Discussions By Condition: Nerve conditions

Mystery Diagnosis....Neuro is the guess!

Posted In: Nerve conditions 0 Replies
  • Posted By: hollypots
  • January 27, 2011
  • 06:18 PM

Been to several diff docs/specialists and none of them can find an answer to my moms illness. Not even a dx code can be given for her to file disablilty!
62 yr old female smoker x40 yrs has one to two drinks per night, was a little more when she was healthy. Hx of uterine cancer x37 yrs ago, slight hypertension, basal cell carcinoma removed from nose x5-6 yrs ago. Family Hx: father died from heart failure. Mother died from pancreatic cancer. Brother died from colon cancer. Great maternal g-ma died from stomach cancer.
Started noticing vertigo x6months ago. Following sx's started x3 months ago with problems remembering things. A few weeks later, vision problems in RIGHT eye (blurriness). A few weeks later, supposed LEFT ear infection, tx'd with prednisone. One week later, deaf in the LEFT ear. A few weeks later, problems with LEFT eye started occuring (seeing more than two or three of the same image), she was covering her right eye just to see somewhat normally out of the left eye. A few weeks later, the LEFT side of her face was numb. A week or week 1/2 went by, the LEFT side of her face was paralyzed. LEFT eye is now paralyzed in the the corner of her eye socket toward her nose. This week, trouble swallowing. Neuro ophthamologist says her vision was pretty normal, but this was before her eye and face were paralyzed. 4 MRI's were normal. Lumbar puncture was normal. CAT scan of head, chest, abdomen and pelvis were normal. Labs showed elevated B12 (925), hematocrit (49.9), hemoglobin (16.3) and CO2 (33) were slightly elevated as well. ALT was low (6), Osmolality was low (277), Lymphs were low (15.6), Grans were high (76.9), MCV was high (110.6), MCH was high (36.1), and ANA was negative. ESR (2), protein electrophoresis, TSH, Lymes, CA125, CEA, Lead, Mercury were normal. Red blood cells grossly enlarged. No alcohol was found in her blood.
So!! Anyone have any ideas?? I've been doing so much research, talking to all of her doc's and no one seems to have a clue as to what this illness/disease is. Please help! This is my mom and I'm getting very scared!! :confused:

Reply Flag this Discussion
Thanks! A moderator will review your post and it will be live within the next 24 hours.

Signs of a Psoriasis Flare

Know the five types of psoriasis and how to spot flares.

How Diabetes Medications Affect Your Appetite

Newer diabetes treatments can suppress appetite and aid weight loss.

What to Do For Dry Mouth

Try these tips to get your salivary glands back into action.

The Painkiller – Constipation Connection

Constipation is a common side effect of opioid and narcotic pain medicines.

9 Signs of Sensitive Skin

Is it sensitive skin or something else?