Discussions By Condition: Thyroid conditions

Some input on my tests? help

Posted In: Thyroid conditions 4 Replies
  • Posted By: parker23
  • May 17, 2008
  • 02:08 AM

Hi,
I was wondering if someone could help me interpret my test results, as i wont be seeing my doctor for another 2 weeks.


These were the abnormailities:
ESR sed rate - 40
hIgh cholesterol (which I a already knew)
TSH 6
White Blood Cell count - 12 k/ul


And this which surprised me ... i had a 24 hour urine cortisol test - which was normal.
But my creatinine came back 2.50 (normal range to 1.8)

Over the past year i have experienced increased hair growth, chin and face, weight gain of about 30 lbs, and acne.


otherwise i feel ok. please help

Reply Flag this Discussion

4 Replies:

  • 这是新加的空白文章1,可以在UBB可视化编辑器中,添加和修改文章内容。
    weiwei 10 Replies Flag this Response
  • These were the abnormailities:ESR sed rate - 40hIgh cholesterol (which I a already knew)TSH 6White Blood Cell count - 12 k/ulBut my creatinine came back 2.50 (normal range to 1.8) Over the past year i have experienced increased hair growth, chin and face, weight gain of about 30 lbs, and acne.Hi,These tests are definitely abnormal. Sed rate is non-specific for inflammation in your body. WBC is indicative of an infection.TSH is would be considered by most doctors as subclinical - you have symptoms - so you're not subclinical. I'm assuming your range is 0.45 to 5.45 on the test.It's a good idea to list normal ranges when posting test results as ranges differ from lab to lab.
    Anonymous 42789 Replies
    • September 18, 2008
    • 00:41 PM
    • 0
    Flag this Response
  • Keep testing your cortisol. Both serum, urine and saliva. It can take a long time to catch the highs. Cushings can be cyclical in some people. Try joining www.cushings-help.com . They have so many ppl that it took years to diagnose. All your symptoms and no highs. Kiera
    Anonymous 42789 Replies
    • September 19, 2008
    • 07:14 PM
    • 0
    Flag this Response
  • To Wei Wei...can you translate? I would like to read your reply too!
    marionstar 228 Replies
    • September 19, 2008
    • 09:14 PM
    • 0
    Flag this Response
Thanks! A moderator will review your post and it will be live within the next 24 hours.