Discussions By Condition: I cannot get a diagnosis.

Different Doctor = Different Diagnosis

Posted In: I cannot get a diagnosis. 4 Replies
  • Posted By: mwayman
  • September 21, 2008
  • 07:54 AM

Hi, My name is Matt and I'm new to the forums. I've been having a chronic health problem for the past year and half now, and I'm not much closer to solving the problem of why I feel so awful than I was at the start. Different doctors will tell me I have things that other doctors say there is no way I have. Others tend to throw antibiotics at me, push me out of the office, and hope the problem magically disappears. My faith in health care professionals is ebbing away more and more everyday.

Anyways, enough of my sobbing, here are my regular symptoms:
Loss of focus/concentration, extreme fatigue, constantly hungry, feeling very faint and weak kneed, stiff joints and muscles, stuffy nose, sore/tight throat, chest pain/tightness right along my sternum, and heavy breathing.

For the past year and a half, I've exhibited these symptoms on and off. I have good days and bad days, but especially lately, much more so bad.

I've been diagnosed with a severe dust mite allergy, pumped full of medications, continued to get sick, and later found I had no allergy to dust mites according to another doctor and another test. The new doctor diagnosed me with chronic sinusitis. I've tried corticosteroids, antihistamines, nasal rinses, vitamins, and all sorts of things. The only thing that gives me any real relief is the sinus rinse, and that relief is pretty fleeting. Now I'm being told that I have allergies again, despite the fact that no allergy medication has done me any good, and the skin tests say I'm not allergic to anything.

I've also recently had some new symptoms, on top of the old ones being more severe than usual (especially the fatigue, hunger, and faint feeling). They are: constantly thirsty, nausea, frequent urination (happens a lot, regardless of how much water I drink, always comes out crystal clear, and I can't seem to hold it at all), about 10 pounds of weight loss 2 weeks ago, and now, very little weight gain, despite eating like crazy.

I've had a complete blood count recently. It showed my glucose as normal, so diabetes is not the problem. Kidney and liver functions were also normal. My lymphocyte level came in a little high at 47 (12-44 is normal), absolute neutrophils came in a little low at 1.67 (normal is 1.8-7.7). It looks like I have a slight anemia, because my hemoglobin came in at 13.2 (normal: 14-18) and my hematocrit came in at 38 (normal: 42-54). I've started taking a multivitamin, and eating more red meat in case of iron deficiency.

Yet, I find it hard to believe that anemia is to blame for all of my new/worsening of symptoms, and more importantly, I've had numerous blood tests over the past year and a half, and never came up as anemic, so even if it is the complete cause for my new and worsened symptoms, it still doesn't explain my regular fatigue and general feeling like garbage.

As for my habits, I generally eat a very healthy diet, and also exercise frequently. I'm in pretty good shape, and am in the right weight range for my height (6 feet tall, 170 lbs). Also, I'm only 20 years old, so I feel like I shouldn't be getting winded by taking the stairs, or needing a nap after 2 hours of work. The only hospitilizations I've had are for a concussion at age 16 sustained while playing rugby (very light concussion, clacked out for 10 seconds, can't remember some of that day, but I was fine after a few hours), and a surgery to take out my tonsils and open up my sinuses (which did seem to help my breathing a bit, but didn't stop the sickness from coming over and over and over).

As for medications, I've been on pretty much every allergy medication around, and none of them stop me from getting sick. Plus, most of them leave me in an even worse brain fog than when I'm just feeling sick. I've also been pumped full of more antibiotics than I can count. At this point, I'm quite adverse to taking more medications, considering that none has helped me thus far, and they always, always come with side effects.

I really just want to know whats wrong with me, whatever it is, so that I can get about fixing it. It's a number one priority for me, because it just makes everything in my life so much more difficult. Even the simplest classes and tasks and work become grueling when I'm feeling like this, and I'd say I feel like this about 85-95% of the time, especially as of late. My problem is, I'm at the end of my rope. My doctor's can't give me any good ideas or directions to take, they just tell me the other one is an idiot and that I need to just keep putting money in their pocket. I've tried so many options and been tested for so many things, and I can't seem to get a truly conclusive answer. I'm ready to try just about anything. In fact, I'm getting ready to make an acupuncture appointment, and maybe start taking some herbs. I mean, it may be a shot in the dark, but at least I'm taking a shot.

Anyways, if you've made it this far, I appreciate you taking the time to read this, and hope you can help me answer a few questions.

What do you think I might have?
What specialists should I talk to?
Any suggestions at all are much appreciated.
If you have any questions for me, or need anything at all, please feel free to contact me at mwayman@hawaii.edu.

Thank you for your time, and I look forward to hearing from you.

Reply Flag this Discussion

4 Replies:

  • Lyme disease?Mononucleosis?
    aquila 1,263 Replies
    • September 22, 2008
    • 05:18 PM
    • 0
    Flag this Response
  • Even the simplest classes and tasks and work become grueling when I'm feeling like this, and I'd say I feel like this about 85-95% of the time, especially as of late Also, I'm only 20 years old, so I feel like I shouldn't be getting winded by taking the stairs, or needing a nap after 2 hours of work. It is possible you have a problem which most doctors are not up to date all.. (the CDC say that 90% of patients with it remain undiagnosed!).. called chronic fatigue immunity dysfunction syndrome (CFIDS), also called chronic fatigue syndrome. (if you do have it.. you are lucky as you currently have it mild). Cause you are a guy and less than 25% of ones who get it are male (most are female).. it may take far longer before a doctor is willing to diagnose you with it (if you do have it). CFIDS can be a very on and off illness with relapses.. it also can be progressive with more symptoms coming in over time (or one can get better). I strongly suggest you check out http://wwcoco.com/cfids/bernesx.html (for it's symptoms and how often those symptoms occur, you will see your symptoms are common with it) im not sure if you have this problem or not as you are still exercising.. exercise or over exertion usually makes CFIDS symptoms worst... (but as i said.. maybe you currently have a very mild case.. take care!) If it turns out you do have CFIDS.. if you havent had one done already.. get a nasal swab done!!. Varieties of staph often inhabit the nose (25% of population has staph in nose) and in CFIDS.. it has been found that many with what appears as sinus issues.. in fact actually have staph which some staph varieties can produce toxins and make CFIDS symptoms worst. (i had that issue (staph in my nose) and had it treated.. as a lot of staph is resistant to many antibiotics.. if you have this issue it needs to be tested to see which antibiotic to use). (if you want to know more about CFIDS.. i suggest you check out www.immunesupport.com)
    taniaaust1 2,267 Replies
    • September 23, 2008
    • 09:48 AM
    • 0
    Flag this Response
  • Hi Mwayman, http://forums.wrongdiagnosis.com/showthread.php?p=120164#post120164 Come on over and check out the list of symptoms for b12 deficiencies. CFS is fully included in the list. The good thing about the b12 deficiency hypothesis is that it can be tested by a trial of the correct natural b12s and cofactors so that you can have some idea if it helps inside of a month.
    Freddd 3,576 Replies
    • September 23, 2008
    • 05:12 PM
    • 0
    Flag this Response
  • Please check for anxiety disorder also called as panic attacks. Your symptoms seem to sound like it. http://www.algy.com/anxiety/files/barlow.htmlIf it matches then it would appropriate to see a counsellor trained in this area. However first please do all your tests and see that physically there is no problem. Only then can you move on to a psychological disorder. Hve you been having too much stress off late? Or stress piled up in the last 2 years before that? This is curable so it's harmless if you do have this. So my suggestion would be to first rule out any physical problem and only then check for this.Check for hypoglycemia, low Blood pressure and thyroid as well. My best.:)
    angelrays 2 Replies
    • September 24, 2008
    • 10:51 AM
    • 0
    Flag this Response
Thanks! A moderator will review your post and it will be live within the next 24 hours.
Advertisement

8 Health Dangers of Depression

Unmanaged depression can take a toll on your physical health.

Best Cough & Cold Meds for Kids

Help your child feel better, faster.

What HIV Positive Women Should Know About Sex

You can have sex after an HIV diagnosis.

Food Choices for Diabetes

What, when and how much you eat affects your blood sugar.

6 Exercises for Multiple Sclerosis

Ease your way into these stretching and strengthening moves,

Advertisement