Discussions By Condition: Medical Stories

Re: daughter with possible b12 deficiency

Posted In: Medical Stories 3 Replies
  • Posted By: Anonymous
  • March 15, 2008
  • 08:49 PM

Hi - I would be very grateful if someone could help us with our daughter, Marianne. I'm afraid her case is a bit complicated.
Marianne is 6 and has a variety of symptoms which no one has been able to help with.
She was born with a multicystic dysplastic left kidney and cysts on right with limited kidney funtion of about 53%.
During her first 18 months she became very pale and lethargic and GP said not anaemic but by 18mths old a blood test came out very low and she was put on Epoetin shots, oral iron medication and folic acid.
Her anaemia got better so they stopped the Epoetin but she started the symptoms she still suffers from at times.
These include severe migraine with aura, tinnitus, anxiety,nightmares, constant fatigue, pallor and extreme behaviour - occasionally aggressive, screaming (very out of character for her as she is a very sweet, loving child normally)
These symptoms went on for a few weeks, then when started oral iron, they disappeared. For the next couple of years the problems returned every 7/8months and disappeared when we increased iron medication and Marianne would be well and happy, totally different.
Haematologist tried testing when symptoms came back to see if iron deficient but iron levels were ok if a little low.
Haematologist insisted Marianne stopped iron and for a few months Marianne's symptoms were very severe so we put her back on iron and they went again for a while.
Couldn't keep increasing iron so I took her to nutritionist who tried her on B6 and vitamin c to help iron absorb - again this worked for a few months but probs came back.
Last year whilst researching on net I discovered it could be B12 - symptoms were similar.
Paid for blood tests which showed normal b12 of 613ng/L but interestingly her folate levels were very high - 1135.1 normal is 150-600 - and her MCV was slightly raised at 87.4.
THerefore nutritionist put Marianne on oral cyanocobalamin twice a day.
The results were miraculous - Marianne was the best she has ever been, loads of energy, fewer headaches, no tinnitus - she was our kind loving happy little girl.
But two months later symptoms started to come back and are still there.
Asked to see a haematologist who has taken recent serum b12 and said because serum b12 is high - 1800ng/L Marianne does not have a problem absorbing b12. However she has been on high oral doses so i do not find these results surprising - I am just concerned she is not able to absorb b12 sufficiently as it worked to start with and is now not working.
The haematologist has also done a homocysteine test and we are expecting the results this week, however I don't think it will show anything as Marianne has always been on high levels of oral folic acid and more recently on high oral b12 which I understand increased homocysteine levels.
I would like to try Marianne on injections of b12 to see if they will help but the doctors feel this is not necessary as she is not anaemic and the blood tests are showing high levels of b12.
Please could someone help with this matter - we are desparate to make our little girl better?
THanks
Fiona

Reply Flag this Discussion

3 Replies:

  • Have you read the post on B12 misdiagnosis by Sally Pachalok? It is a VERY long post, but will tell you all you need to know on this subject. I would also recommend finding a naturopathic doc or NAET practitioner to help with your daughter's symptoms. It may be that she is not processing iron or B12 correctly, and NAET cand help correct this imbalance. Please research this noninvasive technique at www.naet.com. Methyl B12 (methylcobalamin) is much better absorbed than cyanocobalimin. Best wishesDOM
    acuann 3080 Replies Flag this Response
  • Thanks for your comments - I have a copy of Sally Pacholok's book "Could it be B12" and have found it invaluable - it has given me hope to fight for my daughter's condition and perhaps to question what the doctors are saying - they certainly treat us as though we are mad when I have been asking about B12. I would be very interested to know whether Sally would think Marianne's problem is B12 deficiency, with the symptoms and results she has - I believe Sally Pacholok is a member of this forum- I would love to get in touch with her. I am also exploring the option of allergy testing - I'm not sure if they run the same system here in the UK but will look into it, Marianne has already been checked for celiac disease and was negative. She eats a purely organic diet with lots of meat and veg(although when she was younger her specialist restricted her intake of meat and dairy due to her renal problems and I think this may have caused her initial severe anaemia.) Fiona
    Anonymous 42789 Replies Flag this Response
  • Hi - I would be very grateful if someone could help us with our daughter, Marianne. I'm afraid her case is a bit complicated.Marianne is 6 and has a variety of symptoms which no one has been able to help with.She was born with a multicystic dysplastic left kidney and cysts on right with limited kidney funtion of about 53%.During her first 18 months she became very pale and lethargic and GP said not anaemic but by 18mths old a blood test came out very low and she was put on Epoetin shots, oral iron medication and folic acid.Her anaemia got better so they stopped the Epoetin but she started the symptoms she still suffers from at times.These include severe migraine with aura, tinnitus, anxiety,nightmares, constant fatigue, pallor and extreme behaviour - occasionally aggressive, screaming (very out of character for her as she is a very sweet, loving child normally)These symptoms went on for a few weeks, then when started oral iron, they disappeared. For the next couple of years the problems returned every 7/8months and disappeared when we increased iron medication and Marianne would be well and happy, totally different.Haematologist tried testing when symptoms came back to see if iron deficient but iron levels were ok if a little low.Haematologist insisted Marianne stopped iron and for a few months Marianne's symptoms were very severe so we put her back on iron and they went again for a while.Couldn't keep increasing iron so I took her to nutritionist who tried her on B6 and vitamin c to help iron absorb - again this worked for a few months but probs came back.Last year whilst researching on net I discovered it could be B12 - symptoms were similar.Paid for blood tests which showed normal b12 of 613ng/L but interestingly her folate levels were very high - 1135.1 normal is 150-600 - and her MCV was slightly raised at 87.4.THerefore nutritionist put Marianne on oral cyanocobalamin twice a day.The results were miraculous - Marianne was the best she has ever been, loads of energy, fewer headaches, no tinnitus - she was our kind loving happy little girl.But two months later symptoms started to come back and are still there.Asked to see a haematologist who has taken recent serum b12 and said because serum b12 is high - 1800ng/L Marianne does not have a problem absorbing b12. However she has been on high oral doses so i do not find these results surprising - I am just concerned she is not able to absorb b12 sufficiently as it worked to start with and is now not working.The haematologist has also done a homocysteine test and we are expecting the results this week, however I don't think it will show anything as Marianne has always been on high levels of oral folic acid and more recently on high oral b12 which I understand increased homocysteine levels.I would like to try Marianne on injections of b12 to see if they will help but the doctors feel this is not necessary as she is not anaemic and the blood tests are showing high levels of b12.Please could someone help with this matter - we are desparate to make our little girl better?THanksFiona Hi Fiona, Come on over and post this on the b12 is hard to diagnose chain. We will have some ideas that could work. It is in the menu containing this post.
    Freddd 3576 Replies Flag this Response
Thanks! A moderator will review your post and it will be live within the next 24 hours.