Discussions By Symptom: Fatigue

I would be very grateful for any suggestions on my blood work.

Posted In: Fatigue 1 Replies
  • Posted By: Anonymous
  • February 5, 2015
  • 07:54 PM

I have been suffering from extreme exhaustion for months (even after 8-9+ hours of sleep a night). I have had a cyst removed from my thyroid in the past and I have always had low iron levels and low blood pressure. I've been getting my blood tested every 6 months and my current doctor has very little feedback for me. Help please!

WBC Aug 9.0 (4.0-10.8), Feb 6.6 (4.0-10.0)
Neutrophils Aug 59.1 (40.0-75.0), Feb 42.4 (34.0-71.1)
Lymphocytes Aug 34.0 (17.00-44.0),Feb 44.9 (19.3-51.7
Monocytes Aug 5.2 (4.0-12.0), Feb 8.1 (4.7-12.5)
Eosinophils Aug 1.3 (0.0-7.0), Feb 4.1 (0.7-5.8)

Free T4 Feb 1.0 (0.9-1.7)
TSH Feb 1.03 (0.27-4.20)

I have some other tests done too, but I am most concerned with the changes from month to month. Am I to assume that as long as it's in the range, that there is nothing to be done for improvement?

THANK YOU! Beyond appreciated!

Reply Flag this Discussion

1 Replies:

  • sounds like you need an endocrinologist, could be hormonal problem. all your issues are linked to the endocrine system.
    Anonymous 1 Replies
    • February 7, 2015
    • 07:37 PM
    • 0
    Flag this Response
Thanks! A moderator will review your post and it will be live within the next 24 hours.

Signs of a Psoriasis Flare

Know the five types of psoriasis and how to spot flares.

How Diabetes Medications Affect Your Appetite

Newer diabetes treatments can suppress appetite and aid weight loss.

What to Do For Dry Mouth

Try these tips to get your salivary glands back into action.

The Painkiller – Constipation Connection

Constipation is a common side effect of opioid and narcotic pain medicines.

9 Signs of Sensitive Skin

Is it sensitive skin or something else?