Discussions By Symptom: Kidney Disease

Abnormal urinalysis results...but is it serious?

Posted In: Kidney Disease 0 Replies
  • Posted By: Anonymous
  • September 12, 2016
  • 00:26 AM

Should I be concerned about the below urinalysis results? What are the possible reasons for these abnormalities? I am 35 years old, 136lbs and 5ft 5in. I drink a sufficient amount of fluids each day so I shouldn't be dehydrated, and I haven't engaged in heavy exercise recently. I had other blood tests done including a CBC, CMP, TSH, T4, Ferritin, and B12. All results were normal with the exception of slightly high glucose at 109, and the B12 test at the lower-end of normal (285). I have been running a slight fever (99.5-100, but never any higher) for the past 8 days, but don't have pain that would indicate a UTI or kidney stones (I have had stones in the past so I would recognize that type of pain). My Dr. scheduled a follow up appointment, along with a repeat urinalysis this coming Thursday, but of course I am a bit anxious to have some answers considering how bad i have been feeling lately. Any feedback is greatly appreciated!
U-WBC 3.00 /HPF (0.00-4.00)
U-Urobilinogen Negative (Negative)
U-Specific Gravity 1.021 (1.000-1.060)
U-RBC 6.00 /HPF (0.00-2.00) High
U-Protein 30.00 (Negative)
U-PH 6.0 (5.0-8.0)
U-Nitrite Negative (Negative)
U-Leukocyte Esterase Negative (Negative)
U-Ketones Trace (Negative) Abnormal
U-Glucose Negative (Negative)
U-Color Amber (Yel,Str,Clr) Abnormal
U-Clarity Sl.Cloudy (Clear) Abnormal
U-Blood Negative (Negative)
U-Bilirubin Negative (Negative)
Squamous Epithelial 4.00 /HFP (0.00-4.00)
Mucus Present (Not Present) Abnormal
Hyaline Cast 21.00 /LPF (0.00-2.00) High
Bacteria Present (Not Present) Abnormal

Reply Flag this Discussion
Thanks! A moderator will review your post and it will be live within the next 24 hours.