Discussions By Condition

Do you have an Autoimmune Disease question or want to share advice?

153 Discussions in Autoimmune Disease:

Browse Discussions by Keyword

Discussions Happening Now:

  • I was DX with FM 2003.Positive ANA and SSB(but negative SSA)2014,joint/muscle pain,fatigue,dry mouth

    Cristina 0 Replies
    Posted in: Autoimmune Disease March 27, 2014 08:28 PM

    I have had a fibromyalgia diagnosis for years but I have suspected for a long time that I may have an autoimmune disease. Docs would do basic labs and basic ANA and say they were negative. Symptoms are hair loss, infertility, Raynauds, muscle and joint pain, hypermobile joints, debilitating...

  • Vasectomy and Autoimmune problems

    Anonymous 0 Replies
    Posted in: Autoimmune Disease March 7, 2014 08:48 PM

    I am a 48 year old who had the vasectomy 6 years ago. I started having problems of autoimmune type a few days after the procedure (inflammations in many different parts of my body, including nerves and brain). The problems have been increasing in frequency and impact or damage to my body. I have...

  • Meth use and auto-immune disorders

    ds85846 0 Replies
    Posted in: Autoimmune Disease December 28, 2013 05:15 PM

    Has anyone seen any articles on meth use and auto-immune disorders in people that are already predisposed to auto-immune disorders?

  • Meth use and auto-immune disorders

    ds85846 0 Replies
    Posted in: Autoimmune Disease December 28, 2013 05:13 PM

    Has anyone seen articles or heard of the correlation of high meth use auto-Immune disorders presenting in people that are already predisposed to auto-immune disorders?

  • Hiv?aids

    boomerbottom 0 Replies
    Posted in: Autoimmune Disease November 27, 2013 05:20 PM

    On the origins of the disease...Joseph Mengele's Nazi Virus...available on Kindle ebooks. When this disease was first isolated it was referred to as Kaposi Sarcoma Opportunistic Infection, a rare skin cancer that was deemed a genetic disorder among older Jewish males.

  • CRP 0.30 (ref range 0.0-3.0)

    pki4589 1 Replies
    Posted in: Autoimmune Disease October 6, 2013 10:43 PM

    My CRP in 2011 was 0.30 (ref range 0.0-3.0). I am worried that this is too high. Should I be concerned, my doc says it's normal and not to worry. I was tested for kindey, liver, ANA, autoimmune test, protein test, celiac disease, colonscopy, ct scan adonominal, cbc, metabolic and all were normal.I...

  • Freaking out a bit

    Kneehigh 0 Replies
    Posted in: Autoimmune Disease September 20, 2013 05:50 AM

    Hi,I have had chronic leg / hip pain for AGES. I had pea like lumps on my thighs which are incredibly sore to touch. Doctor has told me that I have sciatic nerve pain, bursitis ... Then I went to a new doctor who did a blood test because she didn't think the dx was correct.I have raised ESR and...

  • Please help

    Anonymous 0 Replies
    Posted in: Autoimmune Disease June 25, 2013 02:03 AM

    I constantly have this bad taste in my mouth, the only way to describe it is like chalky/bitter/almost metallic. I've had this for several years, I brush my teeth, scrape my tongue/floss and use mouth wash, and 5 minutes later the taste comes back. I got some blood work done, but my doctor doesn't...

  • SAPHO syndrome discussion

    lismay 2 Replies
    Posted in: Autoimmune Disease April 4, 2013 01:51 PM

    Hi. I am 49 years old and recently was formally diagnosed with SAPHO syndrome.It is an autoimmune condition that attacks my bones and joints. S= synovitis A=Acne P=Pustulosis H=hyperostosis O=OsteitisSome people have both their skin and bones affected. I am fortunate it is only in my joints and...

  • Guillian Barre' Syndrome and flu shot and Fibromyalgia

    Anonymous 0 Replies
    Posted in: Autoimmune Disease March 25, 2013 07:20 PM

    I was diagnosed with Guillain Barre' in Jan/09. I was completely paralyzed and on a respirator for nearly ten months. I was hospitalized for two years. I recovered some mobility but am left using a power wheelchair, foot-drop, claw hands,and chronic nerve pain. I was told by my neurologist that...

  • 4 Year Medical Mystery (seeking a real life Dr. House)

    AbigailA 0 Replies
    Posted in: Autoimmune Disease March 13, 2013 09:29 PM

    I understand that the best medical attention I can hope for is from a doctor who evaluates me in person - not the internet - but after seeing doctor after doctor, and no one has answers... I feel I must do what I can on my part to find additional help. I have been patiently suffering for 4 years,...

  • Complications of Crohn’s Disease

    Recognize the risks associated with Crohn’s disease.

    8 Surprising Facts About Cholesterol

    Did you know that one in six US adults has high cholesterol?

  • Long battle, not sure if diagnosis is acurate

    bkamason2 0 Replies
    Posted in: Autoimmune Disease March 9, 2013 04:29 AM

    I am a 37 yo male. 4 1/2 years ago I was diagnosed with viral encephalitis. I have had episodes every several months where I am extremely fatigued, weak, emotional, joints hurt, gout, etc... I am sometimes in the bed or the house for days at a time and cannot shake it. I was diagnosed last year...

  • stiff person syndrum

    patricia2013 1 Replies
    Posted in: Autoimmune Disease February 17, 2013 03:57 PM

    is there anyone on this site that knows anything about stiff person syndrum, before i ask my questions. thank you

  • stiff person syndrum

    patricia2013 0 Replies
    Posted in: Autoimmune Disease February 13, 2013 10:57 PM

    can anyone help me with questions about this disease.

  • I suspect autoimmune in my son, allergic to cold

    cubsmom 0 Replies
    Posted in: Autoimmune Disease January 20, 2013 07:15 AM

    2 years ago in winter my now 13-year-old son started getting hives all over his body and his hands and feet were red and very swollen to the point his fingertips would sometimes turn purple and he couldn't close his hands or put shoes on. Sometimes his face would swell up and he would look like a...

  • I need help any advive would be greatly areciated

    ksuesmith 0 Replies
    Posted in: Autoimmune Disease October 18, 2012 12:43 AM

    I am a 41 year old disabled vet. I was medically discharged about a year and a half ago for a knee injury. After my discharge I started seeing PA's at the VA, they have yet to fix my knee. They ended up putting me on 15 different meds. I have been very active and in great shape, I have never...

  • Please help me, Doctors haven't been able to!

    BigRedOutlaw 6 Replies
    Posted in: Autoimmune Disease July 21, 2012 06:41 AM

    Hello, my name is Chad. I am a mechanic who owns my own shop. I must apologize for the long post firsthand (especially considering it's my first.) but I need help!!I'm currently 6'2, 31 years old and 260 lbs. I don't appear severely overweight however due to my illness "exercise" is almost...

  • Manage your thoughts

    Apache 0 Replies
    Posted in: Autoimmune Disease April 28, 2012 05:11 PM

    Wegener's is a Autoimmune disease that is; Rarely Diagnosed. For ten years I searched for the answer to my Illness, my healthy way of life, positive attitude, allowed me to become a Survivor from stage 4 end case kidney failure, at the time of Wegener's diagnosis, 2007. This disease is very, very...

  • Diagnosis of Wegeners, 17 years survival +

    Apache 0 Replies
    Posted in: Autoimmune Disease April 23, 2012 05:57 AM

    For ten years I searched for the answer to my Illness, my healthy way of life, positive attitude, allowed me to become a Survivor from stage 4 end case kidney failure at the time of diagnosis, 2007. This disease is very, very expensive to live with. Strong friends and close family ties are very...

  • Trauma in larynx, and root of the mouth. One error and terrible life after

    Anonymous 0 Replies
    Posted in: Autoimmune Disease March 23, 2012 04:51 PM

    Right after panendoscopy under general anesthesia my sister got trauma with serious problem in the mouth, jaw, ears, roof of the mouth, trachea, neck, lungs and now problem with muscles and all joints. Her left side damaged more, since trauma happened on that side.Please look at the link and help...

Advertisement

8 Health Dangers of Depression

Unmanaged depression can take a toll on your physical health.

Best Cough & Cold Meds for Kids

Help your child feel better, faster.

What HIV Positive Women Should Know About Sex

You can have sex after an HIV diagnosis.

Food Choices for Diabetes

What, when and how much you eat affects your blood sugar.

6 Exercises for Multiple Sclerosis

Ease your way into these stretching and strengthening moves,

Advertisement