Discussions By Condition: Medical Stories

Need Help With Labs

Posted In: Medical Stories 1 Replies
  • Posted By: Karen Antolick
  • January 8, 2009
  • 00:51 PM

Since 2005 I a have been to the same doctor and still have not been able to get him to explain the results of my labs to me. CBC'S

2005 - 2006 - 2007 - 2008 - 2008 - 2008

WBC 7.1 - 12.4 - 11.0 - 7.9- 9.0 - 7.3
RBC 4.31- 4.37 - 4.60 - 4.05 - 4.11 - 4.10
HGB 15.1- 15.0 - 15.8 - 13.6 - 14.0 -14.3
HCT 43.9 -44.3- 46.9 - 40.2 - 41.9 -42.9

MCV 101.7- 101.- 102.1 - 103.7- 101.8- 104.6
SEG 59 - 70- 75 - 76- 52- 55
LYMP 41- 30- 25 - 24- 46- 40
MONO 5
SED R 13- 19- 22

I have went from slight aniso in 2005 to moderate aniso in 11/26/2008. Also sl amcro and sl poly in 12/26/2008.

My triglycerides are 241 which is lower than 1 month ago.

The test CL is 110. (normal range is 98.-107.) it is marked high. The creatine is 1.15 with the range is 0.60 - 1.20.

My symptoms are dry eyes, I have had several rashes that the dermatologist did not know what they were but treated with cortisone, I have mouth ulcers, I have had lab work come back showing renal failure twice, but then normal, I am hypothyroid per one doctor and per 2 doctors, I have migraines , dizziness, I itch while asleep , enough that it wakes me up and when I get out of the bath, I have chest pains bad enough that they did a heart cath but it was okay, I have SOB, my joints hurt so they say I have fibromyalgia, and my stomach is so swollen that I look like I am 6 months pregnant. In 6 months I have gone from 132 lbs to 169 lbs. I do not know what to do. I rarely eat any more. If I am not constipated I have diarrhea.

Please what should I so?

Karen

Reply Flag this Discussion

1 Replies:

  • Since 2005 I a have been to the same doctor and still have not been able to get him to explain the results of my labs to me. CBC'S 2005 - 2006 - 2007 - 2008 - 2008 - 2008 WBC 7.1 - 12.4 - 11.0 - 7.9- 9.0 - 7.3RBC 4.31- 4.37 - 4.60 - 4.05 - 4.11 - 4.10HGB 15.1- 15.0 - 15.8 - 13.6 - 14.0 -14.3HCT 43.9 -44.3- 46.9 - 40.2 - 41.9 -42.9 MCV 101.7- 101.- 102.1 - 103.7- 101.8- 104.6SEG 59 - 70- 75 - 76- 52- 55LYMP 41- 30- 25 - 24- 46- 40MONO 5SED R 13- 19- 22 I have went from slight aniso in 2005 to moderate aniso in 11/26/2008. Also sl amcro and sl poly in 12/26/2008. My triglycerides are 241 which is lower than 1 month ago. The test CL is 110. (normal range is 98.-107.) it is marked high. The creatine is 1.15 with the range is 0.60 - 1.20. My symptoms are dry eyes, I have had several rashes that the dermatologist did not know what they were but treated with cortisone, I have mouth ulcers, I have had lab work come back showing renal failure twice, but then normal, I am hypothyroid per one doctor and per 2 doctors, I have migraines , dizziness, I itch while asleep , enough that it wakes me up and when I get out of the bath, I have chest pains bad enough that they did a heart cath but it was okay, I have SOB, my joints hurt so they say I have fibromyalgia, and my stomach is so swollen that I look like I am 6 months pregnant. In 6 months I have gone from 132 lbs to 169 lbs. I do not know what to do. I rarely eat any more. If I am not constipated I have diarrhea. Please what should I so? Karen B12 DEFICIENCY and/or METHYLFOALTE DEFICIENCY -http://forums.wrongdiagnosis.com/showthread.php?p=137403&posted=1#post137403Fortunately this is easily corrected with vitamins. Come on over to the b12 forum and let's discuss this. ALL of your symptoms appear related to b12 plus cofactor deficiencies. Post this over there too. Correction of this will require the correct kinds and brands of vitamins and supplements. Also, much caution is required but also urgency because you are pregnant. Correction of you blood problems can cause anoterh problem, hypokalemia. While you need to do this woth your doctor's help and monitoring of your potassium, the form of b12 and folate they would probably put you on would not work nearly so well as some brands of vitamins. If the doc wants to put you on prescription vitamins, Metanx has the right ones in it. There is a great deal of urgency for your baby's sake so do this quickly. Also each day delayed in getting started can cause neurological damage to you. GO TO A DIFFERFENT DOCTOR. The MCV is so high it ought to jump out and be treated immediately. Please come talk this pover with us at the b12 deficiency forum and get an immediate appointment with a doctor. This deficiency also increases the odds of problems for your baby and post partum depression and/or psychosis for you. If you are not pregnant than no risk of that but still you are at high risk. If you are not pregnant we can tell you where to get the right vitamins to start treating this immediately. There is still a lot of urgency.
    Freddd 3,576 Replies
    • January 8, 2009
    • 06:55 PM
    • 0
    Flag this Response
Thanks! A moderator will review your post and it will be live within the next 24 hours.
Advertisement

8 Health Dangers of Depression

Unmanaged depression can take a toll on your physical health.

Best Cough & Cold Meds for Kids

Help your child feel better, faster.

What HIV Positive Women Should Know About Sex

You can have sex after an HIV diagnosis.

Food Choices for Diabetes

What, when and how much you eat affects your blood sugar.

6 Exercises for Multiple Sclerosis

Ease your way into these stretching and strengthening moves,

Advertisement