which makes my abdomen, neck and face feel like a fever. Also, I sometimes feel tingling in my hands and feet. I get cold sweats at night (similar to hot flash above), both noticably coming on rapidly, lasting 2 - 5 minutes, and then back to normal. This causes difficulty sleeping. And I am told I alternate between snoring heavily and then gasping for breath during the night.Other symptoms include eye pain, lack of appetite, frequent urination (I have enlarged prostate), cracked heels, alternating diarhea/constipation (sometimes accompanied by severe pain in lower abdomen until bowel movement), what appears to be undigested food in feces (absorbtion issue?), and very foul odor.I reviewed prior bloodwork and my out-of-range levels were as follows;Jan 2006; ALT 65 (high), A/G Ratio 2.4 (high), Globulin 1.8 (low)April 2007; ALT 62 (high), A/G Ratio 1.6 (okay), Globulin 2.5 (low side of normal)I am a recovering alcoholic (abstinent since 2003), recently quit smoker of 15 years, and currently take 40mg daily oxycoton for back pain. Does anyone know if these numbers coincide with anything relating to my other symptoms? Any insight is greatly appreciated.
    Anonymous 42,789 Replies Flag this Response
Thanks! A moderator will review your post and it will be live within the next 24 hours.
Advertisement

8 Health Dangers of Depression

Unmanaged depression can take a toll on your physical health.

Best Cough & Cold Meds for Kids

Help your child feel better, faster.

What HIV Positive Women Should Know About Sex

You can have sex after an HIV diagnosis.

Food Choices for Diabetes

What, when and how much you eat affects your blood sugar.

6 Exercises for Multiple Sclerosis

Ease your way into these stretching and strengthening moves,

Advertisement