Discussions By Condition: Thyroid conditions

Weird symptoms, dont trust Endo's opinion..HELP

Posted In: Thyroid conditions 2 Replies
  • Posted By: Anonymous
  • March 13, 2007
  • 05:16 AM

Over the course of a yr. my TSH has been dropping. However, my FT4 is dropping as well. TSH has gone from .67 to .14 (range .34 - 4.82) FT4 has gone from .96 to .81 (range .59 - 1.17)
TSH level indicates hyperthyroidism, but my symptoms are either hypothyroid or sometimes there doesnt seem to be any symptoms.
Thyroid ultrasound shows nodules on slightly enlarged thyroid.
Hashi's test came back neg.
Thyroxine total came back norm 9.6 (range 4.5 - 12.5)

The Endo wants to do radioactive iodine uptake or remove my thyroid completely. This seems excessive since we have not explored other possible reasons for my thyroid levels.

Does anyone have any suggestions? Is there something else I could be looking for? Is there another test I could request from my Endo? Any thoughts would be greatly appreciated!!!

Reply Flag this Discussion

2 Replies:

  • Yes, I suggest having a TPO (thyroid peroxidase) test done, unless you have already had it. You can not always depend on the TSH test as a measurement of what your thyroid is doing. If your antibody levels are up, then that is indicative of Hashimotos and the slightly enlarged thyroid is also an indicator of that. I jsut went through all this and I found out I have Hashimotos and am taking levothyroxine and waiting for it to be long enough for it to start working. Good luck
    Anonymous 42,789 Replies Flag this Response
  • hi dolce you sound like me, i've been like you for over twelve years now only getting treatment for three years, and still under the weather. my tests come back normal and still i have the same old symtoms. one doctor felt sorry for me and started me on 25mg of eltroxin. it made small difference and when i went to see endocrinologist he couldn't find notes and i told fib and said i was prescribed 50mg. He wrote prescription for 50mg. it helped a lot but didn't take all symptoms away. I am on 150mg now but i know i need so much more but those bloody tests seem to be useless. There is an american doctor that believes in treating symptoms and not blood results. apparently the present day testing was approved in the seventies and pre that it was up to doctor to treat symtoms of thyroid. it has been noted that chronic fatigue did not exist before this testing was used.
    Anonymous 42,789 Replies Flag this Response
Thanks! A moderator will review your post and it will be live within the next 24 hours.

Signs of a Psoriasis Flare

Know the five types of psoriasis and how to spot flares.

How Diabetes Medications Affect Your Appetite

Newer diabetes treatments can suppress appetite and aid weight loss.

What to Do For Dry Mouth

Try these tips to get your salivary glands back into action.

The Painkiller – Constipation Connection

Constipation is a common side effect of opioid and narcotic pain medicines.

9 Signs of Sensitive Skin

Is it sensitive skin or something else?