Discussions By Condition: Endocrine conditions

Progesterone Deficiency?

Posted In: Endocrine conditions 4 Replies
  • Posted By: Gina1975
  • June 27, 2008
  • 02:53 PM

Back in October 2007, I was referred to an Endocrinologist because of numerous problems I have been having. :D At that time, I begin doing research trying to find out what could possibly be my problem based on my symptoms. The earliest I could get into the Endocrinologist was April 2008. He sent me to have a blood work done. Some of the things he was testing me for, my symptoms didn't fit.:(

When I was doing my research, I found that all my symptoms that I had told my doctor, plus many other things I didn't know were considered symptoms all fit into Progesterone Deficiency and Estrogen Dominance. I did read that when a person's progesterone is low and the estrogen is normal, they can exhibit symptoms of both Estrogen Dominance and Progesterone Deficiency.

I don't feel that my Endocrinologist really cares about finding out what is wrong with me.:mad: And one of my many symptoms is daily headaches. So I am seeing two specialists and I am only 33 years old. My Neurologist informed me that estrogen and progesterone are the only two hormones that can contribute to headaches. I want to get my Endocrinologist to test these hormones and I don't think he will do it, if I just ask. I feel in the end, I am going to have to get another Endocrinologist.

In my research I have notice that no website really gives a complete accurate list of all the symptoms of either of these two things. Can anyone suggest a website for me?:confused: I want to print the list, highlight all my symptoms one color and all the symptoms that are hereditary another color. I plan on taking the list to the doctor with me to see if he will then have those two hormones tested.

It's worth a shot. If he doesn't, I know to find another Endocrinologist. One that cares.

Reply Flag this Discussion

4 Replies:

  • One of the things that has happened medicine is that most doctors specialize. This is for economic reasons. Before pointing fingers and thinking that this is less than honorable realize that everyone works and tries to mazimize their income. Medical specialization does this for doctors. The downside is that they become "parts experts" unable to see patients as whole people and connect problems taking place in multiple body parts. The other problems is that generalist who should be able to see patients as whole people are spending time listening and following recommendations of the "parts experts." The public assumes that all doctors already know the whole body when they specialize, which is not true and what they do know become even more focused to a single body part the longer they practice. Endocrinologist just can't connect all of your symptoms. You are likely indeed estrogen dominant and progesterone deficient. This happens starting in the mid 30s in both men and women. It can lead to mood swings, headaches, insomnia, changes in periods, weight gain, etc. Find a doctor who can see you as a whole person and think outside the traditional medical box. Most even when acknowledge a progesterone deficiency won't know to use anything but patented drugs and not natural progesterone. Most women don't need estrogen because fat cells still make it. Very thin women however, may require it. In fact, natural progesterone is available OTC without a prescription. Check out the book, "What your doctor may not tell you about menopause", by Dr. John Lee, MD
    Anonymous 42,789 Replies
    • August 23, 2008
    • 08:26 AM
    • 0
    Flag this Response
  • I would go to a Doctor of Osteopathy. They are trained like MD's but also look at alternative medicine results. A doctor trained in traditional Western medicine, will not test you for Progesterone Deficiency, but a DO will. I was tested after years of suspecting a deficiency and was right. My DO prescribed natural Progesterone pills which I take from day 14 to 28 of my cycle and the results were amazing. Many of my symptoms (migraines, mood swings etc.) decreased.
    Anonymous 42,789 Replies Flag this Response
  • Helloi've just started natural progesterone cream 4 days ago. i'm on 120mg of armour thyroid twice a day without any change to my symptoms in the last 3 months. my most obvious and bothersome symptom is weight gain :( 50lbs in about 9 months that i cannot lose...in fact still gaining.so my dr wants me on the cream twice a day from day 15-28. just wondering how quickly others started to notice a change once they started progesterone? any words would be greatly appreciated! my weight gain and unknown cause or treatment at this time is driving me absolutely crazy! i need to see some light at the end of the tunnel....thanksellen
    ellenk25 1 Replies Flag this Response
  • I truly feel your pain. I was diagnosed with severe progesterone deficiency about 4 months ago. I was have 3-4 severe migraine headaches a week with severe mood swings and ridiculous weight gain - around 80 pounds in two years with little change in diet. It was almost unbearable to get up in the morning knowing how terrible your head was going to hurt everyday or how crazy you were going to be for no reason. There is a company based out of Oregon that does lab analysis on hormone levels which include progesterone. This will tell you exactly how low your progesterone levels actually are. Mine was almost 50-100 times lower than normal. Yikes. The problem is finding someone who can look at this information and use it to prescribe you with the natural progesterone cream! I had to try three different hospitals. My suggestion is to call ZRT labs and see if there are any pharmacies in your area that they partner with. That is how I found my Dr. and about the testing. I will tell you how fabulous using the cream is, at least for my headaches and mood swings! I was switched off of the cream back to normal birth control pills because I hadn't had a menstrual cycle on the cream. We though I'd just have to give up. Well after about 4 days of being off the cream I had the worst symptoms ever start up again. I had a terrible migraine and I couldn't take it anymore, so I dug my old cream out of the bathroom garbage and applied the normal dose of cream. Within 45 mins (not even kidding) I felt nearly completely better. I had wanted to die 45 minutes before. I also had the ultimate best day ever the day after and my moods returned to normal in about an hour too. It works wonders for me. We will see if using the pill and the cream together helps induce a menstrual cycle. We'll see. But good luck to you, hope it happens for you!
    Anonymous 42,789 Replies
    • October 30, 2009
    • 02:55 AM
    • 0
    Flag this Response
Thanks! A moderator will review your post and it will be live within the next 24 hours.
Advertisement

8 Health Dangers of Depression

Unmanaged depression can take a toll on your physical health.

Best Cough & Cold Meds for Kids

Help your child feel better, faster.

What HIV Positive Women Should Know About Sex

You can have sex after an HIV diagnosis.

Food Choices for Diabetes

What, when and how much you eat affects your blood sugar.

6 Exercises for Multiple Sclerosis

Ease your way into these stretching and strengthening moves,

Advertisement