Discussions By Condition

Do you have an Autoimmune Disease question or want to share advice?

179 Discussions in Autoimmune Disease:

Browse Discussions by Keyword

Discussions Happening Now:

  • Behçet's Disease?! Anyone?

    Anonymous 0 Replies
    Posted in: Autoimmune Disease August 9, 2017 07:27 PM

    I was dx with Behçet's Disease over a year ago. I have been hospitalized a couple times with severe flares. I just was released again and was told they didn't know what was going on. All my MRI, LP, PET scan and labs look ok. But continue to have weird symptoms. I am completely exhausted everyday....

  • I don't understand

    Anonymous 0 Replies
    Posted in: Autoimmune Disease January 19, 2016 10:24 PM

    I started my first problems two and a half years ago when my knees, wrists, fingers, elbows, ankles, and legs started swelling. I also had to get a blood transfusion because I was so anemic. On top of all that I had to get a back surgery due to a car accident that happened a year before. My...

  • Extreme fatigue, weakness and pain just getting worse!

    Anonymous 1 Replies
    Posted in: Autoimmune Disease June 24, 2015 06:27 PM

    For YEARS, I have been struggling with vague, numerous ailments. I just wrote them off and forced myself to "live". It is now seriously affecting my life. Can someone please help me? Symptoms include: extreme fatigue and weakness, unrefreshing sleep, insomnia then hypersomnia, IBS, GERD, all over...

  • I was DX with FM 2003.Positive ANA and SSB(but negative SSA)2014,joint/muscle pain,fatigue,dry mouth

    Cristina 3 Replies
    Posted in: Autoimmune Disease March 27, 2014 08:28 PM

    I have had a fibromyalgia diagnosis for years but I have suspected for a long time that I may have an autoimmune disease. Docs would do basic labs and basic ANA and say they were negative. Symptoms are hair loss, infertility, Raynauds, muscle and joint pain, hypermobile joints, debilitating...

  • Vasectomy and Autoimmune problems

    Anonymous 1 Replies
    Posted in: Autoimmune Disease March 7, 2014 08:48 PM

    I am a 48 year old who had the vasectomy 6 years ago. I started having problems of autoimmune type a few days after the procedure (inflammations in many different parts of my body, including nerves and brain). The problems have been increasing in frequency and impact or damage to my body. I have...

  • Looking For Answers...

    zackman 1 Replies
    Posted in: Autoimmune Disease August 23, 2011 01:44 AM

    I am a 40 year old male who has had consistent reoccuring health issues for more than 9 years now. Over the past year, these issues have left me esentially disabled, unable to work and without an income. I've been labeled as a hypochondriac, lazy, and every other kind of negative term that goes...

  • Transverse Myelitis related to Auto Immune problems?

    AliceisAlive 0 Replies
    Posted in: Autoimmune Disease August 22, 2011 11:05 PM

    Hi!My name is Vanessa, I am 27 years old, and I had Idiopathic Transverse Myelitis when I was nineteen. It came on fairly suddenly, within a few days. I was in the hospital for about 2 weeks enduring the ***l of tingling, numbness, pin ****k feelings, pain, loss of strength, I could barely...

  • Cushings? Other autoimmune disease?

    Anonymous 0 Replies
    Posted in: Autoimmune Disease November 4, 2010 05:40 PM

    FemaleAge: 28I am desperately hoping someone has a clue about what is going on with me. I have struggled with my weight and health for the last five years. I decided two years ago, I was sick of it and things were going to change. Talked to my doctor and explained that I had a healthy lifestyle. I...

  • Hopelessly hoping!

    Anonymous 1 Replies
    Posted in: Autoimmune Disease February 6, 2010 02:11 AM

    Hello! I am a 30 yr old female with no other health issues, no children.I just wanted to share my story... I have read some and feel a little better that I am not alone with this. At the beginning of October 2009 I came down with the flu, I dont normally go to the doctors for these sorts of...

  • Normal Thyroid levels Hoshimotos Epstien barr, firomyalgia

    Anonymous 3 Replies
    Posted in: Autoimmune Disease October 15, 2009 11:47 PM

    I believe my symptoms started around age 8. Over a two year span I was seen by numerous doctors for knee pain (joint pain) and headaches. The only explanation my parents were given was growing pains. At age 11 I was out of school for 5-6 weeks due to monoAll though high school I suffered from...

  • Can u interpret this blood work? Please help me..

    hdh517sdh 1 Replies
    Posted in: Autoimmune Disease August 20, 2009 02:38 AM

    CRP: 24.9ESR: 25ANA: 45Anti-Smith: 8SCL-70: 18Do these numbers tell me anything? I've got bilateral pain from shoulders to hip. Both feet hurt in the morning, both thumb joints, closest to palm, hurt all the time. Migraines, fatigue, etc.I don't see the doctor until October. My pain is...

  • Complications of Crohn’s Disease

    Recognize the risks associated with Crohn’s disease.

    8 Surprising Facts About Cholesterol

    Did you know that one in six US adults has high cholesterol?

  • Can someone help?

    seejane1218 0 Replies
    Posted in: Autoimmune Disease August 19, 2009 02:30 AM

    I have RA and I am currently taking Mobic, Methotrexate, Folic Acid, Prednisone, and Tylenol. I had blood work done on June 25th with 5 flags.ALK PHOS 48 Low ALT 14 LowRBC CNT 4.09 LowHCT 35.3 LowRDW 15.7 HighI have also been feeling flu like symptoms for the past 6 weeks. I am very achy and been...

  • Hashimoto's encephalopathy-anyone out there with it, can symptoms premenstrually?

    anushka 0 Replies
    Posted in: Autoimmune Disease July 28, 2009 04:13 PM

    Hi,I have been suffering from headaches since I was 8 years old and am now 36 yo fem. In last 5 years, they have worsened incredibly. We have a very strong family history of migraine and so all the neurologists I had been to concluded that this was the diagnosis. I was placed on every imaginable...

  • Addisons Disease vs Fibromyalgia

    quinnarun 6 Replies
    Posted in: Autoimmune Disease April 19, 2009 10:41 PM

    I am a 21yr old female, live a healthy active lifestyle and moved 5 months ago to Arizona from Oregon. In the past month here are my symptoms:-hand cramps/pain when using them-all over muscle and joint aches when moving-muscle weakness -loss of appitite-craving for salts-trouble sleeping, wake up...

  • undiagnosed autoimmune flare up

    Debremp 3 Replies
    Posted in: Autoimmune Disease October 8, 2008 04:19 PM

    This is my second, maybe third flare up in six years and the doctors can't figure it out. Here are my symptoms - burning, weak muscles, headache, fever, dry mouth, night sweats, trouble starting urination, fatigue, pain in eyes, dizziness, chest pain, tingling in left hand, some weight loss. Two...

  • Has anyone seen anything similar to this..Please help..

    superdan 2 Replies
    Posted in: Autoimmune Disease September 21, 2008 09:07 PM

    This was also posted in another area. This is a lot of info, but I don't know where else to go from here. Please help. Hi everyone. My thoughts have turned optimistic since finding this forum. I am a 25 yr old male. In college I did some things sexually that I should not have done with the opposite...

  • I need answers

    carrielovespink 2 Replies
    Posted in: Autoimmune Disease September 10, 2008 11:55 PM

    I am a 20 year old girl with far too many problems for someone my age. 2 1/2 years ago the only thing that was wrong with me was asthma. Then about 2 years ago my health started going down hill and hasn't gotten any better. It all started when I was having problems getting out of bed in the...

  • Possible Schleroderma or WHAT ELSE?

    starlitefairy 1 Replies
    Posted in: Autoimmune Disease May 20, 2008 03:23 AM

    Hello everyone! I am new to this web site, particularly the boards, but thought I'd give it a try since I'm at a road block. Maybe you all can help me with my medical mysteries. So here goes... I'm a 22 year-old female, clear of all STDs and other "age-related" diseases common to my age and gender....

  • symptoms of still's disease?

    knoxmom 2 Replies
    Posted in: Autoimmune Disease May 16, 2008 12:16 AM

    Still trying to find a diagnosis for my 13 yr old son. Does anyone know if recurring fever episodes for 2 years can be a symptom of Still's Disease?Other symptoms he will have periodically but not always at the same time are: headache, sore throat, psoriasis looking rash on knees, legs & elbow. ...

  • autoimmune or kidney?

    knoxmom 4 Replies
    Posted in: Autoimmune Disease April 27, 2008 11:09 PM

    :confused:My 13 yr old son has been to numerous drs over the past 2 years. He has undiagnosed recurrent fevers (99-102). 2 weeks ago, he had an episode which we thought was a severe allergic reaction. He had hives all over his body, itching, swelling, body pain and fever. After 3 days of...