Discussions By Condition: Muscle conditions

All over Bone Pain

Posted In: Muscle conditions 7 Replies
  • Posted By: audramorrow
  • March 6, 2008
  • 11:32 AM

I am a 25 year old female. I was healthy until 3 years ago. I was a dancer and I hurt my back. And then within 4 months of that everything started going wrong and has been going down hill....
I have severe bone pain. It's in my arms, legs, back, hips, hands, feet, neck. Every bone in my body hurts. Pain medicines lessen the pain, but it's still always there. Along with extreme fatigue. I use the term extreme here because I used to be able to go all night and go back to work in the morning and then out again. Now I can sleep for 20 hours a day and I am still tired. My hands shake. Not just a little, I look like someone that has parkinson's. I am depressed. I have lost 28 lbs in the last 7 months. It's nice but I didn't mean to loose weight. I drop things unintentionaly. I get random fevers. I have been to 7 doctors and none of them have a clue what is wrong with me. I feel like I am going crazy. Mostly the bone pain is what I can't take much more of. I just need a break from it.
If anyone has a any ideas please please please please help me. Thanks so much everyone.

Reply Flag this Discussion

7 Replies:

  • has anybody suggested that you may have chronic fatigue syndrome or fibromyalgia these two conditions are quite common though not well understood many go for years seeing many doctors without being diagnosed some doctors don't accept that these conditions exist
    Anonymous 42,789 Replies Flag this Response
  • My Mother has fibromyalgia so I have had one Doctor say it could be that. But my Mom has pain in her muscles and she can get some relief from taking a warm bath or getting a massage. Nothing seems to help my pain because it's not in my muscles it's my bones. So no other Doctor has agreed with him. And no one has said anything to me about Chronic Fatigue Syndrome. Thank you for replying and trying to help me. I will ask about CFS.
    audramorrow 1 Replies Flag this Response
  • I am a 25 year old female. I was healthy until 3 years ago. I was a dancer and I hurt my back. And then within 4 months of that everything started going wrong and has been going down hill....I have severe bone pain. It's in my arms, legs, back, hips, hands, feet, neck. Every bone in my body hurts. Pain medicines lessen the pain, but it's still always there. Along with extreme fatigue. I use the term extreme here because I used to be able to go all night and go back to work in the morning and then out again. Now I can sleep for 20 hours a day and I am still tired. My hands shake. Not just a little, I look like someone that has parkinson's. I am depressed. I have lost 28 lbs in the last 7 months. It's nice but I didn't mean to loose weight. I drop things unintentionaly. I get random fevers. I have been to 7 doctors and none of them have a clue what is wrong with me. I feel like I am going crazy. Mostly the bone pain is what I can't take much more of. I just need a break from it.If anyone has a any ideas please please please please help me. Thanks so much everyone.you need a bone scan. not trying to scare you but it sounds like cancer.
    Anonymous 42,789 Replies
    • November 11, 2010
    • 04:30 AM
    • 0
    Flag this Response
  • The bone scan is an excellent idea, but not necessarily because of cancer. Especially after mentioning your mother and either "fibro" or "CFS", I had been mistakenly diagnosed with these things for YEARS.(To come up with a successful diagnosis, what we needed was my calcium levels (H), PTH levels (H), Vitamin D (L) and the DEXA showing the bone density (L). ) As it turns out, my terrible all over bone pain, etc., and many, many other symptoms were directly attributable to Hyperparathyroidism. (Please note this has nothing to do with the "thyroid"--people and even doctors (especially Endos), commonly mistake these symptoms) Most certainly get a DEXA scan. In addition, please try searching the net with the term "high calcium" where you will find a very long but extremely informative site regarding hyperparathyroid adenomas. It may very well be an eye opener as it relates to the symptoms you have described and quite possibly for your mother, too! I've become so passionate about spreading awareness about this surprisingly common, but often overlooked condition that I am writing a book. Good luck to you. I am so sorry to hear of your suffering! I, too, used to be that way.
    firebird56 14 Replies
    • November 11, 2010
    • 04:23 PM
    • 0
    Flag this Response
  • A bone scan is definately worth doing. Although they havent found my underlying condition, the bone scan proved that I had pain & it was severe. It showed that my complete skeleton was inflammed, osteomyelitis, they think due to a viral or bacterial systemic infection. But at least there is a direction & the bone scan showed that :).
    lookingforanswersD 4 Replies
    • November 30, 2010
    • 06:21 AM
    • 0
    Flag this Response
  • I'm sure you are relieved to have the imaging scans as proof and support of your pain. The doctors will most likely treat you with antiobiotics, but if you do, indeed, suffer with HyperPARAthyroidism (HPT), then this method will not take care of the initial underlying problem. PLEASE, I respectfully implore you to have your intact PTH and ionized & serum calcium checked. Don't let them miss a parathyroid adenoma which can easily be surgically removed and hopefully prevent further problems.(99% of the time they are not cancerous!) (Please also remember that if your calcium level is in the "10" range, it is not acceptable. Almost all doctors are not aware of this because the NIH guidelines for acceptable ranges are wrong....plain and simple.) Keep us posted, won't you?
    firebird56 14 Replies
    • November 30, 2010
    • 02:40 PM
    • 0
    Flag this Response
  • I'm sure you are relieved to have the imaging scans as proof and support of your pain. The doctors will most likely treat you with antiobiotics, but if you do, indeed, suffer with HyperPARAthyroidism (HPT), then this method will not take care of the initial underlying problem. PLEASE, I respectfully implore you to have your intact PTH and ionized & serum calcium checked. Don't let them miss a parathyroid adenoma which can easily be surgically removed and hopefully prevent further problems.(99% of the time they are not cancerous!) (Please also remember that if your calcium level is in the "10" range, it is not acceptable. Almost all doctors are not aware of this because the NIH guidelines for acceptable ranges are wrong....plain and simple.) Keep us posted, won't you? (forgive me audramarrow, still trying to navigate how this works & not sure how to send a direct message) To Firebird56, Im interested in finding out whether the hyperparathyroid could be an issue with me & would like your opinion. My short story is below, but unfortunately even though i have been medicated for Hashimotos, i still suffer from all symptoms, feel worse on the hormone replacement & feel better off of it. I have always struggled with processing calcium, be it supplements etc.. & lactose intolerant. Any thoughts?(I have been medicated for Hashimoto’s for the last 4 years & my thyroid levels have been & still are perfect. A year ago I started feeling very ill and although nearly all specialist found something, it was almost always small & obscure, with little or no treatment, & no response to treatment:- inflamed neck lymph nodes, inflamed oestphagus, extreme postural hypertension (now gone), heart murmur (Barlows), breathing difficulty & shallow breathing (neurologically based), low grade fever, weight loss (now back to normal), extreme fatigue & malaise, Muscle pain & stiffness, joint pain & stiffness, limb heaviness, tingling & numbness, constant nausea, sharp & dull pains in abdomen, cold sensitivity,cold & clamy hands & feet. Recently the specialist physician has found that my whole skeleton is inflammed (osteomyelitis), my Epstein Barr is positive & reactive, but they don’t believe this is the cause, but a symptom of a condition. My C reactive protein is negative. They have tested for the usual virus’s, all to no avail, & I currently don’t suffer from anxiety or depression. The doctors believe I may have a rhumetalogical disease, although they cant pinpoint it. Many tests are still planned, but I am looking for any thread of answers or direction from anyone who may have been through the same or may have an idea? Thanx)
    lookingforanswersD 4 Replies
    • December 1, 2010
    • 06:18 AM
    • 0
    Flag this Response
Thanks! A moderator will review your post and it will be live within the next 24 hours.
Advertisement

Safe Sex With Hepatitis C

Prevent the spread of the hepatitis C virus.

Preventing Lung Infections

With COPD, it’s important to protect your lungs.

8 Health Dangers of Depression

Unmanaged depression can take a toll on your physical health.

Food Choices for Diabetes

What, when and how much you eat affects your blood sugar.

6 Exercises for Multiple Sclerosis

Ease your way into these stretching and strengthening moves,

Advertisement