Discussions By Condition: Muscle conditions

Frustrated - Arthralgia

Posted In: Muscle conditions 0 Replies
  • Posted By: jessica11
  • May 13, 2011
  • 10:10 AM

I have a negative ESR and CRP. My hb is 140. I often have elevated Mono and lymphs but low enough that the FBC will auto0authorise (no manual film). I have had recurrent leg pain since I was a teenager. I am currently 21 and cannot sleep as the pain is becoming more frequent but is constant at time of effect. it affects my hips knees and ankles. I have raynaurds. The arthralgia (requesting dr's clinical notes) doesn't discriminate between winter and summer, days where I'm at the gym or just doing minimal work. It's getting frustrating as my Dr. rang today to say both ESR CRP were negative and that if the pain reoccurs that we will start over again ><. I have had reoccuring epistaxis and had removal of a hyperplastic polyp last year with no malignancy. I have no signs of telangectasia (HHT).
The tests that were done yesterday and reported today as noted above was a full blood count, ESR, CRP and Iron studies as I do have Iron def. It's come back up to 28-29 ( usual minimum is 30) but it was 21 about 3 months ago. I have had VWS and that was negative also. I also see a Chiro as my right tibia is slightly curved and my spine is a bit flatter than it should be but the chiro hasn't said anything more that that.

Reply Flag this Discussion
Thanks! A moderator will review your post and it will be live within the next 24 hours.

Signs of a Psoriasis Flare

Know the five types of psoriasis and how to spot flares.

How Diabetes Medications Affect Your Appetite

Newer diabetes treatments can suppress appetite and aid weight loss.

What to Do For Dry Mouth

Try these tips to get your salivary glands back into action.

The Painkiller – Constipation Connection

Constipation is a common side effect of opioid and narcotic pain medicines.

9 Signs of Sensitive Skin

Is it sensitive skin or something else?