Discussions By Condition: Thyroid conditions

Does this sound normal?

Posted In: Thyroid conditions 6 Replies
  • Posted By: Anonymous
  • April 5, 2007
  • 11:53 PM

I am 21, female. I started having leg/hands/face swelling in Jan. of this yr. I let it go until March, thinking I was just gaining weight. I went from 118-128 in about 3wks. Finally I went to a Doctor who tested me for all kinds of things...lupus, Rhuematoid arthritis, sjogrins(which all runs in my family) and found all tests to be negative. I had been tested for thyroid 3 wks ago with a different doctor and my TSH level was 5.22. At that time I weighed 128lbs. I was just tested a few days ago and weighed 134lbs. My new tests came back with a TSH level of 6.33 but my T4 level was normal at 0.9. The doctor claims I have hypothyroidism even though the ONLY symptom I have is edema. Does this sound normal to anyone, or do I need a second opinion.

Reply Flag this Discussion

6 Replies:

  • You do have hypothyroid. Having a tsh level above 5 means that you are hypothyroid. That's probably why you've put on a few pounds. You'll probably feel better once you're on the right dose of synthroid.
    Anonymous 42789 Replies Flag this Response
  • I saw a program on TV several months ago (the show 'unravels' mystery disease cases, ie wrong diagnosis)where a woman had edema facial etc. weight gain, rash (I think this program is part of the Discovery Channel)She spent 7 years! Dr. to Dr. with no help til she started researching her symptoms and came up with: adrenal issue related to a tumour.Endocrinology surgeon and she's fine.Check it out and good luck.Lumina mar
    Anonymous 42789 Replies Flag this Response
  • I saw a program on TV several months ago (the show 'unravels' mystery disease cases, ie wrong diagnosis)where a woman had edema facial etc. weight gain, rash (I think this program is part of the Discovery Channel)She spent 7 years! Dr. to Dr. with no help til she started researching her symptoms and came up with: adrenal issue related to a tumour. hypercortisolissue.Endocrinology surgeon and she's fine.Check it out and good luck.Lumina mar
    Anonymous 42789 Replies Flag this Response
  • That disease would be cushings. You can have it with or without thyroid problems. Weight gain, buffalo hump, muscle weakness, acne, thin skin, strech marks, high blood pressure and more....
    Anonymous 42789 Replies Flag this Response
  • I am 21, female. I started having leg/hands/face swelling in Jan. of this yr. I let it go until March, thinking I was just gaining weight. I went from 118-128 in about 3wks. Finally I went to a Doctor who tested me for all kinds of things...lupus, Rhuematoid arthritis, sjogrins(which all runs in my family) and found all tests to be negative. I had been tested for thyroid 3 wks ago with a different doctor and my TSH level was 5.22. At that time I weighed 128lbs. I was just tested a few days ago and weighed 134lbs. My new tests came back with a TSH level of 6.33 but my T4 level was normal at 0.9. The doctor claims I have hypothyroidism even though the ONLY symptom I have is edema. Does this sound normal to anyone, or do I need a second opinion.What are the laboratory test ranges on those numbers? Ask for a copy of your test results. And don't wait too long to get diagnosed and get treatment. Doctors stalled giving me proper treatment and I almost died from severe under treated hypothyroidism. This just happened this month in June! Not only were legs, feet, arms, hands, and face swollen, but by the time I got on an increased dose of medication the swelling in my body made me look 6 months pregnant!The reason they suspect hypothyroidism is a constellation of diseases which all autoimmune run in your family. Most hypothyroidism is caused by Hashimoto's Thyroiditis and is an autoimmune disease.About lab tests, I used to work in one as a technician, and anything not in the middle ranges is considered suspect. For me, when the doctor said, your tests are just fine, my TSH was 3.71 (0.98 - 5.74) and the T4 was 0.98 (0.58 - 1.74), he was wrong. For someone being treated with thyroid medicine already, those are off. The TSH range is best around 1 - 2 and differs for each individual and my T4 was low. And most labs now test with tighter parameters for the TSH. They either use a range of 0.45 - 4.12 or the even tighter range of 0.30 - 3.04. Of course if your doctor used the one mine did, you need to compare with that one.And some people can be in the middle ranges of the thyroid tests and still be hypothyroid!
    Anonymous 42789 Replies Flag this Response
  • I am 21, female. I started having leg/hands/face swelling in Jan. of this yr. I let it go until March, thinking I was just gaining weight. I went from 118-128 in about 3wks. Finally I went to a Doctor who tested me for all kinds of things...lupus, Rhuematoid arthritis, sjogrins(which all runs in my family) and found all tests to be negative. I had been tested for thyroid 3 wks ago with a different doctor and my TSH level was 5.22. At that time I weighed 128lbs. I was just tested a few days ago and weighed 134lbs. My new tests came back with a TSH level of 6.33 but my T4 level was normal at 0.9. The doctor claims I have hypothyroidism even though the ONLY symptom I have is edema. Does this sound normal to anyone, or do I need a second opinion.~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~I am a 57 yr. old woman whom everyone always thought I was 10 yr. younger but who now feels much older and is soooooo confused. I am seeing a Rheumatoid arthritis specialist. I am presently on the following meds...Lexapro, synthroid, plaquenil, Norethindrone Acetate, Metronidazole plus over the counter arthritis pain reliever. Symptoms .... butterfly face rash, ankle rash, profuse sweating, have a very hard time with the strong Florida sun.,occasional outbreaks of little dots {?} on my skin over my body, gained 20 lb. since I was first put on meds back in Nov. FATIGUE, depression, no energy, sleep problems, memory problems, trouble searching for certain words at times, dry nails on both hands and feet and surrounding skin, finger nails keep splitting, dry mouth, dry itchy eyes, hair loss, joint swelling, especially knuckles, horrible cramps in both my upper thighs that awaken me into tears, toe/ foot cramps, some numbness in my toe area, emotional outbreaks where I just want to sit and cry and not go to work because I am soooooo tired and worn out and feel I can't handle any added pressure of the day at work. I force myself to get dressed and go. I sleep long hours on my days off and do hardly anything. Just the housework that is needed. I am sure I am missing some other symptoms but this gives you a good idea of what I am feeling and going through. I have blood work done every 6 weeks. Sometimes more. The meds are constantly being adjusted. Now I will soon be going to a sleep clinic for sleep apea. Nexttttttttttt .............. I feel for all those who are going through this. Will continue reading about other's in hopes of gaining some new insight into this mess. God Bless you all. Hang in there folks! Would love to hear from anyone suffering from this. AngelPam48@aol.com
    Anonymous 42789 Replies Flag this Response
Thanks! A moderator will review your post and it will be live within the next 24 hours.