Discussions By Condition

Do you have a Kidney conditions question or want to share advice?

Discussions Happening Now:

  • cystic lesion projects anteriorly from the right kidney lower pole. generalized moderate left renal

    Anonymous 0 Replies
    Posted in: Kidney conditions August 7, 2017 08:34 PM

    My father, who will be 85 this Nov, had an MRI for lumbar back pain. He received the radiology report which he asked me to decipher. He has a follow up scheduled with his primary care later this month and wants to at least know what questions to ask. I'm concerned about this cystic lesion and the...

  • Kedney are full of stone and habe cysts im told there small should not hurt but im in pain??????????

    Anonymous 0 Replies
    Posted in: Kidney conditions August 2, 2017 07:02 PM

    The more i move around the worst my pain git i feel like my right flank is damaged i had sergry last September had 6 stones removed right befor sergey i was told its only a .3 in sise should pass i tryed to pass it for 3 week hurt bad but he finely did sergry and yet there was 6 stones and i had...

  • I have had right flank pain for 3 years for last year now left one to dr say both are full of stones

    Anonymous 0 Replies
    Posted in: Kidney conditions August 2, 2017 07:08 PM

    And cysts my pee,keeps gitting almost black and foamy its like i have to keep drinking and drinking water to lighting my pee up i think there failing..im 26 bout to be 27 next month its more than i can bare i have 4 amazing kids and a amazing wife . im scared of leaveing them... Im bout to not,have...

  • What is angiomyolipomas

    Anonymous 0 Replies
    Posted in: Kidney conditions August 2, 2017 10:27 PM

    Had ultrasound on kidneys. I got my medical report & that is what it says. What does it mean?

  • Friendly diet foods for kidney patients

    Anonymous 0 Replies
    Posted in: Kidney conditions August 8, 2017 10:10 PM

    1, kidney disease patients can choose to be rich in vitamin A, B2 and C food, in order to be able to diet, develop good eating habits. 2, drink plenty of water, water is in patients with nephropathy without limit, drinking orange juice, Watermelon Juice, Orange Juice, vegetable juice, with...

  • Key points of uremic diet

    Anonymous 0 Replies
    Posted in: Kidney conditions August 9, 2017 04:58 PM

    Key point of the uremic diet   1. Low protein diet. In azotemia and uremia stage, patients should have a low protein diet, and the protein should contain the essential amino-acid protein, such as milk, egg, fish, lean and so on. The daily protein intake should be 20g. In this way not only ensure...

  • Chinese medicine treatment of uremia?

    Anonymous 0 Replies
    Posted in: Kidney conditions August 9, 2017 04:59 PM

    Chinese medicine treatment of uremia is not not. Traditional Chinese medicine has a long history, the dialectical treatment of implementation, in order to achieve temporary cure, also no exception for uremia. TCM believes that uremia is mainly due to gasification function of human body disorders,...

  • Case Study

    Anonymous 0 Replies
    Posted in: Kidney conditions October 20, 2017 05:24 PM

    A 48-year-old Caucasian male has come to the emergency room with continual pain in his lower back and flank. He denies dysuria or fever, however, he does report significant nausea but has not vomited. He is extremely agitated and reports this the first time he has ever felt like this ans that it is...

  • Renal Nephropathy and Pregnancy

    Anonymous 0 Replies
    Posted in: Kidney conditions June 13, 2016 08:05 PM

    Hi, everybody! I have been suffering from diabetes for nearly 15 years. As I am a very responsible person and take care of my health, I usually pass medical checkups to control my diabetes. The last urinalysis showed that my urine features albumen (3,3 gr./l) My physician diagnosed me with renal...

  • G F R something to do with kidneys

    Anonymous 0 Replies
    Posted in: Kidney conditions January 29, 2016 02:58 PM

    My blood test came back saying gfr59

  • kidney function question for 87 year old . gfr is 26. bun 27 creat 1.7. no dialysis i need help

    Anonymous 0 Replies
    Posted in: Kidney conditions January 25, 2016 05:50 PM

    we were talked to by a nurse practioner first as the dr had an emergency. he gave the statistics of gfr 26, bun 27 creat 1.7. she needs no dialysis, but i am scared for her. i need support and words from others in this situation. her kidney function is 50 percent. the other blood work very good, bp...

  • Complications of Crohn’s Disease

    Recognize the risks associated with Crohn’s disease.

    8 Surprising Facts About Cholesterol

    Did you know that one in six US adults has high cholesterol?

  • Does a diagnosis of MAC mean you have AIDS? My CD4 count is 72, viral load undetectable?

    Anonymous 0 Replies
    Posted in: Kidney conditions November 23, 2015 07:06 PM

    I am an HIV+ kidney transplant recipient that is having difficulty maintaining my immunity. I have severe neutropenia and get weekly neupogen shots. I have just been diagnosed with MAC by my ID Dr and have started an antibiotic regimine to treat it. My creatinine has recently risen to 3.07 from...

  • Do I need to have a non-functioning kidney removed?

    Anonymous 0 Replies
    Posted in: Kidney conditions November 18, 2015 05:12 PM

    I have an obstruction in my left ureter from scar tissue from a previous ureteroscopy/lithotripsy for stone removal two years ago. After ultrasound, CT and renal scan, it has been determined my left kidney has zero function. There is severe hydroureter, severe hydronephrosis and essentially...

  • Ed caused by kidney stones???

    Anonymous 0 Replies
    Posted in: Kidney conditions September 18, 2015 07:55 PM

    My Husband is 42 and he has had a kidney stone in the past. Recently he has had pain in his kidneys and he had peeed out little bits of sediment or stones. The pain is severe and almost makes his knees buckle. Then, when we go to have sex, in the middle of it he loses the erection and he has also...

  • Advice for kidney & liver failure

    Anonymous 0 Replies
    Posted in: Kidney conditions September 3, 2015 03:09 PM

    Hi, my friend was diagnosed with kidney & liver failure was told had 2 days? She had had eating disorder or nearly 25 years and suffered from numerous health issues including organ, and anatomical system failures (Some simultaneously) for many years. However the most reoccurring issues always have...

  • My husband recently had a kidney infarction how long I will the pain continue?

    Anonymous 0 Replies
    Posted in: Kidney conditions September 2, 2015 04:46 PM

    My question is how long will he be having the pain in his kidney and taking the pain medication.

  • Recurrent uti, pain in flank, can't hold bladder, headache, rashes, nausea. Any ideas? Thanks

    Anonymous 0 Replies
    Posted in: Kidney conditions September 2, 2015 05:40 PM

    Hi, I am a 22 year old, female. I have recurrent uti's (been approx. 4/5 years now). The last year I have been suffering with a dull pain mainly in the left side of flank, occasionally in both sides. I have a very high amount of leukocytes in my urine, usually some protien and traces of blood....

  • twisted kidney

    Anonymous 0 Replies
    Posted in: Kidney conditions August 5, 2015 03:31 PM

    Iv have flank pain my whole life I had rt kidney surg when I was 12. im 43 now found out that kidney is slightly twisted has anyone heard of this causing pain

  • Egfr 54 for 4yrs. Creatinine 1.09-1.2 45 yr old female..runner.. advice? Thanx!

    pumkin217 0 Replies
    Posted in: Kidney conditions July 20, 2015 09:41 PM

    I am a health conscious 45yr old female. I go to the gym and run almost daily. All labs are perfect except for the last 4 yrs my efgr is 54 and my creatinine stays 1.09-1.2. I do have a lot of fatigue but push through it. Blood pressure is excellent.Should I be concerned?

  • Fetal Hydronephrosis

    Anonymous 0 Replies
    Posted in: Kidney conditions September 25, 2014 03:21 PM

    I am 14 weeks pregnant and last week, my baby was diagnosed with mild bilateral hydronephrosis with a partial obstruction. The cause of the obstruction has not yet been determined as even the gender is unclear. I had an amniocentesis and will get the results in a week. By then, we will know...