Discussions By Condition: Repiratory conditions

Lung inflammation? Elevated LDH

Posted In: Repiratory conditions 1 Replies
  • Posted By: derekch
  • August 13, 2009
  • 06:07 AM

Hi,
I'm a 21 male non smoker,non drinker.
I've been getting strange slight body, joint aches in the last month, that lasted a few seconds each time. While the symptoms have greatly subsided, the joints aches have stopped and the occurrence of the slight aches/pains have been confined to my chest.

Few days ago, after waking up, and clearing my throat, i found a tiny streak of blood in my spit. This continued for 2 more days only in the mornings in my first spits (note: i don't have a cough) and has stopped.

I went to the doctor and told her all of my symptoms, she ran a blood tests and referred me to a radiologist for a chest x ray. She said the blood could be coming from the mouth as I wasn't coughing and the slight on and off aches i've gotten didn't sound like coming from anything nasty.

So, the test results were out today, blood tests were normal except for the slightly elevated LDH which she said could be due to a lab error. My chest X-Ray results however, showed large volume of increased markings in certain areas in the lungs, in which may resemble some smokers (I don't smoke) or chronic bronchitis patients (I'm currently not coughing). Everything else in the x ray was normal.

My doctor wasn't concerned with the X-Ray saying that it may be just inflammation due to a cold etc, and dismissed it rather quickly. For the elevated LDH, she got me to do another blood tests in the coming two weeks just to be safe. BUt she said if I did have something, my blood tests results would have shown more abnormalities rather than just an elevated LDH 30 points higher than the normal (i.e. 280 I think , 30 over 250 which was the range).

My question: Should I be concerned with my chest x ray? Do I have bronchitis and what can I do about these inflammation which I believe is causing me slight discomfort around the chest area.
History: IN the past few months and last year, i have been coughing persistently, but the coughs have stopped for two months now. Could the previous coughs-inflammation be the cause of the inflammation and then the aches?
Is the elevated LDH a concern?

Reply Flag this Discussion

1 Replies:

  • HiThe markings on the xray are actually quite common. The coughing you descibed in the past probably caused it. Second hand smoking can cause it too, as can severe colds and the flu in the past, even back to child hood, viruses and working in a dusty environment like on a farm, or saw mill.The aches and pains can mean a bit of an infection or virus, could have been the lungs, but it was obviously mild.Blood in spit can be quite common, the lungs stress easily and some blood will be present, infection can also aggrivate it.As an asthmatic for my whole life ( i am 28) i am fairly used to these results and remarks from doctors, it can be frustrating cause it sounds pretty serious but its not really and they dont realy take the tiem to explain. The marks dont casue any harm, and i think it is a bit like scar tissue ( thats what my doctor told me)Dont worry unless you have a lot of blood and it is not mixed with the phlegm, you have trouble breathing or very sharp pains.I hope that helps. Hi, I'm a 21 male non smoker,non drinker.I've been getting strange slight body, joint aches in the last month, that lasted a few seconds each time. While the symptoms have greatly subsided, the joints aches have stopped and the occurrence of the slight aches/pains have been confined to my chest. Few days ago, after waking up, and clearing my throat, i found a tiny streak of blood in my spit. This continued for 2 more days only in the mornings in my first spits (note: i don't have a cough) and has stopped.I went to the doctor and told her all of my symptoms, she ran a blood tests and referred me to a radiologist for a chest x ray. She said the blood could be coming from the mouth as I wasn't coughing and the slight on and off aches i've gotten didn't sound like coming from anything nasty.So, the test results were out today, blood tests were normal except for the slightly elevated LDH which she said could be due to a lab error. My chest X-Ray results however, showed large volume of increased markings in certain areas in the lungs, in which may resemble some smokers (I don't smoke) or chronic bronchitis patients (I'm currently not coughing). Everything else in the x ray was normal. My doctor wasn't concerned with the X-Ray saying that it may be just inflammation due to a cold etc, and dismissed it rather quickly. For the elevated LDH, she got me to do another blood tests in the coming two weeks just to be safe. BUt she said if I did have something, my blood tests results would have shown more abnormalities rather than just an elevated LDH 30 points higher than the normal (i.e. 280 I think , 30 over 250 which was the range). My question: Should I be concerned with my chest x ray? Do I have bronchitis and what can I do about these inflammation which I believe is causing me slight discomfort around the chest area. History: IN the past few months and last year, i have been coughing persistently, but the coughs have stopped for two months now. Could the previous coughs-inflammation be the cause of the inflammation and then the aches? Is the elevated LDH a concern?
    Anonymous 42789 Replies
    • December 24, 2009
    • 06:58 AM
    • 0
    Flag this Response
Thanks! A moderator will review your post and it will be live within the next 24 hours.