Discussions By Condition: Thyroid conditions

Thyroid questions

Posted In: Thyroid conditions 0 Replies
  • Posted By: jrzeznik
  • September 28, 2011
  • 05:58 AM

I had my TSH and t4 tested and it came back normal.I know i don't feel anywhere near normal and have a lot of hypo symptoms.Also my dad and sister are hypo as well.So since i can't get a doctor to do the right blood tests,iam gonna pay for the right ones through a different lab.They are TSH,ft3,ft4,and tpo anti-bodies.

My questions are if my ft3 or ft4 came back abnormal,will that show i have hypothyroidism?Also, does long term stress cause hypo or hashimoto's?Is hypothyroidism hereditary?I think a normal tsh was between 1-2 so how bad will i feel if my results are past that?thanks

Reply Flag this Discussion
Thanks! A moderator will review your post and it will be live within the next 24 hours.

Signs of a Psoriasis Flare

Know the five types of psoriasis and how to spot flares.

How Diabetes Medications Affect Your Appetite

Newer diabetes treatments can suppress appetite and aid weight loss.

What to Do For Dry Mouth

Try these tips to get your salivary glands back into action.

The Painkiller – Constipation Connection

Constipation is a common side effect of opioid and narcotic pain medicines.

9 Signs of Sensitive Skin

Is it sensitive skin or something else?