Discussions By Condition: Thyroid conditions

THYROID!! dx with OA,fibro no thyroid TSH 67.62H VIT D 23 L, T4 .5L, B12 1525H rest of tests good ?

Posted In: Thyroid conditions 0 Replies
  • Posted By: Anonymous
  • August 23, 2015
  • 11:57 PM

Female, 66yrs 5'9(175 lbs) hyperthyrd a yr ago. I complained to PCP of multi symptoms which do overlap with the dx of OA & fibromyalgia. Suffering ext. fatigue, pain in joints & muscles(somewhat controlled) , drenching seats, new symptom of bruising & blood pooling under skin. Had blood tests 8 days ago & was called right away by my Endo. to come in immediately obviously PCP not able to control my thyroid issues.
I've had 2 part. shoulder replmnts.(ball), total knee replmnt, for OA, cataract surgs., carpal tunnel & ulna nerve release, gall bladder, thyroid, bunion & a lipoma removed & suffered with GERD and ulcers. See PCP,ENDO & PAIN MGT Drs who aren't much help with my most annoying sympts of the fatigue, sweats & now big bruises & blood pooling from the least little bump PCP SAYS "old" skin.

Norm blood press, chol 184, HDL 70, LDL 98, TRIG 82, GLUCOSE 71, HEMO. 12.5- WHITE 5.1/ HOMOCYST. 10.1 upper of N. OUT OF RANGE: Thyroid tsh 67.62 ( range .40-4.5) H, VIT D 23 (30-100) L,VIT B12 1525 (200-1100) H / NORMAL: MAG 1.8 CALCIUM 8.9*** RX Norco 10/325, Armour 90mg, calcitriol .05mcg, Folbic tab, Ambien 10mg & Flexeril 10mg bedtime. Had Armour dose changed now waiting. Anything to do but adj. thy. rx ? Another specialist if so what kind?

I'm so tired of it all with no relief. A person could die waiting for answers thus why I'm here. Always searching the internet for information. Anyone with similar issues and what helped?
Thanks,
Linda

Reply Flag this Discussion
Thanks! A moderator will review your post and it will be live within the next 24 hours.