Discussions By Condition: Muscle conditions

Joint pain, rash, reoccuring fever, fatigue, headaches (long post)

Posted In: Muscle conditions 1 Replies
  • Posted By: Preschoolmom
  • January 8, 2009
  • 06:26 AM

First, I am a 30 yr old female, my height is 5’3”, I weigh 126 lbs, and I am a fairly active person. I don’t run marathons; however, I am a pre-school teacher for eleven 3-4 yr olds. Under normal circumstances I am usually jumping around the room while singing songs, playing duck-duck goose, and we even do 15 minutes of daily stretches and breathing. I am also the single mom of a two yr old, so I do plenty of chasing around the house as well. I am not on any medications and I rarely take any over the counter medication. I have eaten healthier in the last year or so than I have ever before in my life.
I woke up from a brief nap on Dec 25th and my right wrist hurt as though it could have been out of place. Within an hour my left ankle was hurting as well. A few hours later both my ankles, both wrists, and my right shoulder were hurting. The next day I woke up with only minor pain in my right shoulder, both ankles, right wrist, and both elbows. As the day went on the pain level increased and by that evening I could barely hold my purse. By the 27th, the pain had moved into my knees as well, but my right shoulder felt fine. The pain seems to move from joint to joint, it does not feel like a sore muscle, and there is no apparent swelling. It almost feels as though the joint has been over-extended. If I lay still and all my joints are well supported the pain goes away; however, even standing and my arm dangling from my shoulder causes pain. I have tried taking 800 milligrams of ibuprofen and it does not seem to affect the level of pain at all, which I find unusual.
I went to my regular doctor on the 29th and upon exam; he noticed a very fine rash on my back, stomach, and thighs. This rash looks like light red blotches and has a feel like fine sandpaper. This rash was not something that I had noticed in the days before, and did not seem to itch. The nurse stated that I did not have a fever, and the doctor ordered quite a few blood tests. He also went ahead and prescribed me “Indomethacin”. I took the Indomethacin that evening at my parents while having dinner, and fell asleep on their couch within 45 minutes. My mom tried to wake me up a couple of times, but she said I was just “too out of it”. I woke up the next morning, and my pain was gone. However, I could not continue to take this medicine because I cannot be “knocked out” when caring for a 2 yr old. I called the doctor the next day and he told me to try 400 milligrams of naproxen until my lab results came back.
The naproxen did not seem to help either as the pain in my knees came back later that night. I could not fully extend my knees and had to walk like an 80 yr old who normally uses a wheelchair. On the 31st I woke up and my knees were slightly sore along with one of my ankles, but the pain was gone by that afternoon. However, it was replaced by a headache and shooting pains in my head. I took my temperature and noticed that I had a low grade fever 99.9F. My joints were still somewhat stiff, but not unusable.
On the 1st, my joints were still slightly stiff, but my shin bones ached, and I'm now feeling tired, weak, and rundown. I took my temperature that morning and it was normal; however, by that evening the shooting pains in my head had returned along with my low grade fever. I have had a headache with fever before, but this does not feel the same. These symptoms continued until about the 3rd when I also started feeling some muscle stiffness mostly in my shoulder blades and lower neck region along with a feeling of heaviness and chest pressure. The low grade fever seems to come and go and is usually accompanied by strong sharp pains in my head.
On the 5th my doctor finally got my test results back he had ran the following labs: CBC, CMP, SED rate, Lyme titer, RA, TSH, uric acid(DH). He said that everything looked quite normal that the only concern was that my iron and HDL (good cholesterol) were very slightly under what they should be. Since my rash is still present, along with the low grade fever, and my various other symptoms he is referring me to a Rheumatologist. He also prescribed generic “Mobic”. The mobic seemed to help, but the rash spread to my arms overnight and I am not sure if this is a side effect of the drug. I looked up mobic on the internet and noticed that its less serious side effects are what I currently have as symptoms. So if I keep taking it how do I to know if I am getting better or just having side effects??? So for now I have stopped taking it, and hope to see the rheumatologist soon.
Upon thinking back, some other things that I have noticed recently about a month ago I began having dandruff which I have never had before. The past few showers I have lost enough hair to stop the shower from draining correctly. It is not noticeable to me when looking in the mirror, and I do not know if it is related.
It’s now the 8th, and the 14th day of this stuff. I need my life back, and my daughter needs her mom back to normal! If you have any suggestions or ideas I would appreciate them.

Reply Flag this Discussion

1 Replies:

  • I have recently had a couple of dizzy spells and the dizziness isn’t occurring when Im moving around. Once I was just standing and talking to a friend and the other I was sitting and teaching. Yesterday morning on my way to work I felt some pain in the left side of my chest. I pulled off the road and the pain subsided after about a minute or so. I decided then to go ahead and drive to the doctor rather than to work. The doctor was not in yet, but the nurse took my blood pressure and it was 102/60. She said that she would notify the doctor when he arrived. The doctor called me shortly after I got to work and told me that he was still in the process of getting me an appointment with a rheumatologist (as there is only 3 within a 100 miles of me); however, he would do everything possible to get in touch with one on Monday and get me an appointment scheduled as soon as possible. He said that if over the weekend my dizzy spells got any worse or more frequent or if I had chest pains again to immediately go to the ER. I am beginning to not like my doctor as much as before. I have gotten some great recommendations for a general doctor at another hospital; however, he is about an hour away.Also, I do not know if this is a related symptom, but I have been having some heart burn. I do not normally have heart burn and the last time I remember having it I was pregnant (nearly 3 yrs ago). The heart burn has been present even when I haven’t eaten anything that would normally give me heart burn (like salad with ranch dressing).Today (01/10/09) and yesterday my I have felt about the same (usually my symptoms have differed from day to day). My fatigue has lifted some, but my knees are still stiff and somewhat painful, my shins still ache (almost like growing pains or slight shin splits), and my feet still hurt. My foot pain is mostly stiffness, my heels are slightly painful, and my arches are sore. I have been on my feet very little lately mostly because of the pain. Even at my job they have taken several measures to try and keep me in a sitting position while teaching. The pain also doesn’t seem to be any better even after sleeping through the night. The rash and low grade fever that I had has appeared to have gone away as of yesterday, and has not returned todayAs for fifths disease, I haven’t had the red cheeks at all, and none of the children at school have had any of the symptoms. My supervisor is familiar with 5ths disease, so I asked her about it and she said that she doesn’t believe this is what Ive got. However, she mentioned she was concerned about rheumatic fever, because a month or so ago everyone seemed to get strep throat except for me. She said she was now concerned that maybe I got it and just didn’t have the symptoms of strep which if untreated can lead to rheumatic fever.Upon going over my test results which I will post below, I noticed that I am only 0.01 below testing positive for Lyme disease. So this is still a definite concern for me. I truly appreciate you all taking the time to respond to my post, and I will continue to keep you updated.TEST RESULTS -(I highlighted in blue the items that were barely in the normal range, and highlighted in red the items that are abnormal)Total Cholesterol 111mg/dL –Normal goal of less than 200Triglycerides 120 mg/dL –Normal goal of less than 150HDL 28 mg/dL –Normal goal of 55 or higherVLDL 24 mg/dL –Normal 0-40LDL 59 mg/dL –Normal is less than 100Glucose (Glu) 90 mg/dL –Normal 65 to 99Sodium (Na) 136 mmol/L Normal 136 to 148 Blood Urea Nitrogen (BUN) 12 mg/dL –Normal 5 to 26Creatinine (Creat) 0.69 mg/dL –Normal 0.57 to 1.0BUN/Creatinine Ratio 17 –Normal 10.01 to 20.99Potassium (K) 3.7 mmol/L –Normal 3.5 to 5.5Phosphate (PO4) 2.8 mg/dL –Normal 2.5 to 4.5Chloride (CI) 100 mmol/L –Normal 96 to 109Calcium (CA) 8.9 mg/dL –Normal 8.5 to 10.6Total Protein 6.3 g/dL –Normal 6.0 to 8.5Albumin 3.8 g/dL –Normal 3.5 to 5.5Globulin 2.5 g/dL –Normal 1.5 to 4.5Albumin/Globulin Ratio 1.5 –Normal is 1.11-2.5Alk Phos 71 IU/L –Normal 25 to 150LDH 199 IU/L –Normal 100 to 250AST (SGOT) 14 IU/L –Normal 0 to 40ALT (SGPT) 19 IU/L –Normal 0 to 40GGT 13 IU/L –Normal 0 to 66TBILI 0.2 mg/dL –Normal 0 to 0.5Glom Filt Rate (eGFR) 59.01 mL/min –Normal 59 to 129Lyme Disease (IgG/IgM Ab) 0.9 index –Normal 0 to 0.9Lyme Disease (Ab Quant IgM) 0.9 Index –Normal 0 to 0.9Thyroid Stimulating Hormone (TSH) 1.7 uIU/mL –Normal 0.35 to 5.5White Blood Cells (WBC) 8.8 X 10-3/uL -Normal 4.0 and 10.5Red Blood Cells (RBC) 4.23 x 10-6/ul –Normal 3.8 to 5.1Hemoglobin (HGB) 13.6 g/dL –Normal 11.5 to 15.0Hematocrit (HCT) 39.8 % -Normal 34 to 44Mean Corpuscular Volume (MCV) 94 fl –Normal 80 to 100Mean Corpuscular Hemoglobin (MCH) 32.3 pg –Normal 27 to 34Mean Corpuscular Hemoglobin Concentration (MCHC) 34.3 g/dL –Normal 30 to 36Red Blood Cell Distribution (RDW) 12.8% -Normal 11.7 to 15.01Platelets (PLT) 279 X 10-3/uL –Normal 140 to 415Neutrophils 78 % -Normal 40 to 74.01Lymphs 15 % -Normal 14 to 46.01Monocytes 5 % -Normal 4 to 13.01Eosinophils (Eos) 2 % -Normal 0 to 7.01Basophils (Basos) 0 % -Normal 0 to 3.01Uric Acid Level 3.9 ug/dL –Normal 2.4 to 8.2Rheumatoid Arthritis 6.9 IU/ml –Normal 0 to 14Sedimentation Rate (ESR or “sed rate”) 4 mm/hr –Normal 0 to 21 GENERAL MEDICAL INFOBlood Pressure01/09/09 – 102/6001/06/09 -128/8212/29/08 -102/5908/26/08 -116/7405/12/08 -116/75Body Mass Index (BMI)12/29/08 -23.108/26/08 -21.105/12/08 -19.5Weight12/29/08 -126 lbs08/26/08 -119 lbs05/12/08 -110 lbsI believe the weight gain in because I have been under less stress, and I tend to unconsiously not eat when I am under stress.
    Preschoolmom 12 Replies
    • January 11, 2009
    • 00:24 AM
    • 0
    Flag this Response
Thanks! A moderator will review your post and it will be live within the next 24 hours.