Discussions By Condition: Thyroid conditions

Do I even have a thyroid problem (Sorry this is really long)?

Posted In: Thyroid conditions 2 Replies
  • Posted By: tallie93
  • July 2, 2013
  • 09:52 PM

I am a 20 year old female. Two weeks ago, I finally told my mom I wanted to get some tests done. I haven't felt like myself for a while. A year ago, I went through some anxiety/depression but have since been off the meds for quite a few months. My memory within the last year or so has been really bad. Recently, I woke up one morning and could not remember who I was for several minutes. I have gained weight within the last year (my sophomore year of college) and have always felt tired during the day. I would much rather sleep all day than do anything else. My appetite has been increased, I have seemed to be more irritable, and I am always hot. The machine was down at the lab, so I did not get all my results that day, but all of my results: red blood cell count, iron, B12, blood pressure, was all normal. I found out about a week later that the results had shown a TSH of 6.9, which they said was high so they put me on Synthroid for hypothyroidism. That day, before I started the medicine, they did another TSH test and tested my t4 (but not my t3?). I called them and basically pestered them for my results (this was about a week or more later than the first test). The nurse finally called me back and told me my TSH level was normal (after no meds) and that my t4 was low (she didn't give me the actual numbers). My mom remembered I got blood work done last year, and got them to check what my tsh was last year (maybe it was high then, and they never told me). She once again gave no numbers but said it was normal. I know my grandmother and her sister both have thyroid problems (her sister had a goiter(s) removed). My questions: could the blood that gave the high tsh have rendered wrong results since they tested it a day or two later, could the machine not be accurate, could the abnormal TSH test be abnormal because I was going to start my period that week? They are now sending off my most recent blood (with the normal TSH) off to another lab to be tested, but if it is normal, what does that tell me? Out of the past year, one of three showed me to be hypothyroid, but the others were normal. What is your take on this? If I wanted to go to another doctor for a blood test, how long do I have to be off the Synthroid to get an accurate reading not affected by the medicine (I have been on it for exactly 7 days now)? Should I even keep taking the Synthroid since I don't even know that I have hypothyroidism? Thank you for any answers or advice. Our heads are swimming right now.

Reply Flag this Discussion

2 Replies:

  • First of all, Im going through a lot of the same things.. I have an OVERactive thyroid (you do also because thats essentially what hyperthyroidism is). That being said, Synthroid is a medication for the opposite condition of UNDERactive thyroid. Sooo, its not the right medication for your version of the condition. How do I know this? Well, Im not a doctor buut my doctor did prescribe me the same medication & when I went to go have it filled the pharmacist would not give me it because she said it was for under active thyroid and my physician made a mistake (yes, doctors make mistakes often and its terrifying). But luckily my pharmacy techs are really observant and dont want to see me die lol. Hope this helps!
    Anonymous 0 Replies
    • February 15, 2017
    • 10:58 PM
    • 0
    Flag this Response
  • Hi, I dont know much about hypothyroidism but I was recently diagnosed with it and can relate to your symptoms.

    I wanna share this link with you because it might be helpful, this lady has hashimotos and shares alot of good info. http://hypothyroidmom.com/top-5-reasons-doctors-fail-to-diagnose-hypothyroidism/

    I would recommend getting your t3 and rt3 checked additionally and wait atleast a week to ask for blood test results from the lab. They are required to give them to you if you ask (as well as doctor's notes and things). Sometimes doctors dont order full test labs and only do like a tsh, which its important to check it all to see if there's an issue. I would suggest if you havent gotten results and things seem normal to stop meds because you're not if you are hypo or not and dont want cause damage. Best of luck!
    Anonymous 0 Replies Flag this Response
Thanks! A moderator will review your post and it will be live within the next 24 hours.