Discussions By Condition: Rare Disases

New with Addison's disease, Help

Posted In: Rare Disases 2 Replies
  • Posted By: bonaroo
  • January 18, 2009
  • 00:41 PM

Hi Everyone,
My name is Bonnie, people call me bonaroo, I'm 41 yrs old, I have many health problems, the latest of which is secondary addison's disease, I was just partially diagnosed on Tuesday due to low cortisol 1.5 reference range is 7-69, and a low ACTH of 3.7 reference range is 5.0-25.0, Thursday I had another test done to see what my numbers are when not taking Prednisolone so they can put me on the correct dose, I don't know much about this illness I do know my sister has it is as well, so she's been helping me through it. I also have loin pain hematuria syndrome, Kidney disease either thin basement membrane disease or alports, a history of blood clots, histoplasmosis, panic disorder, depression and about 9 years they thought I had cushings, I had a urine cortisol of 828 back then, now my blood cortisol level is 1.5.
I just wanted to say hi to everyone and tell a little about myself, I really need to find out as much information as possible about this illness, so I know what signs to pay attention to and for, so I'm off to read the boards. If anyone has any questions or information that could help me please feel free to ask. I look forward to talking to everyone. Thanks in advance for any information.
Bonaroo :eek:

Reply Flag this Discussion

2 Replies:

  • Hi bonaroo, Sorry i dont know anything about addisons, just wanted to say hi & welcome. If you need cheered up or just a bit of encouragement from time to time, well maybe I can do that............ :D Best wishes :) love the name by the way....lol
    Tootsie 628 Replies
    • February 25, 2009
    • 00:06 AM
    • 0
    Flag this Response
  • Hi Everyone,My name is Bonnie, people call me bonaroo, I'm 41 yrs old, I have many health problems, the latest of which is secondary addison's disease, I was just partially diagnosed on Tuesday due to low cortisol 1.5 reference range is 7-69, and a low ACTH of 3.7 reference range is 5.0-25.0, Thursday I had another test done to see what my numbers are when not taking Prednisolone so they can put me on the correct dose, I don't know much about this illness I do know my sister has it is as well, so she's been helping me through it. I also have loin pain hematuria syndrome, Kidney disease either thin basement membrane disease or alports, a history of blood clots, histoplasmosis, panic disorder, depression and about 9 years they thought I had cushings, I had a urine cortisol of 828 back then, now my blood cortisol level is 1.5. I just wanted to say hi to everyone and tell a little about myself, I really need to find out as much information as possible about this illness, so I know what signs to pay attention to and for, so I'm off to read the boards. If anyone has any questions or information that could help me please feel free to ask. I look forward to talking to everyone. Thanks in advance for any information.Bonaroo :eek: "Secondary Adrenal InsufficiencyThis form of Addisons disease can be traced to a lack of ACTH, which causes a drop in the adrenal glands production of cortisol but not aldosterone. A temporary form of secondary adrenal insufficiency may occur when a person who has been receiving a glucocorticoid hormone such as prednisone for a long time abruptly stops or interrupts taking the medication. " information quoted from/found at http://www.pituitary.org/disorders/addisons_disease.aspx "Prednisolone is the active metabolite of prednisone"information quoted from/found athttp://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Prednisolone
    alsonotadoctor 12 Replies
    • August 18, 2009
    • 04:21 AM
    • 0
    Flag this Response
Thanks! A moderator will review your post and it will be live within the next 24 hours.