Discussions By Condition: Medical Stories

too much pain..

Posted In: Medical Stories 1 Replies
  • Posted By: Anonymous
  • November 27, 2008
  • 03:57 AM

Hi. My name is saz, female, 23 years old and single. I’ve been diagnosed with early differentiated arthritis last June of 2008. Here’s how my story goes. I felt right knee pain on June of 2007 but disregarded it anyway and after a month, my sole and my ankles started getting painful also. As months goes by it did bother me so i consulted a rheumatologist gave me a pain reliever and told me to have a physical therapy. The pain reliever made it better but when I stopped it, the pain came back again and on November last year decided to resign to focus on my health. Due to extreme pain, I was admitted last December 2007, my doctors were rheumatologist and a rehab doctor, they gave me pain relievers again and physical therapy but then when I stopped taking it, I feel pain again. I was then admitted again on January 2008, with a neurologist, rheumy, infectious and rehab doctor again, but they cant give me an exact diagnosis. They found nothing in my xray, my spinal column was normal except for the slight scoliosis they seen. All my blood works were normal. CBC, potassium, calcium, crea, sgpt and all, uric acid. I had also an ASO and ANA test because they were thinking it was lupus but it came out negative also. LE profile was also taken but it was negative again. My chest xray was normal, blood and urine test are also normal. But the CRP was positive and my ESR was extremely high which the doctor said I have inflammation in my body. My rheumy injected corticosteroid but it didn’t help also. Again they gave me different kind of pain relievers which I can say help a little. I was then so depressed because I can hardly walk without pain relievers. I also have back low back pain. Then on March 2008, my left knee started to be painful. It was my both ankles and both knees now that are painful. And a month after my right shoulder added. But it wasn’t like a sudden onset of pain. But the pain progresses as month goes by. By the way the affected areas weren’t swelling for months. It wasn’t red also. It was just that It’s TOO PAINFUL. I swithched to an ortho doctor but he told me that the best doctor that can handle my case is a rheumatologist so he referred me. My new rheumatologist tested my thyroid, TSH, F3 and F4 but again it was in their normal level. CBC, K, Ca, Crea and other blood tests were normal also. Except again for my CRP and ESR, it was extremely high. Anti ccp test was taken. It was negative also. Then on May 08, my left knee swollen, the doctor aspirate fluid in it, the color was cloudy yellow. He tested it for crystals and bacteria but he found nothing. Cell count of the joint fluid was taken, the wbc was high and rbc was low I took medrol and other corticosteroid as well as prednisone but neither help. They also didn’t found out anything in my pelvic MRI. And then on June 08, my rheumy told me it was early undifferentiated arthritis. I have all the symptoms but tests were negative. He asked me to take METHOTREXATE to help control my arthritis. For 4 months, the methotrexate didn’t help, I still take pain reliever, ETEROCOXIB. And on oct 2008, he prescribed sulfasalazine, but up to now, I don’t feel better. The pain is killing me. I’ve been like this for a year now, I’m so depressed. I hope anyone who reads it can help me with this. The future scares me because I feel I can’t rely on my health any more. Every movement is painful, standing, walking. Everything. I can’t raise my right arm because of the pain in my shoulder. I walked slowly and im like a penguin when walking.. Please help me…

emo_brat18@yahoo.com

Reply Flag this Discussion

1 Replies:

  • Hi. My name is saz, female, 23 years old and single. I’ve been diagnosed with early differentiated arthritis last June of 2008. Here’s how my story goes. I felt right knee pain on June of 2007 but disregarded it anyway and after a month, my sole and my ankles started getting painful also. As months goes by it did bother me so i consulted a rheumatologist gave me a pain reliever and told me to have a physical therapy. The pain reliever made it better but when I stopped it, the pain came back again and on November last year decided to resign to focus on my health. Due to extreme pain, I was admitted last December 2007, my doctors were rheumatologist and a rehab doctor, they gave me pain relievers again and physical therapy but then when I stopped taking it, I feel pain again. I was then admitted again on January 2008, with a neurologist, rheumy, infectious and rehab doctor again, but they cant give me an exact diagnosis. They found nothing in my xray, my spinal column was normal except for the slight scoliosis they seen. All my blood works were normal. CBC, potassium, calcium, crea, sgpt and all, uric acid. I had also an ASO and ANA test because they were thinking it was lupus but it came out negative also. LE profile was also taken but it was negative again. My chest xray was normal, blood and urine test are also normal. But the CRP was positive and my ESR was extremely high which the doctor said I have inflammation in my body. My rheumy injected corticosteroid but it didn’t help also. Again they gave me different kind of pain relievers which I can say help a little. I was then so depressed because I can hardly walk without pain relievers. I also have back low back pain. Then on March 2008, my left knee started to be painful. It was my both ankles and both knees now that are painful. And a month after my right shoulder added. But it wasn’t like a sudden onset of pain. But the pain progresses as month goes by. By the way the affected areas weren’t swelling for months. It wasn’t red also. It was just that It’s TOO PAINFUL. I swithched to an ortho doctor but he told me that the best doctor that can handle my case is a rheumatologist so he referred me. My new rheumatologist tested my thyroid, TSH, F3 and F4 but again it was in their normal level. CBC, K, Ca, Crea and other blood tests were normal also. Except again for my CRP and ESR, it was extremely high. Anti ccp test was taken. It was negative also. Then on May 08, my left knee swollen, the doctor aspirate fluid in it, the color was cloudy yellow. He tested it for crystals and bacteria but he found nothing. Cell count of the joint fluid was taken, the wbc was high and rbc was low I took medrol and other corticosteroid as well as prednisone but neither help. They also didn’t found out anything in my pelvic MRI. And then on June 08, my rheumy told me it was early undifferentiated arthritis. I have all the symptoms but tests were negative. He asked me to take METHOTREXATE to help control my arthritis. For 4 months, the methotrexate didn’t help, I still take pain reliever, ETEROCOXIB. And on oct 2008, he prescribed sulfasalazine, but up to now, I don’t feel better. The pain is killing me. I’ve been like this for a year now, I’m so depressed. I hope anyone who reads it can help me with this. The future scares me because I feel I can’t rely on my health any more. Every movement is painful, standing, walking. Everything. I can’t raise my right arm because of the pain in my shoulder. I walked slowly and im like a penguin when walking.. Please help me… emo_brat18@yahoo.com Hi Saz, I would like to offer you a long shot, which is probably about the best anybody can do at this point as this is not ringing any bells. However, some of your symptoms could be related to b12 deficiency or folate or some other deficiency and yet test quite normal. Methylb12 can bring inflammation way down that is not from infection, when taken with the correct cofactors. http://forums.wrongdiagnosis.com/showthread.php?p=130152#post130152. Come on over and talk to us, look at the complete list of symptoms, including all the minor ones you don't mention to the docs or that get overlooked in the routine of things. If these vitamins and things can help, you will know pretty quickly if you take the right things and right brands in the right combinations.
    Freddd 3576 Replies
    • November 29, 2008
    • 06:16 PM
    • 0
    Flag this Response
Thanks! A moderator will review your post and it will be live within the next 24 hours.