Discussions By Condition: Thyroid conditions

HELP! Raised Antibodies, normal TSH, no diagnosis

Posted In: Thyroid conditions 1 Replies
  • Posted By: Deelite
  • July 16, 2010
  • 10:23 PM

:confused: I would be so grateful for any ideas. I am 44 years old, female. My results show TSH ranging from 0.8 - 1.2 but APO Antibodies are 162. FT4 14 pmol/L; FT3 4.6. Pathology comment of Hashimoto's or Graves but doctors state because my other Thyroid function tests are 'normal' they wont treat me. I suffer from the following symptoms which have been going on for over 20 years:

Hairloss (generalised, lost over 50% of my hair)
Eyelash loss
Eyebrow loss (especially the outer area's)
Dry, thinning, snake like skin
Chronic depression, anxiety, panic attacks (unresponsive to any antidepressents which ALL doctors want to prescribe!)
Suicidal thoughts
Mental confusion and personality changes
Chronic fatigue
Joint aches and pains
Muscle wasting
Irritable Bowel Syndrome
Stomach pain, constipation or diarehea (never normal)
Low blood pressure
Generally feel unwell, off colour and run down 90% of the time
No appetite
No libido whatsoever
High Cholesterol
Many varied food and enviromental allergies
Allergy to bee stings, penicillin.
Vasculitis on lower limbs
Rash on sun exposed areas so have to avoid the sun completely
Blurred vision (sometimes ok, other times shocking)

I have had a colonoscopy, endoscopy, allergy testing, abdominal ultrasound, thyroid scan, scalp biopsy. Nobody can give me an idea of what is wrong & I have just about given up on life. I havent worked for 12 months and now hide away from everybody and barely go out.

Can anybody please help with shedding some light on this please?? I am at my wits end and dont know what to do next. Thanks so much for any help, really appreciated.

Reply Flag this Discussion

1 Replies:

  • Hiya,Yes I think I can! I had pretty much EXACTLY the same symptoms for over two years, was so cold and tired I could not move, had heating and coat on in June, lost outer third eyebrows, etc. Dr did Thyroid (standard) test and said all fine... over two years later went to another Dr (on anti-depressants by now) and he re-tested me for everything as so so tired, could hardly function, and said you are 'very slightly out of range' at 5.5 (their normal being 0-5, over 5 is under-active, less than 0 is over-active, but range in America is about 2.5 - 4 I think, much more sensible).Anyway, because it was finally out of range, they did the anti-body test and I had 467 instead of under 60!! He said, I quote 'we'd better put you on throxine tablets now or you won't be able to get out of bed for a year' - it would have been funny except I hardly had for the past year...Two weeks later I was a completely different woman! Warm, alert, lost 10lb, felt Human again!! Yay! Can I have those years back please Dr no one...?For more help re: depression symptoms, see my profile link (hope I am allowed to say that?! Please forgive/remove this sentence if not!)My Dr treated me as soon as the anti-bodies showed up, as it is not normal, and at best shows 'sub-clinical' disease. I would def get a second opinion/new Dr/referal to an endocrinologist (even if you have to pay for it, it will be SO worth it!) TO TEST FOR AN UNDER-ACTIVE THYROID (VERY ACCURATE) take your temperature first thing in the morning when you first wake up, (have it on bedside table, do not get out of bed) if its under 36 degrees it is a good sign its underactive, mine was 34.5-35 all the time!Also worth knowing that if you have a thyroid issue (esp under-active) you will not only be cold all the time but probably also not able to stand the sun/heat, as your thyroid regulates your body's temperature, think of it as having a broken room stat, because that is exactly what it feels like!!It also makes you depressed (under-active) or anxious/irritable (over-active) and in the old days they used to put people with thyroid problems in 'mental hospitals' so that shows you how bad it can get.Do whatever you have to to get him to treat you/listen, it is your health here, not his!Hope this helps, good luck! Shell :):confused: I would be so grateful for any ideas. I am 44 years old, female. My results show TSH ranging from 0.8 - 1.2 but APO Antibodies are 162. FT4 14 pmol/L; FT3 4.6. Pathology comment of Hashimoto's or Graves but doctors state because my other Thyroid function tests are 'normal' they wont treat me. I suffer from the following symptoms which have been going on for over 20 years: Hairloss (generalised, lost over 50% of my hair)Eyelash lossEyebrow loss (especially the outer area's)Dry, thinning, snake like skinChronic depression, anxiety, panic attacks (unresponsive to any antidepressents which ALL doctors want to prescribe!) Suicidal thoughtsMental confusion and personality changesChronic fatigueJoint aches and painsMuscle wastingIrritable Bowel SyndromeStomach pain, constipation or diarehea (never normal)Low blood pressureGenerally feel unwell, off colour and run down 90% of the timeNo appetiteNo libido whatsoeverHigh CholesterolMany varied food and enviromental allergiesAllergy to bee stings, penicillin. Vasculitis on lower limbsRash on sun exposed areas so have to avoid the sun completelyBlurred vision (sometimes ok, other times shocking) I have had a colonoscopy, endoscopy, allergy testing, abdominal ultrasound, thyroid scan, scalp biopsy. Nobody can give me an idea of what is wrong & I have just about given up on life. I havent worked for 12 months and now hide away from everybody and barely go out. Can anybody please help with shedding some light on this please?? I am at my wits end and dont know what to do next. Thanks so much for any help, really appreciated.
    Funny Girl 1 Replies Flag this Response
Thanks! A moderator will review your post and it will be live within the next 24 hours.