Discussions By Condition: Medical Stories

What Disease my papa had, he is no more, could you please read the test reports?

Posted In: Medical Stories 2 Replies
  • Posted By: bkgcom
  • February 25, 2013
  • 03:46 PM

27 jan 2013, night he had sudden coughing, a little later he was feeling cold(so i covered him with double blanket), in morning he had sore throat, he couldnt eat anything(28 jan 2013), then he was having shortness of breadth, he also complained pain in abdominal area.
i was only giving him fluids and glucose drinks

he had jaundice

bilirubin total level 11.10 mg/dL
Gamma GT-Serum 107.0 IU/L 8.0 - 61.0
Protein-Serum 6.5 gm/dl 6.6 - 8.7
Albumin-Serum 3.1 gm/dl 3.8 - 5.5
A/G Ratio 0.9 RATIO 1.2 - 2.5
Creatine Phosphokinase-MB(CPK-MB) 59.5 U/L 0.0 - 25.0

Leukocytes 5 WBCs/μl 0 - 0

Platelet count 0.36 Lac/cumm 1.5 - 4.0
RBC(Red blood cells) 4.12 Millions/cumm 4.6 - 6.2

chest xray: left side lobe was only 40 % visible.

i admitted him to hospital, but they could not save him, they also made me sign consent for blood transfusion and life support medicine, why? and did these things ....?

please tell me, sorry for bad english, lost my beloved papa, he was god to me.

Reply Flag this Discussion

2 Replies:

  • Did your father drink alcohol often? Was he an alcoholic? I am asking only to rule out certain causes.
    Anonymous 42,789 Replies Flag this Response
  • Hi. This is definitely liver related. I have a theory that it was an infection of the liver, called a liver abscess. This is like a boil that popped. Infection went everywhere, he became septic... At that point they couldn't tell that he was septic because cultures take 2 days to come back. If someone noticed something earlier, this possibly could have been avoided, but it is difficult to say. The abdominal pain that was on his right (the left from looking at him) plus the shortness of breath, fever, weakness, Chills.... They all point to infection, and the liver is the most logical choice because it was showing signs of shutting down...He probably had low blood pressure and was sweating too. That ALL points to infection. I am sorry for your loss and I hope I was able to give you some closure. I am not a doctor, but I hope that logic and information helps bring you closure.
    Anonymous 42,789 Replies Flag this Response
Thanks! A moderator will review your post and it will be live within the next 24 hours.

Signs of a Psoriasis Flare

Know the five types of psoriasis and how to spot flares.

How Diabetes Medications Affect Your Appetite

Newer diabetes treatments can suppress appetite and aid weight loss.

What to Do For Dry Mouth

Try these tips to get your salivary glands back into action.

The Painkiller – Constipation Connection

Constipation is a common side effect of opioid and narcotic pain medicines.

9 Signs of Sensitive Skin

Is it sensitive skin or something else?