Discussions By Condition: Blood conditions

high neutrophils low lymphocytes

Posted In: Blood conditions 0 Replies
  • Posted By: zerozink
  • September 20, 2010
  • 02:53 AM

I went to ER for a really bad stomach pain from food poisoning. They ran various test CBC with diff, Liver Panel, and BMP. I was diagnosed with Gastroenteritis. They said test were all fine and sent me home. But this is what I found on the test and it concerns me. I even called ER doctor after I left.

Everything was all in normal range but these things:
WBC 13.27 (4.00 X 10.80) HIGH
Neutrophils 84.3 (48.0-76.0) HIGH
Lymphs 8.7 (18.0-50.0) LOW
Platelets 200 (148-450)

I am scared to death it is Leukemia or Lymphoma. I am 28 year old male with no family history of anything. ER doctor said it's most likely due to infection.

Since then I went to see 2 other docs and they too agree that it's because my immune system was fighting an infection. So if I get rechecked, how long should I wait? Also if everything remains the same is it a sign of blood cancer or lupus? I've been losing a lot of sleep over this. Some doctors are just not knowledgeable on blood test.

Reply Flag this Discussion
Thanks! A moderator will review your post and it will be live within the next 24 hours.
Advertisement

Safe Sex With Hepatitis C

Prevent the spread of the hepatitis C virus.

Preventing Lung Infections

With COPD, it’s important to protect your lungs.

8 Health Dangers of Depression

Unmanaged depression can take a toll on your physical health.

Food Choices for Diabetes

What, when and how much you eat affects your blood sugar.

6 Exercises for Multiple Sclerosis

Ease your way into these stretching and strengthening moves,

Advertisement