Discussions By Condition: Thyroid conditions

TSH Tumor? Pleae help

Posted In: Thyroid conditions 3 Replies
  • Posted By: crazzyms
  • March 16, 2007
  • 06:01 PM

Please help I have been posting every where I can and it hs been a
ded end so far. I get ...go to a new hospital, or hmmmm sounds weird.
I just need some kind of direction and understanding of the whole
thyroid thing so that I can have little more controll over my care
to make sure that a possibility dosn't get missed.
I am seeing an internal medicine doc. I was DX with a 4mm pit tumor
three weeks ago. I have adrenal insuf. and take the cortef for that.
My dr. Has been doing some of the lab work for all my other hormones.
I was going over my recent lab tests and noticed my thyroid labs. I
brought it up to my doctor, adn the fact that my tumor might be a tsh
secreting....he laughed at me and told me to stay offthe internet. I
am not so certain, as I have a lot of symptoms, and he already admits
he dosn't know a lot about any of ths stuff. Any suggestions would be
soooooo helpful. Here are my labs:

8-1-06 TSH 2.72 (0.15-5.00)

8-14-06 TSH 3.22 (0.15-5.00)

1-30-07 Tsh 3.58 (0.15-5.00)
Free t3 4.800 h (1.500-4.100)
Free t4 1.600 (0.800-1.900)


My free T3 was the only one that was above the high range, but
everything that I have read states that in the presance of elevated
free thyoid Your TSH should be suppressed. What exactly that means I
don't know. Dose that mean that My TSH should be should be lower than
it is? Or is my TSH in right range for free t's where they are. SO, my
question is, is my TSH innapropriately high even though it is
stil "Normmal"

My ANA was negative. I am at a loss. Please help m eunderstand this thyroid thing.
http://forums.wrongdiagnosis.com/images/misc/progress.gif

Reply Flag this Discussion

3 Replies:

  • You may want to check out Dr. John Lowe's website (he is the director of research for Fibromyalgia). His site is www.drlowe.com There is a lot of information on his site & it may take some time to read it all. He is an expert on hypothyroidism and low metabolic rates. He also believes that the TSH is not a good indicator of thyroid function. This has been very helpful to my daughter & I am on a mission to help others! Hope this helps!
    Anonymous 42789 Replies Flag this Response
  • I would agree with you that your TSH is inappropriately high for that T3 level.Perhaps a good first step would be to simply repeat the panel. Tsh can lag behind changes in thyroid hormone levels, so it's also possible, I suppose, that the TSH is reflecting a past lower level of T3, while the current level is high.
    Anonymous 42789 Replies Flag this Response
  • If you have hyperthyroidism or a TSH secreting tumor your TSH levels should be much much lower than they are. Borderline low would be a reason to worry. I cannot explain your T3 but your TSH is very much normal
    Anonymous 42789 Replies
    • September 6, 2009
    • 05:13 AM
    • 0
    Flag this Response
Thanks! A moderator will review your post and it will be live within the next 24 hours.