Discussions By Condition

Do you have a Blood conditions question or want to share advice?

Discussions Happening Now:

  • Can my cerebral ANEURYSM be coiled @ 5 mms. What can be done?

    Anonymous 0 Replies
    Posted in: Blood conditions July 3, 2014 02:27 PM

    I'm scared and my blood pressure won't stay down , I don't have a NEUROLOGIST, WILL THIS ANEURYSM LEAK OR BURST AT 5 mms what is the procedure for one this size.please help I'm very nervous, and scared !

  • Diag.w//macrocytic anemia. Causes? Cramping in legs during sleep.

    Anonymous 0 Replies
    Posted in: Blood conditions June 16, 2014 09:04 PM

    I've had more blood work to determine why my body is not processing Folic Acid and Vitamin B-12. I went to see my PA-C because was experiencing terrible cramping, primarily in my right calves and foot, but also symtems in left leg. I had two surgeries last year to remove a cyst that was...

  • Can you help Joel Castillo’s Arduous Trek to Regaining Health ?

    chrisbelgira23 0 Replies
    Posted in: Blood conditions June 11, 2014 07:51 PM

    Joel Castillo’s Arduous Trek to Regaining Health Many were shocked to learn that Joel Castillo, a close friend and associate, has been diagnosed with leukemia, a type of cancer which affects the blood. A resident of Sto. Tomas, Zambales, he is in need of Ab+ blood for his coming bone marrow...

  • Rapid weight gain and not healing after trauma..i.e tooth out 3 weeks ago still Bleeding age 56 Fem

    Anonymous 0 Replies
    Posted in: Blood conditions June 10, 2014 05:22 PM

    My Wife has gained a load of weight (on a diet) and is having real trouble with not healing... she has lost all of her top teeth on one side in a 3 month period as they have all mysteriously died or become infected..she is suffering from infections all the time in her mouth and the healing process...

  • my grand daughter is 15 her bllod test had high calcium 400 high platelets & high cal.of 223

    Anonymous 0 Replies
    Posted in: Blood conditions June 3, 2014 06:03 PM

    15 yr.old grand daughter had blood work. her test showed high calcium 400 high platelets

  • platelet increases 444 then what will happen ?

    Anonymous 1 Replies
    Posted in: Blood conditions May 30, 2014 07:41 PM

    can i have any idea solve this problem please.

  • Is Hypoglycemia A Blood Condition?

    Anonymous 0 Replies
    Posted in: Blood conditions May 29, 2014 03:40 PM

    I've been hypoglycemic for years... And I've Always wondered is it a blood condition... Can it be passed from mother to daughter? ( I'm a moderate hypoglycemic) After I had been misdignosed twice( once as beng severely hyperactive&put on ritalin for six months..by a family ...

  • does high sugar in a dibetitic cause hallucinations

    Anonymous 0 Replies
    Posted in: Blood conditions May 6, 2014 08:28 PM

    My sister is diabetic and claims high sugar caused he to have hallucinations.

  • What type of mutation causes Factor V.? Point, translocation, frameshift, etc.??

    Anonymous 0 Replies
    Posted in: Blood conditions March 12, 2014 04:17 PM

    Hey guys.! I have recently been diagnosed with Factor V Leiden, and was just wondering what kind of chromosomal mutation was caused by this. You see, the thing is, for my Biology DNA DAY project, I chose to do a family tree.! Each project has a blog, and each blog has to have research posted. My...

  • Please info about myeloma multiple...thanks

    Anonymous 0 Replies
    Posted in: Blood conditions February 4, 2014 06:12 PM

    My mother was suspect myeloma multiple since today Feb, 3rd, 2014. And i want to know more about this deases. Any one who knows about this, i appretiate for your information...

  • I am a 61 year old male and believe I may have symptoms of Polycythemia rubra. Do any people have it

    Anonymous 1 Replies
    Posted in: Blood conditions January 21, 2014 06:40 PM

    I have had a lot of headaches, some dizzy spells and vertigo and several other symptoms that I suspect may indicate PV. Does anyone have more information on this blood disorder, I understand that red platelets are increased, but would this be conclusive in a test, or is the diagnosis based on...

  • Complications of Crohn’s Disease

    Recognize the risks associated with Crohn’s disease.

    8 Surprising Facts About Cholesterol

    Did you know that one in six US adults has high cholesterol?

  • high retics count 600 G/L.

    Anonymous 0 Replies
    Posted in: Blood conditions January 16, 2014 05:48 PM

    Bone marrow: high and dysmorphic erythroblasts and megaryocytes. Peripheral retics count: 600 G/L What could it be ?

  • Effect on Hemoglobin by Carbon Monoxide

    yapanuwan 0 Replies
    Posted in: Blood conditions January 4, 2014 07:51 AM

    Do any of you guys know what would happen to the blood Hb levels after chronic exposure to CO?I have been having many symptoms such as fatigue, slight dizziness and unexplained headaches for the past couple of years and I suspect that CO is the culprit. I happen to live in the most air-polluted...

  • No visual symptoms, but HDL total <5 and high MVC

    laurend72 0 Replies
    Posted in: Blood conditions November 4, 2013 12:16 AM

    HI! I am healthy or at least seemingly healthy 21 yo female. I had routine blood work done and my HDL levels came back as 100. I am not an alcoholic, I am a healthy weight and watch what I eat, and exercise regularly. My doctor has no clue what could be the cause. There is no family history of...

  • No visual symptoms, but HDL total <5 and high MVC

    laurend72 0 Replies
    Posted in: Blood conditions November 4, 2013 12:10 AM

    HI! I am healthy or at least seemingly healthy 21 yo female. I had routine blood work done and my HDL levels came back as 100. I am not an alcoholic, I am a healthy weight and watch what I eat, and exercise regularly. My doctor has no clue what could be the cause. There is no family history of...

  • Serum Protein Electrophoresis - Hight Beta Fraction

    djobes049 0 Replies
    Posted in: Blood conditions October 12, 2013 06:53 PM

    3 years ago I had bad fever and had high ESR rate, the hematologist thought ER doc was silly for ordering ESR when I had fever and sinus infection (sinusitis) . I was checked for autoimmune disease, liver, kidney, diabetes, protein, cbc and had ct scan. All were normal. However my hematologist...

  • Iron and B12 too low? Doctor thinks it's fine.

    TheOverThinker 0 Replies
    Posted in: Blood conditions October 10, 2013 05:43 PM

    Hey everyone, it's my first post here!I'm an 19 year only female, and was diagnosed as iron deficient a few years ago. This whole year I've been feeling down, no energy or motivation or energy at all. Back in January my blood report showed a 194 for b12 and I believe a level 5 ferritin storage. The...

  • Brusing and Antidepressants

    Butterflygrandma 0 Replies
    Posted in: Blood conditions October 9, 2013 06:58 AM

    Female....71 years old.....Have taken Welbutrin 300 mg and Effexor 300 mg for anxiety for over 15 years...same amount/ recently began bruising arms and legs very easily. also noticeable thinning skin due to ageing...more concerned about bruising...3 months consistently; slow receeding; Physician...

  • severe anemia?

    aridge 0 Replies
    Posted in: Blood conditions September 29, 2013 04:54 PM

    My nurse practitioner tells me my iron level is 3 percent and normal is 15 percent... says to take iron pills and she will check me again in 3 months... I may have to have a blood transfusion... Is it safe to wait or should I see a real doctor

  • severe anemia?

    aridge 0 Replies
    Posted in: Blood conditions September 29, 2013 04:43 PM

    My nurse practioner said normal range is 15 percent and my level is 3 percent...tells me i may have to have a blood transfusion...is this amout dangerous? She Says she will check me again in 3 months...am i safe to wait this long or should i see a real doctor

Advertisement

Safe Sex With Hepatitis C

Prevent the spread of the hepatitis C virus.

Preventing Lung Infections

With COPD, it’s important to protect your lungs.

8 Health Dangers of Depression

Unmanaged depression can take a toll on your physical health.

Food Choices for Diabetes

What, when and how much you eat affects your blood sugar.

6 Exercises for Multiple Sclerosis

Ease your way into these stretching and strengthening moves,

Advertisement