Discussions By Condition: Nerve conditions

Can they hear me now-- Aphasia

Posted In: Nerve conditions 6 Replies
  • Posted By: sparky67
  • July 29, 2009
  • 00:18 PM

:confused:I am writing in hope that someone can still hear me. I have been to 3 doctors, spent 2 - 3 day stays in 2 hospitals and still have no answers. My main concern is Aphasia as it has changed my life drastically. My true intelligence can no longer shine thru. I cannot tell them details now. My short term memory is failing. I must write nearly everything or I will forget it. I have to rely on my husband to remember the details. I have a burning across my neck/ shoulders. Numbness comes and goes in my extremities and lower back. My muscles draw up in my hands and feet. I am now sometimes incontinent at night. My vision is worsening and it is easier to see with one eye. Diagnosis "stress". Someone please tell me how stress can be doing doing such horrible things when I search for stress in my otherwise happy life outside of this crazy search for answers. I am a strong person with a marriage most ppl only dream of. I live on a beautiful farm in the country........My thoughts are scattered and I struggle to find all my words before I attempt to speak them. I only hope this is making enough sense for someone to understand and maybe answer. I have had 2 MRI's, a CT, a corodid? doppler, EEG 45 minutes long, a lyme test and no answers. My steam is diminishing regardless of my unending past energy level. What is going on? This took alot of time to do with my current issues. Please help!

Reply Flag this Discussion

6 Replies:

  • Hi sparky,I am sorry to hear about what you are facing. Have all your blood screens been normal? Have your thyroid function tests and thyroid antibody tests been done? I hope some sort of real diagnosis is made soon for you. I have been in a similar situation where everyone was attributing my chronic daily headcahes for the last 3 years to stress etc. until 2 weeks ago when a firm diagnosis other than migraine was made and i am now getting some sort of beneficial treatment. My other symptoms included occ aphasia. amnesia. ataxia, sometimes skipping out letters when i was writing and sometimes diff writing, all i thought related to the strong pain meds i was on. The culprit was found to be thyroid antibodies.Hang in there and all the best for a speedy recovery.anushka
    anushka 3 Replies Flag this Response
  • Dear Anushka, Thank you so much for your reply. To answer your questions, yes my thyroid levels are normal. That was my first suspected cause as I had half of my thyroid removed 18 months ago. As for my thyroid antibodies, i'm not sure what you mean. When they do my blood work for thyroid they test for TSH, T3 and T4. Those are all normal. I'm sorry to hear you waited so long to be treated for thyroid and I can sympathize as I fought for 5 years to have someone listen to me about mine. Finally my blood pressure went way up and I was tachycardic and I was lucky enough to have good connections to find someone to help me. But prior to that I would sweat profusely even in a snow storm. I was miserably hot all of the time. The first time I was tested the doctor misread my results by a whole decimal point. I was extremely hypo. Scary stuff!:eek: I'm happy to hear you are getting treatment. What was the official diagnosis? Thanks again, Deb aka sparky
    sparky67 3 Replies Flag this Response
  • Hi deb,Your TSH, T3, T4 can all be in normal range but your thyroid antibodies can still be high if you have an autoimmune disorder of the thyroid gland. The bloodwork requested is: anti- TPO ( anti- thyroid peroxidase antibodies) and anti- thyroglobulin antibodies. Unfortunately these are often neglected to be done when the regular thyroid blood tests are done and they come back within normal range.My current working diagnosis on top of a positve history of migraine is Hashimoto's encephalopathy but the variant with severe headaches. Steroids are controlling me well and by this weekend my dr. is looking to taper the dose as pain levels are more tolerable now and all the weird neuro symptoms are just improving or disappearing.I hope your doctors arrive at a diagnosis for you soon. I know how frustrating it must be for you esp if you feel your 'sanity' is being questioned. Only now that a 'real diagnosis' has been made for the daily headaches i have been getting for years i am hearing things like " you must be happy this is not just in you mind or ... that you can't cope with life and work and stress" obviously things people have been thinking but not saying out loud. Anyway hang in there deb. I pray that you have a breakthrough soonanushka
    anushka 3 Replies Flag this Response
  • Blaze, I went to the atenna search site and I wanted to run something by you. I moved to a new town in November and we ahave been taking all thing environmental into account. I wanted to tell you that I found by moving I cut the amount of towers in a 4mile radius in half. What do you think? I don't know much about that sort of think. Will also check out the other sites as anything is better than no answers at this point. Thanks, Sparky
    sparky67 3 Replies
    • August 13, 2009
    • 03:19 PM
    • 0
    Flag this Response
  • Dear Anushka, I am so happy for you and am glad to hear you are doing well. I will run that by my doctor when I see him next week. I am also going to Barnes Jewish in St louis but they cannot get me in until October:confused: My aphasia is improving but I still feel as if my thought processes are not clear and my short term memory is the same. Im not sure what to do about work. I want to go back but am afraid of another setback. I feel trapped by this.
    sparky67 3 Replies
    • August 13, 2009
    • 03:28 PM
    • 0
    Flag this Response
  • Dear Anushka, I am so happy for you and am glad to hear you are doing well. I will run that by my doctor when I see him next week. I am also going to Barnes Jewish in St louis but they cannot get me in until October:confused: My aphasia is improving but I still feel as if my thought processes are not clear and my short term memory is the same. Im not sure what to do about work. I want to go back but am afraid of another setback. I feel trapped by this. please check into ion channelopathies i have recently diagnosed my self with andersen tawil syndrome a type of potassium ion channelopathy others include hyper and hypo kalemia partial paralysis// very cutting edge research being done on these conditions particulary the one i have andersen tawil supposedly only 100 people with andersen tawil considerably more with hypo and hyperkalemia and othe channelopathies.. im certain of my diagnosis of andersen tawil as it is a genetic condtion where the people look very similar... do a google search for andersen tawil syndrome and a ladies picture will come up.. she could be my indentical twin it i was ten years younger.. ok twenty!! im not suggesting that you have andersen tawil but your symptoms are similar to mine. HYpo hyperkalemia partial paralkysis has a wonderful web sight with heaps of info. good luck and god bless all of my labs have always been normal other than slightly increased sed rate and creatinine levels
    kattsqueen 29 Replies
    • August 22, 2009
    • 02:32 AM
    • 0
    Flag this Response
Thanks! A moderator will review your post and it will be live within the next 24 hours.