Discussions By Condition: Medical Stories

Vitamin D deficency and muscle pain

Posted In: Medical Stories 4 Replies
  • Posted By: kenzki1979
  • September 25, 2010
  • 09:10 PM

Almost 2 weeks ago, I was diagnosed with vitamin D deficiency. I had a vitamin D level of 16 (normal 32 to 100). So my doctor put me on 50,000 IUs weekly of ergocalciferol. I've had a lot of muscle spasms, aches, pains, tension, etc for over a year now; and she thinks that getting my vitamin D levels back up into the normal range will help a lot of that muscle pain to go away. I've taken 2 doses so far... how long is it going to take for me to notice any change; because so far I haven't???

Reply Flag this Discussion

4 Replies:

  • Almost 2 weeks ago, I was diagnosed with vitamin D deficiency. I had a vitamin D level of 16 (normal 32 to 100). So my doctor put me on 50,000 IUs weekly of ergocalciferol. I've had a lot of muscle spasms, aches, pains, tension, etc for over a year now; and she thinks that getting my vitamin D levels back up into the normal range will help a lot of that muscle pain to go away. I've taken 2 doses so far... how long is it going to take for me to notice any change; because so far I haven't???There are many other conditions also which can cause muscle twitches. Some of them include benignBenign ear cyst or tumorBenign positional vertigofasciculation syndrome, hypoparathyroidism, stress, excessive exercise, deficiencies of other minerals like magnesium and calcium. You should consult a doctor for complete evaluation to rule out any medical disorder. http://www.vitaminddeficiencysymptomsguide.com/RegardsDr.Jon Misel
    Anonymous 42789 Replies
    • September 26, 2010
    • 09:06 AM
    • 0
    Flag this Response
  • Almost 2 weeks ago, I was diagnosed with vitamin D deficiency. I had a vitamin D level of 16 (normal 32 to 100). So my doctor put me on 50,000 IUs weekly of ergocalciferol. I've had a lot of muscle spasms, aches, pains, tension, etc for over a year now; and she thinks that getting my vitamin D levels back up into the normal range will help a lot of that muscle pain to go away. I've taken 2 doses so far... how long is it going to take for me to notice any change; because so far I haven't???I have had sever bone pain, muscle pain, joint dislocations, and more for years, in 2008 my vitamin d level was a 4 and that test showed the normal level being a 70. not sure how that works but the doctor put me on vitamin d 50,000 iu's DAILY. the pharmacists had never heard of this so he thought it was a mistake, he called the doctor to verify. She confirmed it was not a mistake. For a year i took this every day and nothing changed. She said i had osteomalacia. I also started having heart trouble, ventricular fibrilllation, ventricular tachycardia, idioventricular rhythms, mitral valve prolapse, near syncope, also found out my joint problems were from Ehlers Danlos Syndrome, my muscle problems were from Fibromyalgia and i had a central pain processing disorder, degenerative disc, scoliosis and just all kinds of unbelievable things. The doctors need to do several test but are waiting on me to come up with the money, insurance, medicaid or something. I have to schedule over $100,000 worth of test and all have to have a down payment. Disability denied me and i have been fighting that because without that, i can't be approved medicaid. I got a letter from a high risk health insurance plan saying i was denied, so now i am trying to get approved for the government insurance. My heart doctor gave me two months, he said i could safely wait two months to hold off on these test but after that, if they can't find out exactly what is causing my heart to mess up, it would be too risky. That was a month ago. Take your vitamin d and in 6 months you should start feeling better, at least i was told that. If your like me and i hope your not, your body will not absord it unfornately which means there's more to it, but if it does you should see improvement in 6 months. Good Luck and God Bless
    Anonymous 42789 Replies
    • September 28, 2010
    • 01:08 PM
    • 0
    Flag this Response
  • Wow, that's horrible. :( I hope you can get everything worked out. I'm only 31 years old, though, and I know I don't have the best diet out there (it's hard enough to get vitamin d in your diet as it is). I'm actually having a decent day today but I'm not getting my hopes up... I think if it works, it will take longer for me to notice any change in my muscle pain. I don't see why I couldn't absorb it; I don't have any GI issues or anything. Being as young as I am, though, it's probably a very good thing to have found this out now; before I start getting all of those issues as I get older (especially osteomalacia or osteoporosis). I'm sure it will be something I'll have to keep a very close eye on from now on. Also, I actually would assume that 70 would be about where a person should be (it's kind of halfway between the 32 and 100 range).
    kenzki1979 2 Replies
    • September 28, 2010
    • 06:08 PM
    • 0
    Flag this Response
  • Wow, that's horrible. :( I hope you can get everything worked out. I'm only 31 years old, though, and I know I don't have the best diet out there (it's hard enough to get vitamin d in your diet as it is). I'm actually having a decent day today but I'm not getting my hopes up... I think if it works, it will take longer for me to notice any change in my muscle pain. I don't see why I couldn't absorb it; I don't have any GI issues or anything. Being as young as I am, though, it's probably a very good thing to have found this out now; before I start getting all of those issues as I get older (especially osteomalacia or osteoporosis). I'm sure it will be something I'll have to keep a very close eye on from now on. Also, I actually would assume that 70 would be about where a person should be (it's kind of halfway between the 32 and 100 range).I think it's funny that you thought i was old cause i know i sound like i am and i move to the speed of smell :) I just turned 29 in december 2010, I have found out that Multiple Sclerosis patients have lowered vitamin D levels. My Neurologist and Rheumatologist have figured me out finally :) yey! MS explained everything and all my test were done thanks to the awesome pre existing federal insurance plan. And you should keep an eye on your vitamin d levels have them checked once a year. God Bless
    Anonymous 42789 Replies
    • January 20, 2011
    • 11:34 PM
    • 0
    Flag this Response
Thanks! A moderator will review your post and it will be live within the next 24 hours.