Discussions By Symptom: Autoimmune Thyroid Diseases

Does it sound autoimmune? Any suggestions as to what I may have/should look at?

Posted In: Autoimmune Thyroid Diseases 1 Replies
  • Posted By: Anonymous
  • March 20, 2014
  • 08:06 AM

I've reached the end of my rope, and I figured I'd explore all of my options. I have nowhere else to turn, and frankly, I'm through with the medical community. I was diagnosed with fibromyalgia by a rheumatologist in late February. She started me on 25 mg of amitriptyline. I was experiencing some side effects, and the adolescent medicine specialist that I've also been seeing wants to start me on Effexor (not sure of the dosage). I stopped taking the amitriptyline and am not on any medication at the present moment. I'm skeptical of the diagnosis. Some of my test results seem to indicate a further problem, and (from what I've found) fibromyalgia doesn't fit all of my symptoms. When I pictured getting a diagnosis, I always thought that it would encompass everything that I've been experiencing over the past few years of my life.
Abnormal test results:
% Variant Lymphocytes: 13.0 Range: 1-6%
% Eosinophils: 9.0 Range: 0-4%
Absolute Eosinophils: 0.78 Range: 0.00-0.20
My TSH was slightly elevated (5.87 with a range of 0.36-5.80 given)
I also had slightly elevated TSH receptor antibodies (1.89 with a range of <1.01 given)
My Epstein-Barr virus capsid antibody, IGG was 228.0 with a range of <18.0. I had mono when I was 10, which is why this is elevated (to my knowledge).
I have a speckled 1:160 ANA. The reference range is as follows: <1:40 - Negative; 1:40-1:80 - Low antibody level; >1:80 - Elevated antibody level.
The day that I was diagnosed by the rheumatologist, she also ordered the following (I'm not yet aware of the results):
C3 and C4; CBC with differential; Citrulline antibody; CK total; Comprehensive metabolic panel; C-Reactive Protein; Ferritin; Immunofixation Profile; TSH; free T4; Myoglobin; Borrelia Burgdorferi AB, western blot; Angiotensin I Converting Enzyme; Protein/Creatinine Ratio; Lactate Dehydrogenase.
The doctor basically said that none of the above would yield any results. She also said that my ANA and thyroid antibodies were nothing to be concerned about and were not indicative of anything. She said that I did not have lupus.

-Frequent, chronic infection
-Intermittent fevers
-Excruciating headaches/migraines
-Nausea, debilitating cramping, vomiting, diarrhea
-Dizziness, sometimes to the point of collapse/inability to walk or move, some on standing, some not
-Vision going black when dizzy
-Spells where I am confused, disoriented, experience chest pain, talk differently, walk and act differently, am dizzy, others have said that I act "weird" and "different"
-Spells where one limb will go completely or partially numb so I am unable to move it
-Joint, muscle, bone pain
-Intermittent, excruciating shin pain
The following symptoms are things that I've experienced that I'm not sure are relevant or abnormal:
-Jerking of legs sometimes when asleep/almost asleep
-Dislike/"bad" feeling when in or around the sun
-Severe sensitivity to cigarette smoke
-Frequent nightmares (sometimes causing me to get poor sleep, but sleep has been much better lately)
-Rash on my chest and collarbones that infrequently appears (mother noticed it twice while we were out and about; this is a very new occurrence)
-Constantly cold

I may have forgotten to list a few of the symptoms here. Unfortunately, I don't have them written down and some don't occur daily, some I've normalized. I get sick much more frequently, much more severely, and for a much longer period of time than anybody I've ever known. I've had nausea and stomach aches and the previously mentioned frequent infection ever since I can remember. I'm a 15 year old female. Being this sick for this long (this particular bout has been going on, quite honestly, since I was 12) is killing me. I switched to an online program for classes in January (I'm actually liking it quite a bit), had to put driver's ed on hold, can't do things with friends, couldn't go on a trip to Michigan to visit one of my best friends, and am generally hopeless and miserable. I'm not convinced that it's fibromyalgia, and would really like SOMEBODY'S opinion.
I hope you're having a great day. :)

Reply Flag this Discussion

1 Replies:

  • Your story brought tears to my eyes. Check out fluoride poisoning, cipro toxicity on the web. you wont be led here by medical sites, you have to search direct. Stop using fluoridated toothpastes, mouthwash, dont drink fluoridated water, dont take any pharmaceuticals with fluoride in them, read up on fluoride in our food supply. I have been sick for twelve years and only recently discovered the cause. It is a huge problem and there is no easy cure. I hope this is not the cause of your symptoms.
    Anonymous 1 Replies
    • February 17, 2016
    • 10:23 PM
    • 0
    Flag this Response
Thanks! A moderator will review your post and it will be live within the next 24 hours.

Signs of a Psoriasis Flare

Know the five types of psoriasis and how to spot flares.

How Diabetes Medications Affect Your Appetite

Newer diabetes treatments can suppress appetite and aid weight loss.

What to Do For Dry Mouth

Try these tips to get your salivary glands back into action.

The Painkiller – Constipation Connection

Constipation is a common side effect of opioid and narcotic pain medicines.

9 Signs of Sensitive Skin

Is it sensitive skin or something else?