Discussions By Condition: Muscle conditions

Non-specific Polyarthralgia- Undiagnosed

Posted In: Muscle conditions 1 Replies
  • Posted By: Anonymous
  • May 22, 2010
  • 07:47 AM

18 y.o. female going on week 9 of systemic joint pain and stiffness. While all joint are affected, it is worse in the knees, ankles, toes, wrists, fingers, and lower back. Started out as a general strong ache and stiffness in every joint, but has been replaced by extremely sharp pains lasting from 10 seconds to 5 or 10 minutes frequently throughout the day, primarily in the left ankle and elbow, with stiffness and occasional pains elsewhere. Pre-existing tendency to dislocate and sublux same joints while sleeping or resting that began 2 yrs. ago seems related. No rash, fever, digestive problems, or redness or swelling of the joints.

Started out taking 600mg ibuprofen every four hours for two weeks with no effect, was prescribed 15mg Mobic for two weeks with no effect, switched to 550mg naproxen for two weeks that did help very little with the sharp pains, a week of 1000mg acetaminophen every 5 hours, and finally a two-week trial of prednisone on which the symptoms returned to full-force.

Blood tests on week 4 were negative for rheumatoid arthritis, Lyme disease, and Parvo, and the only abnormal result was an elevated ESR of 46. RDW value was borderline high, and WBC count and urea nitrogen level were borderline low.

Switch of birth control to Ortho Tri-cyclen Lo about 3 weeks before onset is the only apparent change. There are many chemical and plant allergies that seem to be increasing in number and strength within the past year, with a strong latex allergy popping up within the past 6-7 months. The only things anybody has been able to come up with to suggest looking into are SLE, B12 deficiency (vegetarian), or the beginnings of a gluten allergy.

Any ideas?

Reply Flag this Discussion

1 Replies:

  • I have similar symptoms. It turned out for me I had very small patches of psoriasis on my two big toes, I just though were from rubbing against my sandals. I was diagnosed by a rheumatolgist with psoriatic arthritis. My pain is everywhere except my mid and lower spine. I am frozen without the equivalent of 650mg morphine per day. I had a very difficult time getting care and had to really speak up for myself. I was RH negative with just high ESR and creatinine levels. It happens. Some states like mine have pain acts which give me the right to have my pain controlled to a functional level and not just a tolerable one. I invoked this many times and fought tooth and nail and I was finally heard. Steroids are just a patch and aren't a long term solution ever. The mobic helps me but only with all of the opioids. My pain is so severe I can't move and eventually when I start sweating and crying people take me seriously. I'm 6'5 and 300lbs and for some reason everyone thinks I'm so tough I should be able to handle all this maybe but arthritis is an autoimmune disease. I've been taking a DMARD methotrexate and am starting to feel improvement. Best of luck to you. I really identified with your story and I believe my situations will continue to improve. I hesitate to give advice while trying to be supportive. If I have done anything to help my situation it has been self education regarding the illnesses, medications, diagnosis/diagnostic course of treatment and I anticipated every bit of wild goose chases they tried to send me on and wouldn't let them. Thank you,Michael18 y.o. female going on week 9 of systemic joint pain and stiffness. While all joint are affected, it is worse in the knees, ankles, toes, wrists, fingers, and lower back. Started out as a general strong ache and stiffness in every joint, but has been replaced by extremely sharp pains lasting from 10 seconds to 5 or 10 minutes frequently throughout the day, primarily in the left ankle and elbow, with stiffness and occasional pains elsewhere. Pre-existing tendency to dislocate and sublux same joints while sleeping or resting that began 2 yrs. ago seems related. No rash, fever, digestive problems, or redness or swelling of the joints. Started out taking 600mg ibuprofen every four hours for two weeks with no effect, was prescribed 15mg Mobic for two weeks with no effect, switched to 550mg naproxen for two weeks that did help very little with the sharp pains, a week of 1000mg acetaminophen every 5 hours, and finally a two-week trial of prednisone on which the symptoms returned to full-force. Blood tests on week 4 were negative for rheumatoid arthritis, Lyme disease, and Parvo, and the only abnormal result was an elevated ESR of 46. RDW value was borderline high, and WBC count and urea nitrogen level were borderline low. Switch of birth control to Ortho Tri-cyclen Lo about 3 weeks before onset is the only apparent change. There are many chemical and plant allergies that seem to be increasing in number and strength within the past year, with a strong latex allergy popping up within the past 6-7 months. The only things anybody has been able to come up with to suggest looking into are SLE, B12 deficiency (vegetarian), or the beginnings of a gluten allergy. Any ideas?
    Anonymous 42789 Replies
    • January 19, 2011
    • 00:42 PM
    • 0
    Flag this Response
Thanks! A moderator will review your post and it will be live within the next 24 hours.