Discussions By Condition: Thyroid conditions

Hypothyroid and need treatment

Posted In: Thyroid conditions 10 Replies
  • Posted By: Anonymous
  • September 18, 2007
  • 02:46 AM

I have been battling hypothyroid symtoms for about 5 months now, and my blood tests keep coming back that I am mildly hypo but never enough for treatment. I wish one of the many doctors I have seen would treat me, I feel just terrible.

Results:

t4 (range 7.8 - 18) 22 august, 8.4 now 18 sept, 8.4
TSH (range 0.5 - 5.0) 22 august 2.4 now 18 sept, 3.6

Can someone please shed some light on how I can get treatment? Doc says I have to wait another 3 months (and feel terrible in teh meantime) and only when teh levels are out of range will he treat me.

Reply Flag this Discussion

10 Replies:

  • Did you have TPO and ABO antibodies done?You need a TSH, Free T3 and Free T4, and Total T3 done.You TSH is not that bad yet and I can see why he won't treat. You might try going to a different kind of doctor like a Doctor of Osteopath or Naturopathic Doctor or even a chiropractor to get treated.There's a website, don't remember where -- shucks -- where you can find doctor's in your area who treat thyroid patients based on the newer protocols such as those found at the following web sites.http://www.thyroidmanager.org/http://www.thyroidtoday.com/Your T4 is on the low end of the range. Your TSH being over 3.0 is subclinical hypothyroidism. However, those numbers are subjective too. It's how you feel not only the numbers. I suggest finding a different kind of doctor than the ones you've used so far.
    Anonymous 42789 Replies
    • September 19, 2007
    • 02:00 AM
    • 0
    Flag this Response
  • No antibodies. T3 is 4.7 (3.5 - 6)Tried another doctor today, was asked a million times if I am depressed. Was basically told I was "looking to be sick" - ie making up my symptoms and over-interpreting the data. Will try another doctor - a more holistic one as you say.
    Anonymous 42789 Replies
    • September 20, 2007
    • 03:12 AM
    • 0
    Flag this Response
  • Did you know you can have thyroid problems and blood work come out normal??
    Anonymous 42789 Replies
    • September 20, 2007
    • 11:53 PM
    • 0
    Flag this Response
  • The ranges are out of date. Even the Center for Disease Control and the American Thyroid Association now say that women with a TSH over 2.5 should be treated prior to pregnancy to prevent birth defects.According to the highly respected NHANES survey, 95% of the healthy population has a TSH between .5 and 2.5. The problem with those ranges, too, is that the normal person's TSH varies by about .75 (in healthy males, if taken at the same time each day). So for YOU, your TSH may be best at 1.5 (which is about average TSH in healthy, non-antibody populations), but at 2.25 (1.5 + .75) you may feel horrible. In addition, the ATA recommended range for treatment is between .5 and 2.0. So you are certainly outside of that range.You should probably remind your doctor that slight adjustments in TSH with medication, supervised by a doctor, are not dangerous. He knows that cause of your symptoms, so treating it is a no-brainer. Even slight increases in TSH, however, can predispose people to a host of problems such as cardiovascular disease, obesity, etc. It has been shown in recent research that treating those formerly considered to be in the "subclinical range," contrary to previous notions, does lead to a prounounced improvement in multiple factors. I have been battling hypothyroid symtoms for about 5 months now, and my blood tests keep coming back that I am mildly hypo but never enough for treatment. I wish one of the many doctors I have seen would treat me, I feel just terrible. Results: t4 (range 7.8 - 18) 22 august, 8.4 now 18 sept, 8.4TSH (range 0.5 - 5.0) 22 august 2.4 now 18 sept, 3.6 Can someone please shed some light on how I can get treatment? Doc says I have to wait another 3 months (and feel terrible in teh meantime) and only when teh levels are out of range will he treat me. I have been battling hypothyroid symtoms for about 5 months now, and my blood tests keep coming back that I am mildly hypo but never enough for treatment. I wish one of the many doctors I have seen would treat me, I feel just terrible. Results: t4 (range 7.8 - 18) 22 august, 8.4 now 18 sept, 8.4TSH (range 0.5 - 5.0) 22 august 2.4 now 18 sept, 3.6 Can someone please shed some light on how I can get treatment? Doc says I have to wait another 3 months (and feel terrible in teh meantime) and only when teh levels are out of range will he treat me.
    clockwin 1 Replies
    • November 7, 2008
    • 05:17 PM
    • 0
    Flag this Response
  • Clockwin has done his/her homework and is giving you correct info. I was very sick from a TSH of 2.10. The upper range for my lab was 5, so I had to wait months before my doc decided to put me on meds. My symptoms improved after about a month on meds, but I am still not my old self. I actually feel awful from time to time and my TSH is alwasy between 1,4 and 1,7. Hope you find a doctor who is willing to give you meds for a trial period, so you can see if your symptoms go away... Kiera
    Anonymous 42789 Replies
    • November 7, 2008
    • 10:10 PM
    • 0
    Flag this Response
  • I would like more information and links on misdiagnosis for hypothyroidism. I have all the symptoms, except low blood levels. Hubby has low blood levels and WAS fine until he started on levoxyl (now synthroid) but became sick AFTER taking the meds. Thanks.
    momto5 9 Replies
    • January 4, 2009
    • 02:17 AM
    • 0
    Flag this Response
  • I would like more information and links on misdiagnosis for hypothyroidism. I have all the symptoms, except low blood levels. Hubby has low blood levels and WAS fine until he started on levoxyl (now synthroid) but became sick AFTER taking the meds. Thanks.Though quite technical, you'll need a medical dictionary opened at the same time (there's one online), the following website is the best I've seen. It's written by doctors, mostly endocrinologists, for doctors treating patients. It's updated regularly and it's comprehensive.http://www.thyroidmanager.org/You could become sick after taking the meds for many different reasons. One could be your adrenals were messed up and they weren't healed before you started taking thyroid medication. Another problem could be a multi-organ situation.Take a look at that site and you'll see what I mean about comprehensive. :D
    Anonymous 42789 Replies
    • January 4, 2009
    • 11:11 AM
    • 0
    Flag this Response
  • Ok, that is too technical for me. Is there any website with information in plain English? Thanks. And..... He was not symptomatic at all. No enlargements (goiter) energy fine, slept well, weight good (loses easily), etc. I took him in for a physical and the bloodwork said he was hyperthyroid. After starting the medication, he slept restlessly, fatigued, gained a bunch of weight, low energy, etc. See. It was like the medication to treat his hypothyroid MADE HIM FEEL hypothyroid.
    momto5 9 Replies
    • January 4, 2009
    • 03:44 PM
    • 0
    Flag this Response
  • Ok, that is too technical for me. Is there any website with information in plain English? Thanks. And..... He was not symptomatic at all. No enlargements (goiter) energy fine, slept well, weight good (loses easily), etc. I took him in for a physical and the bloodwork said he was hyperthyroid. After starting the medication, he slept restlessly, fatigued, gained a bunch of weight, low energy, etc. See. It was like the medication to treat his hypothyroid MADE HIM FEEL hypothyroid.Originally Posted by momto5 I would like more information and links on misdiagnosis for hypothyroidism. I have all the symptoms, except low blood levels.Hubby has low blood levels and WAS fine until he started on levoxyl (now synthroid) but became sick AFTER taking the meds. Thanks.Now I am confused. You say he tested and was found to be hyperthyroid. Why would a doctor give a patient medication for hypothyroidism if they're hyperthyroid. Levoxyl is given for HYPOthyroidism not HYPERthyroidism. Are you sure he had hyperthyroidism? Or was it hypothyroidism?When you say your thyroid was low that usually means HYPOthyroidism. It's confusing because the test is a TSH and it comes back high when it's HYPOthyroidism. It comes back low when it's HYPERthyroidism.I mentioned the best and more informative and helpful site on my first post:http://www.freewebs.com/thyroidThere's a link there to a forum with very supportive people. I think it's the best forum on the web myself. I don't own the forum. :) I just like the people there. And I learned a lot of information about my disease.
    Anonymous 42789 Replies
    • January 4, 2009
    • 09:14 PM
    • 0
    Flag this Response
  • Now I am confused. You say he tested and was found to be hyperthyroid. Why would a doctor give a patient medication for hypothyroidism if they're hyperthyroid. Levoxyl is given for HYPOthyroidism not HYPERthyroidism. Are you sure he had hyperthyroidism? Or was it hypothyroidism? When you say your thyroid was low that usually means HYPOthyroidism. It's confusing because the test is a TSH and it comes back high when it's HYPOthyroidism. It comes back low when it's HYPERthyroidism. I mentioned the best and more informative and helpful site on my first post: http://www.freewebs.com/thyroid There's a link there to a forum with very supportive people. I think it's the best forum on the web myself. I don't own the forum. :) I just like the people there. And I learned a lot of information about my disease. Oops my mistake! I gues I was typing too fast for this new laptop! lol I meant HYPOthyroid. His TSH was high. But again he had no symptoms until he started the medication to fix his hypothyroid! Thanks for the link. I wil check it out
    momto5 9 Replies
    • January 5, 2009
    • 01:42 AM
    • 0
    Flag this Response
Thanks! A moderator will review your post and it will be live within the next 24 hours.