Discussions By Condition

Do you have an Autoimmune Disease question or want to share advice?

179 Discussions in Autoimmune Disease:

Browse Discussions by Keyword

Discussions Happening Now:

  • Blood work isnt making sense!

    Anonymous 1 Replies
    Posted in: Autoimmune Disease November 29, 2016 10:57 PM

    I'm really starting to lose hope. I've had severe joint pain, fatigue, and GI issues for the past 7 years with no relief. I finally changed doctors and my new PCP got an ANA and other blood work. Something I've never had done. Rheumatoid factor: normal, sed rate: normal, ana titer: 1:320, ana...

  • I don't understand

    Anonymous 0 Replies
    Posted in: Autoimmune Disease January 19, 2016 10:24 PM

    I started my first problems two and a half years ago when my knees, wrists, fingers, elbows, ankles, and legs started swelling. I also had to get a blood transfusion because I was so anemic. On top of all that I had to get a back surgery due to a car accident that happened a year before. My...

  • Thyroid cancer, graves disease, low cortisol, fatigue, dizziness

    Anonymous 0 Replies
    Posted in: Autoimmune Disease August 7, 2015 03:31 PM

    I am so tired of these symptoms. Thyroidectomy 2010, graves disease and papillary cancer. Now cancer is back, my tsh is 0.008 and free t4 is normal. Just did ACTH test. Baseline cortisol 4, 30 min 22.4mcg 60 min 281 mcg. 1acth 13pg/ml. Iron 50mg Iron binding 323mcg Iron sat 16mcg fsh 13.8 lh...

  • Extreme fatigue, weakness and pain just getting worse!

    Anonymous 1 Replies
    Posted in: Autoimmune Disease June 24, 2015 06:27 PM

    For YEARS, I have been struggling with vague, numerous ailments. I just wrote them off and forced myself to "live". It is now seriously affecting my life. Can someone please help me? Symptoms include: extreme fatigue and weakness, unrefreshing sleep, insomnia then hypersomnia, IBS, GERD, all over...

  • 22 year old desperate for medical help

    Anonymous 2 Replies
    Posted in: Autoimmune Disease June 5, 2015 03:38 PM

    I am 22. Been going to the doctors 2 years now. From a small town. My diagnoses currently is rheumatoid arthritis and fibromyalgia. Positive Ana. Low grade fever of 99.2 to 100.3. For 2 years. Facial rash that is redness on checks and nose. Tried rosacea cream that did not help. Going to a pain...

  • Which came 1st...the chicken (diabetes) or the egg (Hashimoto's)? My egg also caused goiters/nodules

    Tamara527 0 Replies
    Posted in: Autoimmune Disease November 14, 2014 04:11 PM

    Getting a diagnosis has been a hard journey over the course of the last 5 yrs, I had ovarian cancer 5 yrs ago and had to have a total abdominal hysterectomy/opherectomy due to the grapefruit size growth on my ovary & a uterus twice the size it should have been. They also found an orange size growth...

  • Recurring rash/pain. Unable to get a diagnosis

    Anonymous 0 Replies
    Posted in: Autoimmune Disease October 28, 2014 10:25 PM

    I have had an asymptomatic recurring rash for over 25 years. But recently things have changed and this rash is recurring about every 3 months associated with severe pain/fatigue/nausea/low grade temp. Bloodwork is ALL negative except for esr 80 and crp 120. ear and crp return to normal after...

  • esr 80 crp 120 recurring rash, pain, fatigue. ALL OTHER BW NEGATIVE.PLEASE HELP ME GET A DIAGNOSIS

    Anonymous 0 Replies
    Posted in: Autoimmune Disease October 28, 2014 10:19 PM

    I have seen several specialists. Prob autoimmune but no one can diagnosis me. Can anyone help?

  • CMV 20 yrs ago, since then, Guttah Psoriasis, melasma, fatigue, low Bp, brain fog, pancreatitis, etc

    Anonymous 0 Replies
    Posted in: Autoimmune Disease July 3, 2014 02:13 PM

    All my blood tests show lowest end of range, eg: Sodium 132, feel so sick sometimes I can't function. Blood pressure can fall to 70/35 even with 3 bags of fluids administered. Intermittent swelling of throat and axilla glands, (tonsils out yrs ago), twelve months of very heavy periods that had me...

  • I was DX with FM 2003.Positive ANA and SSB(but negative SSA)2014,joint/muscle pain,fatigue,dry mouth

    Cristina 3 Replies
    Posted in: Autoimmune Disease March 27, 2014 08:28 PM

    I have had a fibromyalgia diagnosis for years but I have suspected for a long time that I may have an autoimmune disease. Docs would do basic labs and basic ANA and say they were negative. Symptoms are hair loss, infertility, Raynauds, muscle and joint pain, hypermobile joints, debilitating...

  • SAPHO syndrome discussion

    lismay 3 Replies
    Posted in: Autoimmune Disease April 4, 2013 01:51 PM

    Hi. I am 49 years old and recently was formally diagnosed with SAPHO syndrome.It is an autoimmune condition that attacks my bones and joints. S= synovitis A=Acne P=Pustulosis H=hyperostosis O=OsteitisSome people have both their skin and bones affected. I am fortunate it is only in my joints and...

  • Complications of Crohn’s Disease

    Recognize the risks associated with Crohn’s disease.

    8 Surprising Facts About Cholesterol

    Did you know that one in six US adults has high cholesterol?

  • 4 Year Medical Mystery (seeking a real life Dr. House)

    AbigailA 0 Replies
    Posted in: Autoimmune Disease March 13, 2013 09:29 PM

    I understand that the best medical attention I can hope for is from a doctor who evaluates me in person - not the internet - but after seeing doctor after doctor, and no one has answers... I feel I must do what I can on my part to find additional help. I have been patiently suffering for 4 years,...

  • Long battle, not sure if diagnosis is acurate

    bkamason2 0 Replies
    Posted in: Autoimmune Disease March 9, 2013 04:29 AM

    I am a 37 yo male. 4 1/2 years ago I was diagnosed with viral encephalitis. I have had episodes every several months where I am extremely fatigued, weak, emotional, joints hurt, gout, etc... I am sometimes in the bed or the house for days at a time and cannot shake it. I was diagnosed last year...

  • Autoimmune hepatitis in male?

    seastar 0 Replies
    Posted in: Autoimmune Disease March 21, 2012 02:04 AM

    I am writing to see if anyone will be able to respond to me as I am extremely nervous. A 58 year old male very close to me has had MS for a few years and was taking beta seron injections every other day. He is doing very well with the MS and symptoms, having a very slow progression, with minor,...

  • Looking For Answers...

    zackman 1 Replies
    Posted in: Autoimmune Disease August 23, 2011 01:44 AM

    I am a 40 year old male who has had consistent reoccuring health issues for more than 9 years now. Over the past year, these issues have left me esentially disabled, unable to work and without an income. I've been labeled as a hypochondriac, lazy, and every other kind of negative term that goes...

  • WTF is wrong with me?

    jseeley 0 Replies
    Posted in: Autoimmune Disease May 5, 2011 02:20 AM

    At initial diagnosis---------------------So 3 years ago (Age 29 - male) I was diagnosed early with Type 2 Diabetes, Hypo-Thyroid, and triglycerides were near 900. Later was told that initial diagnosis was wrong, that I am actually LADA (Type of Type 1 diabetes in adults that is auto-immune...

  • how I ditched CF&F

    PamelaViktoria 0 Replies
    Posted in: Autoimmune Disease April 28, 2011 08:07 PM

    It took me several months to figure out what to do about my chronic fatigue. The highlights are:Fluoride sits in your pineal gland, slowing down melatonin production. If you stop sleeping, you'll never recover.I avoided fluoride like the plague for a full month-no toothpaste, distilled water for...

  • Any ideas of diagnosis? High ESR and CRP in blood

    Anonymous 3 Replies
    Posted in: Autoimmune Disease August 30, 2010 07:34 PM

    Hi, I was just wondering if anyone here has any ideas what my blood test results might point to. I'm a 25 year old female and have been having pains in my joints for over a year now - started mostly in knees and elbows but now in a lot more joints. Previous to this I have had symtoms which drs...

  • Hypothyroid or inadequate nutrition

    Anonymous 0 Replies
    Posted in: Autoimmune Disease July 31, 2010 11:40 AM

    I have a multitude of symptoms which seem to align mostly with hypothyroidism, however my TSH levels continue to come back normally on blood tests and my T4 levels are usually low or low normal. I have muscle weakness, atrophy, constipation (present for many years), weight loss, chronic fatigue,...

  • Hi everyone.. Could use some opinions!

    Anonymous 0 Replies
    Posted in: Autoimmune Disease May 7, 2010 06:01 AM

    My father has been feeling quite ill for the past year or so. His main symptoms are lethargy, irritability, fatigue, gastro-issues, weight loss and chronic ear infections. He's 50 and just had his gallbladder removed about 8 months ago. He has had diabetes for a bit over a year but eats very...