Discussions By Condition: Medical Stories

vitamin b12 deficiency

Posted In: Medical Stories 0 Replies
  • Posted By: Anonymous
  • October 7, 2010
  • 00:08 AM


I don't know what to think anymore.

Because my sister was diagnosed with pernicious anemia at age 21 and my mother had a goiter, I feel that my problems could be from either.

Last year my blood results were:
B12 458
RBC 4.14 (4.20 - 6.10)
MCV 96.5 (80 - 99)
MCH 32.6 (27 - 31)
MPV 10.6 (7.4 -10.4)

I just read that a methylmalonic acid test was more accurate, so I asked my doctor for the test. My results are:
B12 517
RBC 4.3 (3.60 - 5.01)
MCV 95 (80 - 99)
MCH 32 (27 - 32)
WBC 4.4 (4. - 11.)
Methylmalonic acid test - normal

So, my question is, if my MMA test is normal, is it still possible to have a B12 problem?

I think it is so nice to see all the help that is given to everyone here. Thank you

Reply Flag this Discussion
Thanks! A moderator will review your post and it will be live within the next 24 hours.

Signs of a Psoriasis Flare

Know the five types of psoriasis and how to spot flares.

How Diabetes Medications Affect Your Appetite

Newer diabetes treatments can suppress appetite and aid weight loss.

What to Do For Dry Mouth

Try these tips to get your salivary glands back into action.

The Painkiller – Constipation Connection

Constipation is a common side effect of opioid and narcotic pain medicines.

9 Signs of Sensitive Skin

Is it sensitive skin or something else?