Discussions By Condition: Medical Stories

Does anyone know what iron & blood levels should be?

Posted In: Medical Stories 25 Replies
  • Posted By: Anonymous
  • December 16, 2006
  • 02:46 AM

I had my blood checked today.
My total iron binding capacity is 20
My transferrin saturation is 4
ferritin level is 2
hemoglobin is 8.0
hematocrit 28.3

I know it is low, but does anyone know what the normals are and how low I am? :confused: My Gp doesn't seem interested in answering me.

Reply Flag this Discussion

25 Replies:

  • I just recently had the same blood work done. Boy! There is a drastic difference. Here are my results and the reference ranges. Ferritin 77 Range (should be) 15-150 Iron 76 Range 35-180 TIBC 445 Range 280-380 Hemoglobin 14.1 11.5-16.0 Hematocrit 43.3 34.5-47.0 I think you need to see a hematologist. I don't see how there can be such a great difference, even though my TIBC was high.pcarol@pisp.net
    pcarol 4 Replies
    • December 16, 2006
    • 05:15 AM
    • 0
    Flag this Response
  • haemoglobin should be 12-14mg so it looks like you need more iron in your diet or tablets, or if you have lots in your diet ned to find out why the body isn't processing it correctly
    Anonymous 42,789 Replies
    • December 16, 2006
    • 10:26 AM
    • 0
    Flag this Response
  • The levels can be expressed in different units, so it is impossible to comment on them (hence the difference pcarol). The lab should have reported a normal range to give you a yardstick. Without this (or knowledge of the units) it is speculation. It is a poor show that the doctor didn't explain the results to you and I wouldn't have stood for that.
    Anonymous 42,789 Replies
    • December 16, 2006
    • 00:03 PM
    • 0
    Flag this Response
  • Kenn is right. There may be different ranges depending on age, etc. I thought the ranges I had would give you a general idea. I would insist on your Dr. discussing this with you. If not, find another Dr.
    pcarol 4 Replies
    • December 16, 2006
    • 05:45 PM
    • 0
    Flag this Response
  • You need to go to a hemotologist.Your hemaglobin is low.Don't mess around with this.I have hi hemaglobin and have been to a hematologist 6 times.I am okay.Get rid of that doc.He should have gotten you to go to a blood doc you right away.This doesn't mean that anything is wrong.Whatever the cause of the low hemaglobin, you have to find out.Good thing you asked.Please let me know how you do.I'll be thinking of you.
    Anonymous 42,789 Replies
    • December 17, 2006
    • 01:19 AM
    • 0
    Flag this Response
  • I had my blood checked today. My total iron binding capacity is 20My transferrin saturation is 4ferritin level is 2hemoglobin is 8.0hematocrit 28.3 I know it is low, but does anyone know what the normals are and how low I am? :confused: My Gp doesn't seem interested in answering me.Hey ya, im no doctor but i know a little tiny bit. lol ive just had mine done as i was showing signs of anemia. For my age 21 my HB (hemoglobin) should be in range from 12-13 i think. Mine is 8.0 aswell. Which is not good. My iron levels should be no lower than 6 and mine are 3. As it is my iron levels ive been told to take iron tablets and also eat high rich iron foods like green leafy veg, meats, wheat breads and cereals.etc. You must be feeling pretty rubbish i know i am. As i have changed my diet and taking the iron i feel like i have more energy.
    Anonymous 42,789 Replies
    • August 14, 2009
    • 11:26 PM
    • 0
    Flag this Response
  • Hey ya, im no doctor but i know a little tiny bit. lol ive just had mine done as i was showing signs of anemia. For my age 21 my HB (hemoglobin) should be in range from 12-13 i think. Mine is 8.0 aswell. Which is not good. My iron levels should be no lower than 6 and mine are 3. As it is my iron levels ive been told to take iron tablets and also eat high rich iron foods like green leafy veg, meats, wheat breads and cereals.etc. You must be feeling pretty rubbish i know i am. As i have changed my diet and taking the iron i feel like i have more energy.hey looks like you need to change your doc i m 32 and have had low iron for as long as i know..i always have to keep on taking iron pills and vitamins ...they really help ... you can not ignore this problem as it causes more issues in long term....take care
    Anonymous 42,789 Replies
    • August 25, 2009
    • 11:26 PM
    • 0
    Flag this Response
  • I had my blood checked today. My total iron binding capacity is 20My transferrin saturation is 4ferritin level is 2hemoglobin is 8.0hematocrit 28.3 I know it is low, but does anyone know what the normals are and how low I am? :confused: My Gp doesn't seem interested in answering me.HiI also suffer from low iron. My Doctor says they want you at 70. I was at 50 when my hair started falling out. I went to a specialist and he wanted me at 70, so he started me on iron pills twice a day, and I got my levels checked today and I was at 32. My hair is still falling out, and now I take iron pills three times a day and now I am also on spironolactone. Hope this helps. A regular Doctor will tell you a 50 iron level is normal, but a dermotologist will tell you 70 is a healthier range.
    Anonymous 42,789 Replies
    • October 28, 2009
    • 02:56 AM
    • 0
    Flag this Response
  • HiI also suffer from low iron. My Doctor says they want you at 70. I was at 50 when my hair started falling out. I went to a specialist and he wanted me at 70, so he started me on iron pills twice a day, and I got my levels checked today and I was at 32. My hair is still falling out, and now I take iron pills three times a day and now I am also on spironolactone. Hope this helps. A regular Doctor will tell you a 50 iron level is normal, but a dermotologist will tell you 70 is a healthier range.My sister had the same symptoms and they put her on iron pills and told her she was anemic. Within a few months she started passing out and slurring her words and having seizures. Turns out she has Celiac disease and her body was majorly malnourished. She now eats a Gluten free diet and is healthy and strong with no more symptoms and her hair is growing back!!! P.s. when she was tested the blood test was negative for celiac disease, they had to do a biopsy of her intestines and they still didn't officially diagnose her even though they found the signs of Celiac in her intestines. Something worth investigating if your Dr. can't figure it out.
    Anonymous 42,789 Replies
    • November 28, 2009
    • 04:36 PM
    • 0
    Flag this Response
  • I recently went to the ER for severe stomach pain. While there they found I that I am Anemic. My Iron level was 2% and my Himaticrate was 26 (should be between 35 and 38). I ended up with a blood transfusion and now take 900mg of high potency Iron and 1500mg of Vitamin C every day. My blood levels are checked every single day and will probably need a few more blood transfusions in the coming weeks while I work with my new doctors to get things where they need to be.
    Anonymous 42,789 Replies
    • February 15, 2010
    • 03:58 PM
    • 0
    Flag this Response
  • I recently went to the ER for severe stomach pain. While there they found I that I am Anemic. My Iron level was 2% and my Himaticrate was 26 (should be between 35 and 38). I ended up with a blood transfusion and now take 900mg of high potency Iron and 1500mg of Vitamin C every day. My blood levels are checked every single day and will probably need a few more blood transfusions in the coming weeks while I work with my new doctors to get things where they need to be.Hello, I was just wondering, did they have you do a colonoscopy? My mom is 79 and just diagnosed with low iron. Thank you.
    Anonymous 42,789 Replies Flag this Response
  • Complications of Crohn’s Disease

    Recognize the risks associated with Crohn’s disease.

    8 Surprising Facts About Cholesterol

    Did you know that one in six US adults has high cholesterol?

  • Your doctor should also be testing you for other levels...like Vitamin D and b-12, which affect iron absorption. My doc is usually interested in Calcium and Magnesium too, but it might not be for iron!!!
    Anonymous 42,789 Replies Flag this Response
  • I had my blood checked today. My total iron binding capacity is 20My transferrin saturation is 4ferritin level is 2hemoglobin is 8.0hematocrit 28.3 I know it is low, but does anyone know what the normals are and how low I am? :confused: My Gp doesn't seem interested in answering me.read this might help you...http://hcd2.bupa.co.uk/fact_sheets/html/anaemia_iron.html
    Anonymous 42,789 Replies Flag this Response
  • I agree - I was recently told iron should be around 300 and mine is posting at over 1300 and diagnosed with hemochromatosis. Have upcoming biopsy scheduled and then hematology treatments for a while - talk to your DR!
    Anonymous 42,789 Replies Flag this Response
  • My mother has low iron count. My mom eats ice ince she has low iron. Most people with low iron do eat ice, even though it does not help. I would say ask a docter what norml iron and blood count should be.
    Anonymous 42,789 Replies Flag this Response
  • My yearolds iron is at a 8its slowly going down was a 10 2weeks ago he eats great what eles could cus this
    Anonymous 42,789 Replies
    • October 6, 2010
    • 07:37 PM
    • 0
    Flag this Response
  • your iron need to be a 38
    Anonymous 42,789 Replies
    • December 20, 2010
    • 01:16 AM
    • 0
    Flag this Response
  • hey looks like you need to change your doc i m 32 and have had low iron for as long as i know..i always have to keep on taking iron pills and vitamins ...they really help ... you can not ignore this problem as it causes more issues in long term....take carehi ive just been to the dr , i am 39 yrs old and was told my iron store level should be 23-24 but mine is only 6, been put on tabs for 4 months to get stores back up
    Anonymous 42,789 Replies
    • January 27, 2011
    • 02:32 PM
    • 0
    Flag this Response
  • I had my blood checked today. My total iron binding capacity is 20My transferrin saturation is 4ferritin level is 2hemoglobin is 8.0hematocrit 28.3 I know it is low, but does anyone know what the normals are and how low I am? :confused: My Gp doesn't seem interested in answering me.Hi, I had the same levelof iron - 20. But my doctor let me see the blood results and I saw that the min. level of iron is 10, max. is 204, so if you are in the middle you will be excellent. For that reason he sent me to the hospital - usualy in the blood clinics, they hooked me to a needle and for full 3 hours I had one "bag " of the boost.You have to insist to your doctor to send you for that procedure, In the first 30 min. of it I changed colour, from yellow - pink :-) You will feel the difference. Then you have to continue with pills iron, it takes ip to 6 moths for the body to compensate the deficiensy.And try to find better doctor if your is still stubborn. Take care of yourself !Good luck ! I wish you all the best and feel strong ! It is something that can be treated, you just have to fing the right person to help you. Keep fighting !
    Anonymous 42,789 Replies
    • February 25, 2011
    • 03:23 AM
    • 0
    Flag this Response
  • For those of you who have hemoglobin levels of 8.0, you should see an oncologist and get a bone marrow test, if appropriate. My mother was diagnosed with Myeloplastic Syndrome (MDS) after being misdiagnosed repeatedly as having anemia. This means that she has malformed and deficient red blood cells. She completed 2 chemos with no marked success and is now transfusion dependent. If treated sooner, she may have had a better success with chemo.
    Anonymous 42,789 Replies Flag this Response
Thanks! A moderator will review your post and it will be live within the next 24 hours.
Advertisement

Safe Sex With Hepatitis C

Prevent the spread of the hepatitis C virus.

Preventing Lung Infections

With COPD, it’s important to protect your lungs.

8 Health Dangers of Depression

Unmanaged depression can take a toll on your physical health.

Food Choices for Diabetes

What, when and how much you eat affects your blood sugar.

6 Exercises for Multiple Sclerosis

Ease your way into these stretching and strengthening moves,

Advertisement