Discussions By Condition

Do you have a Thyroid conditions question or want to share advice?

Discussions Happening Now:

  • Can having thyroids cause the growing of huge nose?

    Anonymous 3 Replies
    Posted in: Thyroid conditions July 15, 2014 07:55 PM

    Growing huge nose I have thyroid problem can this be a part of what's happening to me? So depressed,

  • Hypothyroid, an ultrasound impression says sequela of chronic lympothyroidtis, severe alopecia

    Anonymous 0 Replies
    Posted in: Thyroid conditions June 9, 2014 06:00 PM

    I'm a 57 yr old female. Noticed on August 2 bald patches on my scalp, hair dresser was the one whi noticed. Was getting surgiera for my bladder, very nervious, so went to dermatologist 2 week later, which means bald spot was bigger. Told him I am hypothyroid, but he said It was stress??? I kind of...

  • My child is constant tachycardia - 24 hr urine 706 mg/day of creatinine& 21.5 cortisol. Tsh elevated

    Anonymous 0 Replies
    Posted in: Thyroid conditions March 13, 2014 03:48 PM

    His blood serum creatinine was normal, but his tsh went way high& then back down. I can't get a straight answer out of anyone-I know it's a little elevated, but the creatinine/ cortisol ratios per day? He's only 8! Idk?

  • Personal Story: Body on the Fritz? The Culprit May Be Your Thyroid.

    Posted in: Thyroid conditions January 9, 2014 02:13 PM

    No one told me that when I hit 40, the warranty would begin running out on all of my body parts. And it wasn’t just the sagging breasts, cottage cheese thighs, graying hair, failing eyesight and hearing loss-- I’m talking about the parts that actually sustain life! Seventeen days after my...

  • 2nd post hashimotos

    dwf517 0 Replies
    Posted in: Thyroid conditions December 31, 2013 01:20 AM

    Hi everyone! I'm waiting to see another dr for a second opinion but here are my lab results: TPO: 519 (should be less than 35)T4 free 1.2 (should be between 0.8 and 1.8)T3 total 80 (should be between 76-181)T3 uptake 35 (should be between 22-35%)Tsh .93I really want to start armour for my thyroid....

  • I would just like some insight, I don't know much about the thyroid.

    aphi2790 1 Replies
    Posted in: Thyroid conditions October 4, 2013 04:57 PM

    Hello, I posted a picture of my eye on a different forum a few days ago and someone told me to get my thyroid checked. It made me quite nervous so I googled thyroid/eye problems and I don't have any of the related symptoms. I'm still not sure why the person said what they did, so I figured I should...

  • hashimoto and nerve problems

    Lara 84 0 Replies
    Posted in: Thyroid conditions July 15, 2013 08:13 AM

    i had a total thyroidectomy(not cancer) june2012.15 days after started my nerve symptoms.tingling and numbness from my elbow to my whist and the same feeling in my legs.i was feeling like something was crawing like bugs in my legs.that time tsh was 24.now a year later i feel better but still i have...

  • Do I even have a thyroid problem (Sorry this is really long)?

    tallie93 0 Replies
    Posted in: Thyroid conditions July 2, 2013 09:52 PM

    I am a 20 year old female. Two weeks ago, I finally told my mom I wanted to get some tests done. I haven't felt like myself for a while. A year ago, I went through some anxiety/depression but have since been off the meds for quite a few months. My memory within the last year or so has been...

  • Thyroid Undiagnosed 19 year old girl, please help!

    AngelaMarie 1 Replies
    Posted in: Thyroid conditions December 11, 2012 02:42 PM

    Just a warning to you all this may be very long to read. I will start by saying I am 19 , my symptoms started when I was 14 and gradually grew over time. The list of symptoms I have is extremely long so bare with me here it is:No period for months at a time (9 months was the longest and I am not...

  • Borderline Hypothyroidism

    Lisa S 0 Replies
    Posted in: Thyroid conditions July 31, 2012 12:54 AM

    :(I had blood work recently and my thyroid is borderline high for hypothyroidism. My cholesterol is also high which I heard there is a definite corrolation with the thyroid controlling cholesterol. I am having a difficult time losing weight even though I am exercising and my hair falls out a lot in...

  • Thryoid and pitutary gland problems and no answers , fustrated.

    angie48 0 Replies
    Posted in: Thyroid conditions April 22, 2012 03:59 PM

    :(​ I have had Hypothyroid problems since 19 years old. It ran normal for a long time under the control of medication. Once I reached my 40's I started going down hill. I recently found out and by the way this is the first time of all these years a doctor said to go to a Thyroid specialist. So of...

  • Complications of Crohn’s Disease

    Recognize the risks associated with Crohn’s disease.

    8 Surprising Facts About Cholesterol

    Did you know that one in six US adults has high cholesterol?

  • Can you get pain in the base of the back of the neck from thyroid cancer?

    brierunningfree 1 Replies
    Posted in: Thyroid conditions February 7, 2012 11:34 AM

    im a 23 yr old female i went in to the dr with a cough and she was more concerned with the giant lump popping out from my left thyroid after the exam. They did a blood test and came back in the normal range but mildly low tsh. They then sent me for the ultra sound where they found my left thyroid...

  • Hypothyroid-CRPS-Increased WBC can these be connected

    Camerenity 0 Replies
    Posted in: Thyroid conditions January 30, 2012 12:26 AM

    I was Dx in 05 Hypothyroid and never been able to keep levels consistant. A year ago I had surgery for carpel tunnel and since then have never been the same.I am looseing the use of my hands and arms, at times they are to heavy to use, ache and burn constiantly, and have even locked up. I get...

  • Hypothyroidism, depression and Marriage Abuse

    alliswell 0 Replies
    Posted in: Thyroid conditions January 23, 2012 07:18 AM

    Dear All,I need help. I got married 2.5 years ago. My husband has anger problems and is very insecure, while I am the positive go-getter. Slowly, with his anger outbursts, I was unable to handle it and I started feeling depressed. I lived with his family, which made things worse, I was practically...

  • Thyroid questions

    jrzeznik 0 Replies
    Posted in: Thyroid conditions September 28, 2011 05:58 AM

    I had my TSH and t4 tested and it came back normal.I know i don't feel anywhere near normal and have a lot of hypo symptoms.Also my dad and sister are hypo as well.So since i can't get a doctor to do the right blood tests,iam gonna pay for the right ones through a different lab.They are...

  • Hashimotos - recovery?

    missrose 0 Replies
    Posted in: Thyroid conditions August 22, 2011 03:59 AM

    I was diagnosed at 13 with Hashimotos Thyroiditis. I was also on high levels of lithium ( when I didn't need it) which I was told probably caused my body to get it. I am 21 now, and stopped taking my medicine over a year ago. I have no symptoms like I did before, I.E hair falling out, racing heart,...

  • From Hypo to Hyper? Results included

    Anonymous 0 Replies
    Posted in: Thyroid conditions August 15, 2011 05:53 PM

    I was born with a hypothyroid and i only have 1/16th of it left since my immune system ate it up. The mistake my doctors made was that they ALWAYS tested only the tsh level. so i went to a new doctor but he made the mistake to test only t3 and t4 totals and not the free levels and then also the...

  • Hashimoto's disease?

    JLighter123 3 Replies
    Posted in: Thyroid conditions August 7, 2011 05:25 PM

    I'm a fifteen year old girl who has been told that she has abnormal thyroid issues through a blood test. I really wasn't told if i had hypo or hyper thyroid problems. I was told by my family doctor that I should just ignore it because it was part of "growing up". This is all happening at the...

  • Is it Graves Disease?

    Anonymous 2 Replies
    Posted in: Thyroid conditions June 24, 2011 10:33 AM

    My girlfriend was diagnosed with Graves disease about 1 year ago after complaining to her doctor about not being able to lose weight despite a low calorie intake and exercising along with me commenting that her heart rate seemed fast all the time.After a referral to a consultant he diagnosed her...

  • Hypothyroidism (w/ normal TSH 2yrs running), Anxiety Disorder, Stroke?, Low Fever

    LocoKota 0 Replies
    Posted in: Thyroid conditions June 21, 2011 08:28 PM

    2005 - I was confirmed to have Thyroid Disease along with my mother and younger sister. Also was noted to by Hypothyroidism that was more advanced in myself than my mother.2008 - Started having anxiety attacks and diagnosed with Anxiety Disorder which was to replace the misdiagnoses of Bipolar...

Advertisement

Safe Sex With Hepatitis C

Prevent the spread of the hepatitis C virus.

Preventing Lung Infections

With COPD, it’s important to protect your lungs.

8 Health Dangers of Depression

Unmanaged depression can take a toll on your physical health.

Food Choices for Diabetes

What, when and how much you eat affects your blood sugar.

6 Exercises for Multiple Sclerosis

Ease your way into these stretching and strengthening moves,

Advertisement