Discussions By Condition: Thyroid conditions

Any help understanding please

Posted In: Thyroid conditions 0 Replies
  • Posted By: tonyat6183
  • October 13, 2010
  • 08:45 PM

*A little background*
I went to the Dr in May, he said i had severe anxiety and gave me Klonipin for it. I have gone once in like August and told him that all my symptoms seemed to be getting worse he upped my meds to instead of once a day to twice a day, I went to the Dr last wensday and told him that the Klonipin was not working anymore, and my anxiety was super bad and my
hypochondria was through the roof. I also told him I was suddenly depressed and did not want to get out of bed and all i did was sleep. So, he put me on Effexor for depression (keeping me on the klonipin) but said he wanted to check my thyroid level. Ok fine.


The office calls on Friday and says that i have severe hyperthyrodism. I need to be seen asap..ok..they get me in today, (wensday).

The nurse says, "Your test show your levels are low" um..ok, this means what?

My dr comes in and says "Well heres a script for Tapazole take it 3 times a day for a month and we will check your levels again." And then he leaves!! Im trying to ask questions, and out the door he goes into another room!
(No, seriously, he explained NOTHING to me at all just threw the script at me)

So..My question is..

Can anyone help me understand my test results, the receptionist gave me a copy of them.

the results look like this..

Test Result Flag Reference
Free T4 1.01 0.64-1.79 ng/dl
TSH Reflex <0.005 L 0.358-3.75 UIUML

So I have no clue if I am hyperthyroid or Hypothroid or normal or what!

I just dont understand it all. I dont know anything more then I did on Friday and now I have a new script for a new med, that I have no idea what it does.....

Reply Flag this Discussion
Thanks! A moderator will review your post and it will be live within the next 24 hours.