Discussions By Symptom

Do you have an Anemia question or want to share advice?

5 Discussions in Anemia:

Discussions Happening Now:

  • mycrocitic anemia

    Anonymous 0 Replies
    Posted in: Anemia August 8, 2017 03:22 PM

    Thank you for your insight. My 10 month old is presenting with persistent microcytic anemia despite being on oral iron for 3 months. He had an iron challenge and was shown to absorb the iron properly. His AST is slightly elevated with normal ALT levels. He has chronic eczema which has been...

  • help please!!

    Anonymous 9 Replies
    Posted in: Anemia June 8, 2017 08:37 PM

    Was wondering if anybody could help with the symptoms I'm currently experiencing! Brain fog Headaches Vision change Confusion Stiff neck Slight memory loss I've been experiencing this for around 3 months I've had blood tests which came back fine except a low folic acid count. Been told it could...

  • Low rbc of 3.89 normal hgb with scid symptom of severe fatigue sob diaphoresis would this be anemia

    Anonymous 0 Replies
    Posted in: Anemia May 4, 2017 07:40 PM

    Low rbc 3.89 female with acid normal h/h with he of scid now with sob chronic fatigue and diaphoretic would this be anemia

  • My iron came out 9-9.7 (2 tries). Doc said 13 is norm. Help re supp and optimal level??

    Anonymous 1 Replies
    Posted in: Anemia September 21, 2015 09:28 PM

    My holistic doctor used a finger prick blood test for my iron level. Came out 9, 9.7 2nd try. He said I'm very low as 13 is normal level. Is this true? What is optimal level? I'm way beyond Menopause. He gave me Standard Process Ferrofood supplement, but ingredients include things I will not...

  • how serious is melody spastic syndrome?

    Anonymous 2 Replies
    Posted in: Anemia July 14, 2014 06:33 PM

    is there an aid for melody spastic syndrome?