Discussions By Condition: Autoimmune Disease

Any ideas of diagnosis? High ESR and CRP in blood

Posted In: Autoimmune Disease 3 Replies
  • Posted By: Anonymous
  • August 30, 2010
  • 07:34 PM

Hi, I was just wondering if anyone here has any ideas what my blood test results might point to. I'm a 25 year old female and have been having pains in my joints for over a year now - started mostly in knees and elbows but now in a lot more joints. Previous to this I have had symtoms which drs put down to ibs, extreme pain - especially in upper right abdomon radiating to back - I also get blood in my stools sometimes but this has been explained with piles. My symtoms tended to come and go however they seem more contant now and the fatigue I'm experiencing is more pronounced now too. The pain is no longer just in the joints but more so in my muscles and nerves of my arms - when I experience the nerve pain I notice some twitching afterwards. I am prone to chest infections and at the minute everything that is going around! I have also had kidney problems in the past and often have traces of blood and protein without infection. I also have a gland that has been painful behind my ear - I'm not sure if thats significant. I know I was diagnosed with some sort of ME/chronic fatigue syndrom as a child but I think this was because drs were at a loss and I did seem to grow out of it - whatever the problem was. I saw a rheumatologist once, months ago and got blood tests done - I am due to go back this week. This probably all sounds worse than it is - I am a normal 25 year old and lead a pretty much normal life but this is really starting to interfere and I want to get it sorted so any ideas welcome!!! Thanks!

I got bloods done in the drs last week as I was feeling very weak - these are my results.

Plasma C reactive protein - 15.89 (range 0-5)

Erythrocyte sedimentation rate - 31 (range 1-12)

rheumatoid factor - < 20 (range 0-25)

Full blood count the 'abnormal' (some only seem marginal?) values were

MCHC 37.1 (range 30-37)

Platelet count - 489 (range 150 - 450)

percentage lymphocytes 41.1 (range 25-40)

Reply Flag this Discussion

3 Replies:

Thanks! A moderator will review your post and it will be live within the next 24 hours.