Discussions By Condition: Nerve conditions

tingling all over/itching/tremors and other symptoms

Posted In: Nerve conditions 7 Replies
  • Posted By: DeepThinker
  • January 25, 2008
  • 02:08 AM

How long does B12 stay in the system for?

I had my b12 tested about 6 months ago, results came back a low-normal. Prior to the test though, for a week or two I was taking B12 strips that disolve on the tounge. Could this have flawed my tests?

Lately again, I've been getting pins and needles like mad, usually after quick motions, or workouts, sometimes just random. They happen all over my body, from my head to my toes. These can be painful enough for me to yell out. The p&n is usually followed by itchiness all over. I had an incident at work about two weeks ago were I was quite dizzy, with no explination, almost falling twice during this few hour time period. I also had the pins and needles. Later on that same night, my left knee became swollen and imflammed, it felt like it was going to hyper-extend when I would walk. Also, just the other day I felt like I was going to faint from laughing (wasn't a laugh attack or anything).

My p&n started out like they are now, they eventually turned to massive, completely random shots on every single part of my body that would cause my body to clench and squeeze from the pain. These only last for a few seconds and mostly happened lying in bed at night. I would also yell out when these happened, once waking my parents up.

My cardio is quite bad for the size of myself and body fat % in my opinion. I've noticed it's tired me out before my muscles do while working out.

Sound like possible low b12?

I also have slight social anxiety, slight depression and feelings of being lost.

In the past i've also had some unusual, paranoid thoughts, not beliefs. I still do somewhat I guess it depends on the day, it seems to come and go like the depression and anxiety but still I live a normal life.

I'm a fit 17 year old.

I've also had some involuntary movements of my arms, legs or head. I've come to realize that this is usually just a nervous twitch.. but it happens to me sitting at the computer, alone and not anxious at all. Usually my legs.

My hands can be very shaky also... people have pointed this out to me before..

I also have problem with my speech the last 6 months or so... I slur, stumble, mumble my words when talking and it's really been bothering me of late.. Could be the 5-6 hours ive only been getting on school night though im not sure. Never had a speech impediment or lyspe etc..

I keep remembering little stuff that's been bothering me for the while, some of it may be totally irrelevant.

Note:I also posted this in a Vitamin B12 deffincey thread, any help greatly appreciated!

Reply Flag this Discussion

7 Replies:

  • Do you happen to take any medications, (other than the B12)? Some types of medications, especially some antipsychotics can cause these symptoms. Also, I've had the same reaction from taking B12 (actually, liquid B12). I can take tablets or shots and I'm fine, but the liquid gave me horrible side effects. Just a thought! Good luck
    Anonymous 42789 Replies
    • January 28, 2008
    • 04:15 AM
    • 0
    Flag this Response
  • Have you had your thyroid checked? http://www.wrongdiagnosis.com/h/hyperthyroidism/symptoms.htm
    Anonymous 42789 Replies
    • January 29, 2008
    • 06:18 AM
    • 0
    Flag this Response
  • I just read your post. I'm 36 and 1 1/2 years ago was hit with this kind-of meltdown with overwhelming sensations everywhere, extreme tremors, particularly of head and the speech problems that I never had before. They still don't know what it is with me. I have low weight due to more constant movements I guess. I have had thyroid disease for 10 years. I take meds for it. This has been going on for 19 months. Sometimes barely noticable, sometimes dibilitating. I don't have MS, Lyme disease or an autoimmune disorder. I have been tested for these things. One guy guessed indifferential parkinsons and another thought some kind of metabolic disorder. I lost my health insurance and quit chasing answers. They couldn't figure it out in 7 months...This thing is ruining my life and I would like to know if anyone out there has the same unexplained symptoms that have gotten a diagnosis. Good luck to you. Your so young for this trouble. So am I if you ask me.
    Anonymous 42789 Replies Flag this Response
  • I just read your post. I'm 36 and 1 1/2 years ago was hit with this kind-of meltdown with overwhelming sensations everywhere, extreme tremors, particularly of head and the speech problems that I never had before. They still don't know what it is with me. I have low weight due to more constant movements I guess. I have had thyroid disease for 10 years. I take meds for it. This has been going on for 19 months. Sometimes barely noticable, sometimes dibilitating. I don't have MS, Lyme disease or an autoimmune disorder. I have been tested for these things. One guy guessed indifferential parkinsons and another thought some kind of metabolic disorder. I lost my health insurance and quit chasing answers. They couldn't figure it out in 7 months...This thing is ruining my life and I would like to know if anyone out there has the same unexplained symptoms that have gotten a diagnosis. Good luck to you. Your so young for this trouble. So am I if you ask me. please check into hypokalemia or hyperkalemia partial paralysis and or andersen tawil syndrome.. it is a potassium ion channelopathy or sodium and calcium ion channelopathies can cause problems too get to googling if it is hypokalcemia you will respond to potassium supplements and potassium sparing diet if it is hyperkalemia you will respond to sugar or refined carbohydrates.. if you are hypo sugar and flour and starches will make you feel worse good luck kattsqueen.
    kattsqueen 29 Replies
    • August 22, 2009
    • 03:29 AM
    • 0
    Flag this Response
  • you should get tested for lyme disease asap.How long does B12 stay in the system for? I had my b12 tested about 6 months ago, results came back a low-normal. Prior to the test though, for a week or two I was taking B12 strips that disolve on the tounge. Could this have flawed my tests? Lately again, I've been getting pins and needles like mad, usually after quick motions, or workouts, sometimes just random. They happen all over my body, from my head to my toes. These can be painful enough for me to yell out. The p&n is usually followed by itchiness all over. I had an incident at work about two weeks ago were I was quite dizzy, with no explination, almost falling twice during this few hour time period. I also had the pins and needles. Later on that same night, my left knee became swollen and imflammed, it felt like it was going to hyper-extend when I would walk. Also, just the other day I felt like I was going to faint from laughing (wasn't a laugh attack or anything). My p&n started out like they are now, they eventually turned to massive, completely random shots on every single part of my body that would cause my body to clench and squeeze from the pain. These only last for a few seconds and mostly happened lying in bed at night. I would also yell out when these happened, once waking my parents up. My cardio is quite bad for the size of myself and body fat % in my opinion. I've noticed it's tired me out before my muscles do while working out. Sound like possible low b12? I also have slight social anxiety, slight depression and feelings of being lost. In the past i've also had some unusual, paranoid thoughts, not beliefs. I still do somewhat I guess it depends on the day, it seems to come and go like the depression and anxiety but still I live a normal life. I'm a fit 17 year old. I've also had some involuntary movements of my arms, legs or head. I've come to realize that this is usually just a nervous twitch.. but it happens to me sitting at the computer, alone and not anxious at all. Usually my legs. My hands can be very shaky also... people have pointed this out to me before..I also have problem with my speech the last 6 months or so... I slur, stumble, mumble my words when talking and it's really been bothering me of late.. Could be the 5-6 hours ive only been getting on school night though im not sure. Never had a speech impediment or lyspe etc.. I keep remembering little stuff that's been bothering me for the while, some of it may be totally irrelevant. Note:I also posted this in a Vitamin B12 deffincey thread, any help greatly appreciated!
    Anonymous 42789 Replies Flag this Response
  • I just read your post. I'm 36 and 1 1/2 years ago was hit with this kind-of meltdown with overwhelming sensations everywhere, extreme tremors, particularly of head and the speech problems that I never had before. They still don't know what it is with me. I have low weight due to more constant movements I guess. I have had thyroid disease for 10 years. I take meds for it. This has been going on for 19 months. Sometimes barely noticable, sometimes dibilitating. I don't have MS, Lyme disease or an autoimmune disorder. I have been tested for these things. One guy guessed indifferential parkinsons and another thought some kind of metabolic disorder. I lost my health insurance and quit chasing answers. They couldn't figure it out in 7 months...This thing is ruining my life and I would like to know if anyone out there has the same unexplained symptoms that have gotten a diagnosis. Good luck to you. Your so young for this trouble. So am I if you ask me.Guess what, your not alone. I've had problems with tingling, mild tremors, headaches and other annoying symptoms. I've had these problems since the age of 28 and there isn't a doctor out there that has a diagnosis for this condition. If you want to e-mail me and discuss it in more detail, send me an e-mail at cherylREagent@hotmail.com.
    Anonymous 42789 Replies
    • August 10, 2010
    • 10:38 PM
    • 0
    Flag this Response
  • Wow,I too have almost identical problems, and I've been to just about every doctor and tested for MS. All that ever came back in results was an issue with severe B12 deficiency. My level has been at 184 and 167 over the past 2 years. But I can't take the shot, I projectile vomit and have flu symptoms off of the B12 shot, and now I'm scared to even mess with taking any supplements because of that reaction. Question, can the drops for the tongue work just as well?
    Anonymous 42789 Replies
    • September 17, 2010
    • 02:48 PM
    • 0
    Flag this Response
Thanks! A moderator will review your post and it will be live within the next 24 hours.