Discussions By Condition: Blood conditions

High MCV and HCH

Posted In: Blood conditions 0 Replies
  • Posted By: Anonymous
  • May 17, 2012
  • 08:47 PM

I'm a 35 year old female and my blood work came back with high MCV (103.3), high MCH (35.1), and macrocytosis 2+. Everything else was normal.

If alcohol caused these results, how much alcohol would it take?

I'm trying to figure out if I drink too much. I ordinarily drink about 1-2 times a week, not terribly lightly but not enough to make me sick--about 3-4 drinks at a time. Although, admittedly, there are weeks when I drink more often. I also drank quite heavily (about 3-4 times per week) when I lived overseas last year.

So, could that all add up to alcohol as the explanation for those results?

I don’t think I have vitamin deficiencies because I’m very good about diet and exercise and I take supplements, including B12.

Is it also possible that these results could in fact be “normal” for me? And nothing to worry about?

I would very much appreciate advice.

Reply Flag this Discussion
Thanks! A moderator will review your post and it will be live within the next 24 hours.
Advertisement

Safe Sex With Hepatitis C

Prevent the spread of the hepatitis C virus.

Preventing Lung Infections

With COPD, it’s important to protect your lungs.

8 Health Dangers of Depression

Unmanaged depression can take a toll on your physical health.

Food Choices for Diabetes

What, when and how much you eat affects your blood sugar.

6 Exercises for Multiple Sclerosis

Ease your way into these stretching and strengthening moves,

Advertisement