Discussions By Condition: Medical Errors

Cushings Syndrome/Proteinuria/Weight Gain

Posted In: Medical Errors 8 Replies
  • Posted By: Need Help
  • November 6, 2006
  • 06:30 AM

Any ideas out there will help! I have been dealing with a body that is falling apart since the birth of my child. First it started with severe Proteinuria (protein in the urine) that finally lead to a very expensive kidney biopsy that showed Basement Membrane Disease which I was prescribed blood pressure meds even though I have normal blood pressure.
Then a year later came low white blood cell counts that lead to thought of possibly Leukemia. Tested for everything under the sun came back normal the only thing found from a stomach ultrasound was an enlarged spleen.
Now I still have the enlarged spleen and was told it's pushing on my rib cage so off to an Endroconoligist to get tested for Cushings Syndrome due to weight gain, round face, tiredness, redness in face, irregular menstrual cycles and the inability to get pregnant for a second time after 5 years of trying.
Any thought to what I could have wrong with me?

Thanks for your help.....:confused:

Reply Flag this Discussion

8 Replies:

  • Have you been tested for hypothyroidism? I have it and have those exact symptoms. I hope you find out what is wrong soon. Good luck.
    Anonymous 42,789 Replies
    • November 10, 2006
    • 02:10 AM
    • 0
    Flag this Response
  • Do you have any extra hair growth that you've noticed recently? (around the face and chin or hair growing in more fully and thicker than before in other areas) If so you might want to be checked for PCOS too (BMI > 30 and irregular menstrual cycles and infertility go along with the process)
    Anonymous 42,789 Replies
    • November 11, 2006
    • 04:55 AM
    • 0
    Flag this Response
  • I had Cushing's Disease and had successful surgery in 2002. I had been sick for over 10 years. I had MANY symptoms including: weight gain of over 80 pounds most of it around my abdomen (I looked pregnant), high blood pressure, moon face, buffalo hump (hump on the back of the neck), extreme fatigue, muscle weakness, radical mood swings (depression, anxiety, euphoria, irritability), acne, infertility, easy bruising, purple stretch marks around my abdomen, facial hair and even more. I finally diagnosed myself because Drs were misdiagnosing me. If there is even a small chance that you could have Cushing's Syndrome then get tested immediately!!! The tests that you should have done are: am cortisol level around 8am, pm cortisol level around 4pm, 24 hour urine test for cortisol (you save your urine for 24 hours). This one is more conclusive because it measures your cortisol level for a whole day. Cortisol levels normally change throughout the day, highest in the morning and lowest in the evening. If these tests are not normal the Dr will probably do a test called a dexamethasone supression test. I don't want to go on too much about the tests. Just remember the am cortisol, pm cortisol and 24 hour urine are the initial tests to have done. A good endocrinologist should do these right away if he suspects cushing's syndrome. If you do have it the best advice I can give you is go to a specialist and a larger medical center. They treat more cases as Cushing's Syndrome is rare. There are endocrinologists that specialize in Cushing's Syndrome. Just remember if you have it, it is treatable and you will get better. I did. email me with more questions: samnlinz@aol.com
    Anonymous 42,789 Replies
    • November 15, 2006
    • 02:20 AM
    • 0
    Flag this Response
  • hi,my 16 year old daughter is being tested for cushings. we have just complete the 24 hour urine test, the dexamthesone suppresstion test and had an MRI and ct scans of pituatary and adreanl glands. We have a conference appointment on December 3 to hopefully put all the pieces of the puzzle together. As anyone had much information about High prolactin, failure to suppress and having a clean MRI. It seems the some of the initial blood tests are not matching up with the pictures. Of course, it might also be PCOS. many of the symtoms are the same. Because all of this is so complicated I am so glad we went out of state to a well known physician at cedars sinai. I can't imaging trying to do this locally. I love our primany care physician but there just arn't many specialist in NM.
    Anonymous 42,789 Replies
    • November 16, 2006
    • 07:46 PM
    • 0
    Flag this Response
  • Any ideas out there will help! I have been dealing with a body that is falling apart since the birth of my child. First it started with severe Proteinuria (protein in the urine) that finally lead to a very expensive kidney biopsy that showed Basement Membrane Disease which I was prescribed blood pressure meds even though I have normal blood pressure.Then a year later came low white blood cell counts that lead to thought of possibly Leukemia. Tested for everything under the sun came back normal the only thing found from a stomach ultrasound was an enlarged spleen. Now I still have the enlarged spleen and was told it's pushing on my rib cage so off to an Endroconoligist to get tested for Cushings Syndrome due to weight gain, round face, tiredness, redness in face, irregular menstrual cycles and the inability to get pregnant for a second time after 5 years of trying.Any thought to what I could have wrong with me?Thanks for your help.....:confused:I went to a homeopath and did the cortisol/adrenal stress index test, my adrenals are in hyperdrive all the time, the test concluded I am most elevated in the morning and evening, the cortisol burden is 134 and should be between 23-42 for the morning and up to midnight, no wonder I have had weight problems since the birth of my first child in 1994 and I haven't been able to sleep. This is a common thing with women, my homeopath added in 3 vitamins and I use UNDA drops which are available through a homeopath, also the drink CALM which is available at your health food store, this balances out magnisium and calcium and is a stress reducer. This problem can be corrected through a homeopath, I have been on antidepressants/mood disorder & anxiety meds since 1998 which only masked the true problem. I am the youngest of 11 children in my birth family, we all have this problem! My children are 10 and 12 and they have the same problem. You are best off seeing a homeopath for this problem, they will cure the problem where with a MD you are going to be on meds for the rest of your life, only masking the symptoms. I was in "Flight or Fight" mode 24/7, my brain would choose to fly and I would pass out, in turn I got diagnosed with seizure disorder and I don't have that either. I suffered for years with this, and now, I have peace in my life thanks to the insight of my homeopath, my mind isn't racing anymore and I can concentrate and I noticed that I don't talk as loud as I used to, my whole life has changed. This test is done with saliva and is accurate. Good luck to you and God bless.
    Anonymous 42,789 Replies
    • November 23, 2006
    • 03:36 PM
    • 0
    Flag this Response
  • Check out http://www.womentowomen.com it deals with adrenal burn out, chronic fatigue, weight gain, POCS and many other things that are consistant with Syndrome X formally known as metabolic Syndrome and the symptomes you are describing. Have you had a GTT to see if our insulin resistant?Agape,searchingsam
    Anonymous 42,789 Replies
    • November 23, 2006
    • 04:15 PM
    • 0
    Flag this Response
  • I went to a homeopath and did the cortisol/adrenal stress index test, my adrenals are in hyperdrive all the time, the test concluded I am most elevated in the morning and evening, the cortisol burden is 134 and should be between 23-42 for the morning and up to midnight, no wonder I have had weight problems since the birth of my first child in 1994 and I haven't been able to sleep. This is a common thing with women, my homeopath added in 3 vitamins and I use UNDA drops which are available through a homeopath, also the drink CALM which is available at your health food store, this balances out magnisium and calcium and is a stress reducer. This problem can be corrected through a homeopath, I have been on antidepressants/mood disorder & anxiety meds since 1998 which only masked the true problem. I am the youngest of 11 children in my birth family, we all have this problem! My children are 10 and 12 and they have the same problem. You are best off seeing a homeopath for this problem, they will cure the problem where with a MD you are going to be on meds for the rest of your life, only masking the symptoms. I was in "Flight or Fight" mode 24/7, my brain would choose to fly and I would pass out, in turn I got diagnosed with seizure disorder and I don't have that either. I suffered for years with this, and now, I have peace in my life thanks to the insight of my homeopath, my mind isn't racing anymore and I can concentrate and I noticed that I don't talk as loud as I used to, my whole life has changed. This test is done with saliva and is accurate. Good luck to you and God bless.What 3 vitamins did your homeopath put you on? I am currently seeing a homeopath and have these same symptoms. I would like to ask her about it. Thanks!
    Anonymous 42,789 Replies Flag this Response
  • Not sure if you ever received the help you needed but I have the exact symptoms you have except I am going on my 8th year of issues. Love to know you are getting better and how you did it.Thanks!Any ideas out there will help! I have been dealing with a body that is falling apart since the birth of my child. First it started with severe Proteinuria (protein in the urine) that finally lead to a very expensive kidney biopsy that showed Basement Membrane Disease which I was prescribed blood pressure meds even though I have normal blood pressure.Then a year later came low white blood cell counts that lead to thought of possibly Leukemia. Tested for everything under the sun came back normal the only thing found from a stomach ultrasound was an enlarged spleen. Now I still have the enlarged spleen and was told it's pushing on my rib cage so off to an Endroconoligist to get tested for Cushings Syndrome due to weight gain, round face, tiredness, redness in face, irregular menstrual cycles and the inability to get pregnant for a second time after 5 years of trying.Any thought to what I could have wrong with me?Thanks for your help.....:confused:
    Anonymous 42,789 Replies Flag this Response
Thanks! A moderator will review your post and it will be live within the next 24 hours.
Advertisement

8 Health Dangers of Depression

Unmanaged depression can take a toll on your physical health.

Best Cough & Cold Meds for Kids

Help your child feel better, faster.

What HIV Positive Women Should Know About Sex

You can have sex after an HIV diagnosis.

Food Choices for Diabetes

What, when and how much you eat affects your blood sugar.

6 Exercises for Multiple Sclerosis

Ease your way into these stretching and strengthening moves,

Advertisement