Discussions By Condition: Thyroid conditions

Normal TSH?

Posted In: Thyroid conditions 3 Replies
  • Posted By: wynterthyme
  • April 20, 2009
  • 00:31 PM

I was told my TSH level is 2.6 Is that considered normal? I had a total thyroidectomy in November 2008 and I'm on 137 mcg synthroid. After surgery I had gained weight. Since March 29th I've been on a 1000 calorie a day diet, to lose 30 lbs that I gained and so far only lost 4 lbs. I think its very slow and I'm wondering if it could be the medication isn't correct. Besides extremely slow weight loss my only other symptoms are memory loss and fatigue.

Reply Flag this Discussion

3 Replies:

  • I was told my TSH level is 2.6 Is that considered normal?TSH - definitely normal! Your hypothyrosis is completely compensated.
    Hipericum 1 Replies Flag this Response
  • Your thyroid levels are not normal at all if you ask me. My first TSH was done about a month after my symptoms started and I had a TSH of 2. After about 4 months it was 4.7 and I was put on meds. Now my doctor says that about 1 is a good place to be. So... in other words your TSH can be causing your problems. Ask to up your level for a month and see how you feel. Kiera
    Anonymous 42,789 Replies Flag this Response
  • My daughter is 12yrs old back on 12-17-08 her TSH 3rd generation was 0.75 but when it was tested again on 4-15-09 4 months later it was elevated to 2.77 however the range shows for ages of 1-19yrs old 0.50-4.30 is normal. To me that is quite a jump. She has been having chest pains, very fast heart palpitations, shortness of breath, lethargic episodes, dizziness, and other symptoms so they gave her an event heart monitor. So far with all the episodes reported she has had normal heart readings except that her heart is speeding up so the heart doc says he wants to have us run some thyroid tests. He doesn't know that in December they did TSH 3rd Generation, and T-4 Free which was 1.0 which was said to be normal as the range 0.9-1.4. When her TSH was tested again in april I only see on the lab results the TSH 3 Generation repeated not the TSH T-4 Free test so can't say if that elevated or not.Not sure how many Thyroid tests exist out there or if this is the only one anyone know?Both times she had labs in December and April her ANA's and Sm A were positive her ANA patter came back Dual Homogenous and Centromere December Titer was 1:60 Aprils came back again positive with dual patterns matching the last labs except the titers went to 1:80 I noticed in her Decmber labs when they did the CMP and CBC they didn't not show her glucose level but the April one showed her Clucose was 106 hight so it was slightly elevated.any thoughts about these results?
    rprimeau95 10 Replies Flag this Response
Thanks! A moderator will review your post and it will be live within the next 24 hours.

Signs of a Psoriasis Flare

Know the five types of psoriasis and how to spot flares.

How Diabetes Medications Affect Your Appetite

Newer diabetes treatments can suppress appetite and aid weight loss.

What to Do For Dry Mouth

Try these tips to get your salivary glands back into action.

The Painkiller – Constipation Connection

Constipation is a common side effect of opioid and narcotic pain medicines.

9 Signs of Sensitive Skin

Is it sensitive skin or something else?