Discussions By Condition: Medical Stories

Recurrent Renal Calculi

Posted In: Medical Stories 0 Replies
  • Posted By: joepersaud
  • February 1, 2008
  • 11:02 PM

Chief Complaint. Back and loin pains (colicky)
1. Recurrent Renal Calculi
2. Constant Tiredness
3. Occassional cramps in hands and fingers.

Statistics: 49yr 1mo female, 118 lbs 5'2".
Para:4 Grava:2 (Both by C-section)
walks at least 2 miles daily. Stopped smoking 6 years ago.

Present Medications: Rocaltrol(calcitriol) .50 od, eltroxin(levothyroxine
50 microgms od, (herbal Vit D 1000IU-1500IU p.r.n
and calcium ocassionally when I get severe cramps)

Past Medical History: Relavent for the following surgeries in 1987: -
Thyroidectomy, parathyroidectomy and partial Thymectomy.
1991: Dormier Basket to remove renal calculi
1992: Renal lithotripsy (Coporal Shock wave therapy for Renal Calculi)
together with renal stents which were remover 3 mths later.
1994: Liposuction.....no complications
2005: Total Abdominal Hysterectomy and ovaries also removed. NO
Hormone Replacement Therapy was given. Because of this I
occassionally took Estroven (plant phytogens occassionally) but
not taken on a regular basis.
2006: 2nd Renal Lithotripsy but no stents.

Family History: Father Unknown
Mother: Deceased at 75. Had diabeties at age 70 which was controlled with diet and exercise and the occassional Glicazide. The tablets were NOT taken on a routine basis. Hoo history of Cardiac nor Hypertensive disease.

Laboratory Tests done in Dec 07- Results are as follows: -
T3 Uptake -1.03TBI (0.2-1.90TBI), T4 (Total) -9.04ug/dl (5.1-14.1 ug/dl),
T3 total -0.94 ng/dl (0.8-2.0),TSH-0.84 uIU/ml(0.27-4.2), FTI -8.78 ug/dl
(4.8-12.7 ug/dl)
Sed Rate-14 mm/hr, CBC-all within normal limits, TSH-0.84 uIU/ml (0.27-4.2), FT3 1.19 pg/ml (1.8-4.2) and FT4- 1.31 ng/dl; (0.8-2.0). Albumin 4.4 g/dl (3.8-5.1 g/dl), Calcium- 8.5 mg/dl (8.1-10.4 mg/dl), Prolactin- 34.9 ng/ml (2.5-25.6 ng/ml), Progesterone- 7.6 ng/ml (luteal Phase).
FSH -25.8 MIU/ml (Post Menopausal- no ERT), L.H -32.1 mIU/L (Post Menopausal), Ferritin -57.9 ng/ml (6.0-159 ng/ml)
B.U.N -21.8 mg/dl (6.0-20), Creatinine - 0.7 mg/dl (0.7-1.2mg/dl)
Uric Acid -4.4 mg/dl (2.4-5.7 mg/dl), Sodium -143 mmol/L (133-144mmol/)
Potassium -3.7 mmol/L (3,3-5.1mmol/L), Chloride -104mmol/L (96-108)
Fasting Blood Sugar- 78 mg/dl (70-110). Lipid Profile was well within the normal limits and with a very low 3.5 CHD
SGOT, SGPT,GAMA GT,ALK PHOS,Total Protein,Albumin,Globulin, Total Bilirubin, Direct Bilirubin, and the Indirect Bilirubin are all WITHIN THE NORMAL LIMITS

Urinalysis - ++ blood, Hb- negative, Leucocutes- +or- 1, Albumin - neg.
PH - 7, S.G. - 1.015
Microscopy - RBC -5-8/HPF, WBC - 15-20/HPF and many superficial squam. cells. (Please note that this was the time I passed out a large stone)

KUB (x-ray): Calculus at the level of L4. (Incidentally, I passed out this stone)

My Urologist gave me oral Buscopan or Baralgin when necessary for pain but started vomitting them. (Gravol and phenegan did not help). I am now given pethedine 100mg IM and in 2 separate occassions Morphine 15mg. I am unable to tolerate the morphine injections. At this point I am unable to go a full week without having some sort of back discomfort. I am also constantly tired and is always hungry. My Internist ruled out Hypoglycemia and Hyperglycemia via laboratory investigations.(GTT, CBC, Glycozized Hb etc).

Why am I still making so many stones? Why am I in so much intermittant Right colicky pains? I cannot continue to keep taking all these strong medicines. Am I to continue talking all these strong Narcotics for the rest of my life?
I watch my diet, I exercise well, I stay away from too many calcium foods(as my lab results would show). I would only take oral calcium when I have severe cramps in my hands and fingers. I seem to have a constant positive choveck's sign. What am I to do. Can someone please help me sort my life out. Besides this forum, can someone please send me some advice to an email I set up just for this. It is jopepersaud1902@hotmail.com.

My kids are 17 and 20 and is now startuing attending University. I want to enjoy them...PLEASE HELP ME!

Reply Flag this Discussion
Thanks! A moderator will review your post and it will be live within the next 24 hours.

Signs of a Psoriasis Flare

Know the five types of psoriasis and how to spot flares.

How Diabetes Medications Affect Your Appetite

Newer diabetes treatments can suppress appetite and aid weight loss.

What to Do For Dry Mouth

Try these tips to get your salivary glands back into action.

The Painkiller – Constipation Connection

Constipation is a common side effect of opioid and narcotic pain medicines.

9 Signs of Sensitive Skin

Is it sensitive skin or something else?