Discussions By Condition: Thyroid conditions

low to no tsh with opposite symptoms

Posted In: Thyroid conditions 4 Replies
  • Posted By: MariaE777
  • October 5, 2008
  • 08:41 PM

Hi

I am 44 with narcolepsy and had a hysterectomy 3 months ago. My Tsh level has been getting lower and lower and non existant at one point. Several doctors have looked at my blood work and said in the past lets redo the blood work in 6 months. I have all the reverse symptoms and now they want me to do an ultrasound. I have no insurance. Here are my labs I have had done.

3/16/07
TSH 0.264 T3 166 T-4 10.8


5/15/07
T3 160 T-4 9.32 TSH 0.119

7/10/2007
THYROID UPTAKE SCAN RESULTS WERE NORMAL

6/13/08
T3 130 T-4 10.2 TSH <0.004A

7/2/08
THYROGLOBULIN AB <20.0 THYROID PEROXIDASE AB 13 T3 210 T-4 9.53 TSH 0.004L

08/2008
2nd THYROID UPTAKE SCAN RESULTS WERE NORMAL

9/11/2008
TSH <0.004L THYROXINE(T4) 9.7 T3 UPTAKE 32 FREE THYROXINE INDEX 3.1


I am suppose to go for an ultrasound now to check for nodules. i have really bad pain in my finger joints mainly and all my other joints. Also, my hysterectomy 3 months ago they left both my ovaries in. I am having hot flashes all of a sudden. The doctor did a blood test and said my fsh was low and I was having ovarian failure. I am constantly tired. Always been cold, gained 7lbs. in 9 days for no reason last month and kept it on, thinning eyebrows but had those for awhile, can't sleep but when I do I can't get up. Exercise and can't lose weight or very slow coming off.

With the Tsh and Fsh could there be something with my pituitary? I asked 3 different doctors and they are saying no. I am getting depressed and am having a hard time getting motivated to do anything. That is not like me. The pain in my fingers is bad and wakes me up at night sometimes. Typing right now they are severe pain and almost feel like burning. Stiff joints and muscles also.

Please if you have any other advice besides the ultrasound let me know. I have another doctor telling me not to.

Thanks!

Reply Flag this Discussion

4 Replies:

  • Hi I am 44 with narcolepsy and had a hysterectomy 3 months ago. My Tsh level has been getting lower and lower and non existant at one point. Several doctors have looked at my blood work and said in the past lets redo the blood work in 6 months. I have all the reverse symptoms and now they want me to do an ultrasound. I have no insurance. Here are my labs I have had done. 3/16/07 TSH 0.264 T3 166 T-4 10.8 5/15/07 T3 160 T-4 9.32 TSH 0.119 7/10/2007 THYROID UPTAKE SCAN RESULTS WERE NORMAL 6/13/08 T3 130 T-4 10.2 TSH 7/2/08 THYROGLOBULIN AB 08/2008 2nd THYROID UPTAKE SCAN RESULTS WERE NORMAL 9/11/2008 TSH I am suppose to go for an ultrasound now to check for nodules. i have really bad pain in my finger joints mainly and all my other joints. Also, my hysterectomy 3 months ago they left both my ovaries in. I am having hot flashes all of a sudden. The doctor did a blood test and said my fsh was low and I was having ovarian failure. I am constantly tired. Always been cold, gained 7lbs. in 9 days for no reason last month and kept it on, thinning eyebrows but had those for awhile, can't sleep but when I do I can't get up. Exercise and can't lose weight or very slow coming off. With the Tsh and Fsh could there be something with my pituitary? I asked 3 different doctors and they are saying no. I am getting depressed and am having a hard time getting motivated to do anything. That is not like me. The pain in my fingers is bad and wakes me up at night sometimes. Typing right now they are severe pain and almost feel like burning. Stiff joints and muscles also. Please if you have any other advice besides the ultrasound let me know. I have another doctor telling me not to. Thanks! Being uninsured is no excuse. Determine if you qualify for Medicare. If not, determine if you qualify for Medicaid. If not, go to a free clinic. In a medical emergency, the EMTALA guarantees you medical care at the nearest hospital, plus ambulance service to reach it, regardless of your ability to pay for it, and even regardless of whether you're a wanted criminal or an illegal alien. Simultaneous low TSH and FSH is consistent with hypopituitarism, but that doesn't mean you have it. A diagnosis cannot be made over the internet, and no doctor will diagnose a patient without physically meeting and examining them. It is neither ethical nor legal to do so. Hypopituitarism is not itself a diagnosis, but rather a symptom of many possible problems, including brain tumor, meningitis, sarcoidosis, autoimmune disorder, etc. Where are you finding these half-dozen doctors that you claim have conflicting opinions as to your diagnosis? The internet? Do they have access to your medical history? Are they actually doctors or just random people in white coats that you decided to ask? Are they endocrinologists? Are you seeing several doctors simultaneously who don't know about each other? How is it that you have detailed sequential lab results for TSH, T3, and T4, and not also the FSH? Were the thyroid and FSH labs done in the same hospital? Were they done in a hospital at all? It sounds to me like you're shopping for the diagnosis you want, and are exaggerating at least some of your symptoms. There's no reason to not go for an ultrasound, since there is no risk associated with the procedure. I find it difficult to imagine any doctor advising against an ultrasound per se, unless the concern is financial instead of medical. At worst, it could be a pointless procedure that costs you more than zero dollars. That's not really a medical consideration, but a fiscal one. You can go to a free clinic and if you need an ultrasound they will give you one.
    bobwick 21 Replies
    • October 6, 2008
    • 10:32 AM
    • 0
    Flag this Response
  • I did have health insurance until a month ago. It did not cover an endocronologist so my regular doctor and gynocologist were trying to help me figure it out. They blood work was done all at the same labs. My symptoms are real. Gaining 7 lbs. in 9 days with an average diet is not exaggerated. Falling asleep while with working on a client after having an 8 hour night of sleep is not exaggerated. My joint in my fingers hurt and burn and wake me up in the middle of the night alot and ache all day when they are not burning is not exaggerated. It should not hurt for a 44 year old to stand up and not have her muscles and joints stiff every time. I am only seeing my gynocologist now and he knows I have no money and is trying hard to figure out what it is. According to my blood work I should be hyper and god knows I am not. I would like one day just one to feel like a normal person with energy and no pain. Maria
    MariaE777 1 Replies
    • October 6, 2008
    • 00:33 PM
    • 0
    Flag this Response
  • I agree with bobwick. Hypopituitarism could be a real cause. Ask to have your cortisol levels checked and have them checked many times over a 6 month period if they come back normal. Anyhow, elevated cortisol levels can cause you to gain rapid weight. You should also join www.cushings-help.com. Even if you don't have hypopituitarism, they might be able to point you in the right direction. There are many people with your symptoms there! Kiera
    Anonymous 42789 Replies
    • October 6, 2008
    • 09:22 PM
    • 0
    Flag this Response
  • I am sorry but it seems as though this person is having a valid problem. I am also in the same situation. I actually go to a real live doctor that wears a white coat and has an office. I also went to a real hospital with real people that did my thyroid scan, today as a matter of fact. It is rather aggrevating when you spend money, and I have insurance, trying to find out what is going on with you. I have a TSH of 0.008, drawn last week and the week before it was 0.021. The normal range for this test is 0.45-4.5. While my TSH is very low my free T4 is normal as well as TPO abs. I had an RAIU done two years ago due to a low TSH of 0.2 and it came back normal. I have symptoms of hyperthyroidism but the labs don't show it....It is very aggrevating when you are told to go here there and everywhere with no answers. I am also having severe hair loss, which I initially attributed to my seizure medication topamax. I have since discontinuted that and started a new medication in hopes that it will help. Two years ago I went to endocrinologist who told me to wait b/c although my TSH was low my T3 and T4 were normal so I was subclinical. Now it is just way WORSE! It is aggrevating and I understand how aggrevating it is. I also work in health care and I am a pharmacy student so, I understand the medical community- Unfortunately most of the time the medical community treats patients likes specimens instead of actual people!
    ajac199197 1 Replies
    • October 6, 2008
    • 10:00 PM
    • 0
    Flag this Response
Thanks! A moderator will review your post and it will be live within the next 24 hours.