Discussions By Condition: I cannot get a diagnosis.

blood test show high MCV??

Posted In: I cannot get a diagnosis. 29 Replies
  • Posted By: Anonymous
  • June 22, 2009
  • 00:35 PM

My husband's employer pays to have a health screening annually. Everything re: my bloodwork was normal except for my MCV, which was high (is was 100.....normal, I guess, is from 80-98). I followed up w/ my primary care physician who did further testing (Vitamin B and a couple other checks), but all came back normal. Liver, thyroid, kidney all fine. The only thing my doctor said is that I possibly consume too much alcohol. I do enjoy my glass of wine nightly and hate the thought of giving it up. So, my question is what is the long-term effect of having a high MCV count? Could this lead to a chronic problem?

thanks in advance for your help!

Reply Flag this Discussion

29 Replies:

  • A normal MCV is usually considered to be from 80-100, so you would be at the upper limit of normal. But your physician has exercised due diligence and has ruled out the most important causes of macrocytic anemia (i.e. anemia with high MCV).Macrocytic anemia can be of two types. The so-called megaloblastic type is usually due to Vitamin B12 or folate deficiency or some drugs, and this interferes with DNA formation, and hence production of cells. The non-megaloblastic type can be due to some drugs, liver disease, hypothyroidism, and some other rare causes. In your case, your physician has ruled out the most important causes, i.e. vitamin B12 and (presumably) folic acid deficiency, liver problems, and thyroid problems. As far as alcohol is concerned, if you are not consuming more than one serving of wine per day (again, depending on how large "one glass" is), it is probably not alcohol to blame. Alcohol abuse over the long term, though, can cause deficiency of important vitamins such as thiamine and folic acid over the long term and can contribute to macrocytic anemia.A proper understanding of your "raised MCV" can only be construed in light of other hematologic values, such as your hemoglobin and hematocrit levels. If there were some serious concern, your doctor might have performed a bone marrow evaluation, but an MCV of 100 with normal hematologic parameters would not warrant this.Turning to your question of the "long term effects of a raised MCV": let me reiterate that your MCV may just be high normal and of no long-term significance. Theoretically, in megaloblastic anemia, DNA production is impaired in all rapidly dividing cells, so there would be a decrease in all types of blood cells including white blood cells. Also, because cells of the intestine are formed and lost quickly these would also be affected and may cause problems like impaired absorption of food and diarrhea. Vitamin B12 deficiency itself can cause neurological symptoms. I hope this answers your question satisfactorily.
    Anonymous 42,789 Replies Flag this Response
  • Thank you so very much! And yes, you did answer my question quite thoroughly.Thanks again!
    Anonymous 42,789 Replies Flag this Response
  • Hi! I just came back from my body check and my MCV level is at 98. My doctor advised me to take more Vitamin B and reduce my alcohol consumption. But I only got to drink in some special events and it's like 2-3 glasses of champagn or white wine every 2-3 weeks, so I suspect that alcohol might not be the problem.My question are:1. Is 98 MCV Level considered high?2. Will it go up as I get older (currently at 43 yo)?3. I researched that B12 is good for the MCV level. Should I take B12 supplement?4. What will happen if B12 is overdosed? Any side effect?5. What kind of natural food has high B12 content?Thank you.
    Anonymous 42,789 Replies Flag this Response
  • In medicine, there is a dictum that states: "Treat the patient, not the laboratory values." (1) An MCV of 98 in and of itself does not offer much information without any symptoms and other blood values. To answer your question of whether an MCV value is high or low, it would depend on the physician's clinical judgement in light of your complete clinical picture. Borderline lab values can be difficult to interpret due to principles by which such values are assigned (which would require a very involved discussion about statistics, sensitivity, specificity, etc). (2) Your second question is also difficult to answer without a complete clinical picture, but considering your physician is not too concerned about it, I would hazard a guess of "likely not." But only your physician can answer that question correctly as only they know your complete clinical and laboratory profile. (3) In response to your third question, (a) see the dictum above and (b) follow your physician's advice. (4) Vitamin B12 is generally not considered toxic in high doses as it is a water-soluble vitamin. (5) For this and all the information you need on Vitamin B12, please see the following link:http://dietary-supplements.info.nih.gov/factsheets/vitaminb12.asp
    m3dh31p 69 Replies Flag this Response
  • Year after year, tests results indicate elevated MCVs......I rarely drink and further testing (pernicious anemia) are negative. Just the way it is.....
    Anonymous 42,789 Replies Flag this Response
  • Hi my there I am a little concerend. I've recently had a medical from work and the following results have come through which the Doctor doesn't seem concerend about.MCV 98GGT 23AST 46ALT 11I was told to cut down on alcohol but am concered that I've already doen the damage.Can anyone advise?
    Anonymous 42,789 Replies Flag this Response
  • I have been having a similar issue. I received some additional tests measuring folate and ferritin *within* the red blood cells (RBC). While my serum levels were high, the RBC levels came out low. My hemotologist was concerend enough to perform a bone marrow biopsy which showed no obvious disease. You might ask you doctor to perform these RBC tests as well. A normal MCV is usually considered to be from 80-100, so you would be at the upper limit of normal. But your physician has exercised due diligence and has ruled out the most important causes of macrocytic anemia (i.e. anemia with high MCV).Macrocytic anemia can be of two types. The so-called megaloblastic type is usually due to Vitamin B12 or folate deficiency or some drugs, and this interferes with DNA formation, and hence production of cells. The non-megaloblastic type can be due to some drugs, liver disease, hypothyroidism, and some other rare causes. In your case, your physician has ruled out the most important causes, i.e. vitamin B12 and (presumably) folic acid deficiency, liver problems, and thyroid problems. As far as alcohol is concerned, if you are not consuming more than one serving of wine per day (again, depending on how large "one glass" is), it is probably not alcohol to blame. Alcohol abuse over the long term, though, can cause deficiency of important vitamins such as thiamine and folic acid over the long term and can contribute to macrocytic anemia.A proper understanding of your "raised MCV" can only be construed in light of other hematologic values, such as your hemoglobin and hematocrit levels. If there were some serious concern, your doctor might have performed a bone marrow evaluation, but an MCV of 100 with normal hematologic parameters would not warrant this.Turning to your question of the "long term effects of a raised MCV": let me reiterate that your MCV may just be high normal and of no long-term significance. Theoretically, in megaloblastic anemia, DNA production is impaired in all rapidly dividing cells, so there would be a decrease in all types of blood cells including white blood cells. Also, because cells of the intestine are formed and lost quickly these would also be affected and may cause problems like impaired absorption of food and diarrhea. Vitamin B12 deficiency itself can cause neurological symptoms. I hope this answers your question satisfactorily.
    Anonymous 42,789 Replies
    • August 30, 2009
    • 01:59 AM
    • 0
    Flag this Response
  • I agree it can't be alkohol. Mine came back with 90.3 and I don't drink, never have and had the same test done in 2006 and had mcv 92.1. Any other cause maybe??Hi! I just came back from my body check and my MCV level is at 98. My doctor advised me to take more Vitamin B and reduce my alcohol consumption. But I only got to drink in some special events and it's like 2-3 glasses of champagn or white wine every 2-3 weeks, so I suspect that alcohol might not be the problem.My question are:1. Is 98 MCV Level considered high?2. Will it go up as I get older (currently at 43 yo)?3. I researched that B12 is good for the MCV level. Should I take B12 supplement?4. What will happen if B12 is overdosed? Any side effect?5. What kind of natural food has high B12 content?Thank you.
    Anonymous 42,789 Replies
    • September 6, 2009
    • 07:20 PM
    • 0
    Flag this Response
  • same with me my mcv came back 98, hemoglobin 14.5, hematocrit 44.9, platelet count 434 don't drink take b12 qd but for some time have a distended abdomen why??
    Anonymous 42,789 Replies
    • October 8, 2009
    • 06:15 PM
    • 0
    Flag this Response
  • same with me my mcv came back 98, hemoglobin 14.5, hematocrit 44.9, platelet count 434 don't drink take b12 qd but for some time have a distended abdomen why??Hi all,I'm now heading to a Hemotalogist for a second option.My RBC is 3.97, MCV 104 and MCH is 35.4. I have been a 2 oz measured drinker a day for some time now. I am down to one a week for a month now and my numbers remain the same. Should I expect to need a bone marrow test next? Does anyone here have any thoughts to share? Thank you steve
    Anonymous 42,789 Replies
    • November 19, 2009
    • 04:43 PM
    • 0
    Flag this Response
  • Hi my there I am a little concerend. I've recently had a medical from work and the following results have come through which the Doctor doesn't seem concerend about.MCV 98GGT 23AST 46ALT 11I was told to cut down on alcohol but am concered that I've already doen the damage.Can anyone advise?Get tested for HEMOCHROMATOSIS
    Anonymous 42,789 Replies
    • January 8, 2010
    • 00:05 AM
    • 0
    Flag this Response
  • Complications of Crohn’s Disease

    Recognize the risks associated with Crohn’s disease.

    8 Surprising Facts About Cholesterol

    Did you know that one in six US adults has high cholesterol?

  • Hi, I had a blood test to look into excessive hair loss I have been experiencing for 3 months now. I had a MCV level of 98.1 which did not concern my doctor. I DID have a Ferritin level of 15 which she said was a concern. Could the two be related? I am taking Iron Supplements to help with the low Ferritin, would this negatively affect my MCV levels?Thank you,Amanda
    Anonymous 42,789 Replies Flag this Response
  • Hi all,I'm now heading to a Hemotalogist for a second option.My RBC is 3.97, MCV 104 and MCH is 35.4. I have been a 2 oz measured drinker a day for some time now. I am down to one a week for a month now and my numbers remain the same. Should I expect to need a bone marrow test next? Does anyone here have any thoughts to share? Thank you steveMy MCV showed 102.My doctor said too,folic acid and B12 and alcohol could be the reason.I do drink a bottle of wine during dinner,but only 3 or 4 days a week.Thurs-Sunday,nothing.He told me to only consume 1 or 2 oz only. I plan on cutting back and bought B12 and folic acid even though it comes in my multi-vitamin, I was frightened. But an earlier post statednormal range is 80-100. I am 102 and an earlier post said he was 94 and Steve said he hasbeen a measure 2oz a day for some time. I am confused.Thanks,Ducard
    Anonymous 42,789 Replies Flag this Response
  • thanks in advance for your help! Well i am to having the same problem my MCV has been high each time I've had it checked since i was 16 Reference range-80.0-94.0 Mcv 96.8 and before I was sixteen i did not have curly hair but have since got it @ the age of 16! That is odd I know! I am now in my 30's was diagnosed with schizophrenia but have been off meds for over a year and doing fine, I take b-12 shots and vitamins but still my MCV is showing high. I have empathy for you because I am going through the same things.
    Anonymous 42,789 Replies
    • December 22, 2010
    • 07:26 AM
    • 0
    Flag this Response
  • I have been having a similar issue. I received some additional tests measuring folate and ferritin *within* the red blood cells (RBC). While my serum levels were high, the RBC levels came out low. My hemotologist was concerend enough to perform a bone marrow biopsy which showed no obvious disease. You might ask you doctor to perform these RBC tests as well.I consistantly have mvc near 98, I have hemochromatosis (iron overload) and have been assured it's part of the package for this condition. The instance of this condition is 1 in 10 in caucassions of Celtic backgrounds. The hemotologist in charge monitors but does not show concern for this as a long term issue. Ferritin tests (all of them, not just free iron) may suggest whether or not this condition is the cause of higher mvc levels.
    Anonymous 42,789 Replies
    • February 11, 2011
    • 01:41 AM
    • 0
    Flag this Response
  • Year after year, tests results indicate elevated MCVs......I rarely drink and further testing (pernicious anemia) are negative. Just the way it is.....A raised MCV can be the sign of a thyroid disorder. You may want to get your Thyroid Function checked if you have not done so already!Take care
    Anonymous 42,789 Replies
    • February 15, 2011
    • 03:13 PM
    • 0
    Flag this Response
  • same with me my mcv came back 98, hemoglobin 14.5, hematocrit 44.9, platelet count 434 don't drink take b12 qd but for some time have a distended abdomen why??Hi, I don't want to scare you, but I would definitely have my liver functions tested. It's a simple blood test. Your numbers remind me of me before I was diagnosed HCV-1, Cirrhosis and Liver Cancer... the distended belly is particularly of concern to me as it could be Ascites.
    Anonymous 42,789 Replies Flag this Response
  • In medicine, there is a dictum that states: "Treat the patient, not the laboratory values." (1) An MCV of 98 in and of itself does not offer much information without any symptoms and other blood values. To answer your question of whether an MCV value is high or low, it would depend on the physician's clinical judgement in light of your complete clinical picture. Borderline lab values can be difficult to interpret due to principles by which such values are assigned (which would require a very involved discussion about statistics, sensitivity, specificity, etc). (2) Your second question is also difficult to answer without a complete clinical picture, but considering your physician is not too concerned about it, I would hazard a guess of "likely not." But only your physician can answer that question correctly as only they know your complete clinical and laboratory profile. (3) In response to your third question, (a) see the dictum above and (b) follow your physician's advice. (4) Vitamin B12 is generally not considered toxic in high doses as it is a water-soluble vitamin. (5) For this and all the information you need on Vitamin B12, please see the following link:http://dietary-supplements.info.nih.gov/factsheets/vitaminb12.asp++++++++++++++As a follow-up question, I too have elevated MCV, and my doctor advised me to pretty much cut out alcohol for a time and re-check to see if MCV has relaxed down to a more normal value. That was about 3 months ago. Is that enough time for the red blood cells to recover, or should I be waiting a bit more?Thank you.
    Anonymous 42,789 Replies Flag this Response
  • I consistantly have mvc near 98, I have hemochromatosis (iron overload) and have been assured it's part of the package for this condition. The instance of this condition is 1 in 10 in caucassions of Celtic backgrounds. The hemotologist in charge monitors but does not show concern for this as a long term issue. Ferritin tests (all of them, not just free iron) may suggest whether or not this condition is the cause of higher mvc levels.I also have hemochromotosis and a MCV of 103 and my ferretin level is 13 and my specialist says this is very unusal so it makes me wonder why yours says this is expected. Normally a low ferretin would have a low mcv
    Anonymous 42,789 Replies Flag this Response
  • Well never been told but in the past its been high as i requested test results from 2 yrs ago. My MCV 100.8 and MCH 34.0 both fall into out of range. B12 was suggested I have nerve damage 3 back surgery's .... Do I need to worry everyone one has died in my family from cancer my mom at 54 diagnosed at 50yr my grandfather had the bone cancer not real sure of name but during the last 7yr been asked from scans MRI with and without some type of fluid of a certain cancer in the family that had to do with bone......... SO as you can see a bit concerned should I be
    Anonymous 42,789 Replies Flag this Response
Thanks! A moderator will review your post and it will be live within the next 24 hours.
Advertisement

Safe Sex With Hepatitis C

Prevent the spread of the hepatitis C virus.

Preventing Lung Infections

With COPD, it’s important to protect your lungs.

8 Health Dangers of Depression

Unmanaged depression can take a toll on your physical health.

Food Choices for Diabetes

What, when and how much you eat affects your blood sugar.

6 Exercises for Multiple Sclerosis

Ease your way into these stretching and strengthening moves,

Advertisement