Discussions By Condition: Medical Stories

Parietal Cell Antibodies Strong positive B12 258

Posted In: Medical Stories 4 Replies
  • Posted By: Anonymous
  • February 25, 2011
  • 07:38 PM

Hi there,

I am new to this. Unwell a few months. Improve with VERY restful lifestyle - worst symptom now after acute illness with loads of B12 symptoms is burning pain in scalp but have many B12 symptoms still including real oversensitivity to stimulus.

Bloods show repeated strong positive parietal cell antibodies and B12 of 258 which did rise to 270 over 3 months taking floridax as a tonic as did not know what was wrong. Very low iron stores for years but Hb just about OK at bottom end of normal.

No intrinsic factor antibodies in September 10 and GP thinks I can currently absorb B12 from food but " may well go on to develop PA" but levels within normal range at present.

I have printed off and studied the Freddd and Kevin summaries of self treatment/threads from 2008 and 2009 and plan to embark on this to try and get better and regain energy levels/stop burning pain.

I would be very grateful to learn if this is the latest most up to date information in terms of what to take. Also do I need to take potassium - mine was tested September 10 and was at 4.8.

Also is burning pain on the scalp a recognized B 12 symptom and/or redness of scalp?

Very much look forward to hearing from you.

Lyndy

Reply Flag this Discussion

4 Replies:

  • SYMPTOMS, SIGNS AND CO-CORRELATES OF METHYLB12, ADENOSYLB12, METHYLFOLATE AND SELECTED COFACTOR DEFICIENCIESLAST UPDATE - Version 1.0, 07/13/09 mouth sensitive to hot and cold sore burning tonguebeef-red tongue, possibly smoother than normalsore mouth, no infection or apparant reasonteeth sensitive to hot and coldcanker soresburning bladder (no UTI)painful urgency (no UTI)burning urethra (no UTI)burning muscle painaccumulating muscle pains following exertionsore muscleslack of muscle recovery after exerciseexercise does not build muscleextremely sore neck muscles reversing normal curvature of neckexercise deblitates for up to a week, making things much worsepainfully tight muscles, especially legs and/or armsfrequent muscle spasms anywhere in bodymuscle pain especially around attachment points to bonesEighteen severely tender muscle spots of FMSBursitisdyspepsia - sick stomach, nausea, regurgitation, vomiting, bloating, not emptyingflatulencealtered bowel habitsabdominal painloss of appetite for meat, fish, eggs, dairy, the only b12 contining foods, nutrient specific anorexiaintermittent constipationintermittant diarrheairritable bowel syndromeCrohns disease (direction of causality if any not established)Celiac disease (direction of causality if any not established) - gluten sensitivityDairy sensitivitysores, ulcers and lesions along entire GI tract or any partanorexiaBullimiareduced libido - loss of sexual desireloss of orgasmic intensityunsatisfying orgasmsinability to orgasmloss and/or change of genital sensations - "gloved" loss of sensationburning genital skin sensationunable to become arousedreduced testosteroneMENerectile disfunctionlow sperm countpoor sperm motilityPoor sperm qualityZero sperm countWOMENpost partum depressionpost partum psychosisFalse positive pap smears, noncancerous cellular changesmenstrual symptomsFrequent miscarriagechild with neuro tube defectsPMSpalenessrapid heart rateheart arythymiasshortness of breathheart palpitationsweak pulsecongestive heart failurearteriosclerosisWidespread pain throughout bodyHypothyroid (direction of causality if any not established)High homocysteineHigh urinary MMAdizziness - even unable to walkvertigo irritabledepressionSAD - Seasonal Affective Disordermental slowingpersonality changeschronic malaisepoor concentrationmoodinesstirednessmood swingsmemory losslistlessnessimpaired connection to othersmentally fuzzy, foggy, brainfogpsychosis, including many of the most florid psychosis seen in literature, megoblastic madnessAlzheimer'sdeliriumdementiaparanoiadelusionshallucinationsstrange "smells" that are not present like linen being ironed, burnt odors or tidal flats etcstrange "sounds" that are not present, rustlings, mummurings, detonations etcdeja vu experiencesanxiety or tensionnervousnessmaniaimpaired executive functioncognitive impairmentmemory impairmentHypersensitivity to touchHypersensitivity to odorsHypersensitivity to tastesHypersensitivity to clothing textureHypersensitivity to chemicalsHypersensitivity to body malfunctions, symtomsHypersensitivity to sounds and noisesHypersensitivity to light and visual stimuliHypersensitivity to blood sugar changesHypersensitivity to internal metabolic changesHypersensitivity to temperature changesHypersensitivity to foodsmild to extremely severe fatiguecontinuous extremely severe fatigueeasy fatiguabilitysevere abnormal fatigue up to and including apparent paralysis leading to deathspastic paralysisweaknesssleep disordersnon restorative sleeplack of dreamingNight terrorsProlonged hypnogogic state transitioning to sleepSleep paralysisalteration of touch all over body, normal touch can be unpleasant and painfulalterations and loss of tastealterations and loss of smellloss of smell and taste of strawberries specificallyloss or alteration of smell and taste of potato chips specificallyroughening and increased raspiness of voice, mb12 can smooth it outin mid wordblurring of vision - can be sudden onset and sudden returndimmed vision - usually not noticed going into it because change can be very slow or present for lifeVisual impairment can be seen; ophthalmological exam may show bilateral visual lossoptic atrophyoptic neuritisoptic neuropathycentrocecal scotomataintolerance to bright lightdiminished hearing - gradual onset or present for life, sudden return possibleunclear hearing, garbledtinnitus - ringing in earsalways feeling coldintolerance to loud soundsintolerance to multiple soundsinability to pick pick out one voice amongst manyBrainstem or cerebellar signs or even reversible (with mb12) coma may occurneural tube defect not caused by folate deficiency or child with itdemyelinated areas on nervessubacute combined degenerationaxonial degeneration of spinal cordunsteadiness of gaitataxic gait, particularly in darkpositive Rombergpositive Lhermittesneuropathies, many typesprogressive bilateral neuropathiesdemyelination of nerves - white spots on nerves on MRIsloss of detail and sensual aspects of touch all over bodyparesthesias in both feet - burning, tingling,cobwebs, wet, hairs, pain, numbness, etcparesthesias in both legs - burning, tingling, cobwebs, wet, hair, pain, numbness, etcparesthesias in both hands - burning, tingling, cobwebs, wet, hairs, pain, numbness, etcparesthesias in both arms - burning, tingling, cobwebs, wet, hairs, pain, numbness, etcLoss of position sense is the most common abnormality (or vibration sense)Loss of vibration sense is the most common abnormality (or position sense)Loss of sense of joint positionhands feel gloved with loss of sensitivityfeet feel socked by loss of sensitivitytremblingneuropathic bladderunable to release bladder, mild to severeurinary incontenance - occasionally to frequentlyfecal incontinance - occasionally to frequentlysudden electric like shocks/pains shooting down arms, body, legs shooting down from neck movementstanding with eyes closed, a slight nudge or bump causes loss of balancemost patients have signs of both spinal cord and peripheral nerve involvementThe effect on reflexes is quite variableMotor impairment may range from only mild clumsiness to a spastic paraplegiaclumsinessslowed nerve impulsesdecreased reflexesdifficulty swallowingbrisk reflexesdecreased deep tendon reflextoes turn up instead of down in reflex to sole stimulationPositive bilateral Babinski reflexFoot Dropimpaired white blood cell responsepoor resistance to infectionseasy bruisingpronounced anemiamacrocytic anemiamegablastic anemiapernicious anemiadecreased blood clottinglow hematocritMCV > 92-94 first warning, MCV > 97-100 alertelevated MCH (Mean Corpuscular Hemoglobin)elevated LDHbig fat red cells (when said this way usually with happy or healthy modifying it completely misinterpreting results of MCVplatelet dysfunction, low countwhite cell changes, low counthypersegmented neutrophilsmigraine headache cyclesheadachesinflamed epithelial tissues - mucous membranes, skin, GI, vaginal, lungs, bladderinflamed endothelial tissues - lining of veins and arteries, etchigh CRP without infectionmucous becomes thick, jellied and stickydermatitis herpetiformis, chronic intensely burning itching rashfrequent infected folliclesSeborrheic dermatitisdandruffeczemadermatitisskin on face, hands, feet, turns brown or yellow if anemia occurspoor hair conditionthin nailstransverse ridges on nails, can happen as healing startssplits/sores at corners of mouthHyperhidrosis - excessive sweatingBariatric surgeryglutathione, glutathione producing supplements such as NAC/glutamineDilantin, tegretol and some other medicationsRelatives, grandparant, parent, sibling, child, grandchild ever needing b12 shots or supplementcomaseizuresbrain atrophy with ileal tuberculosis preventing b12 absorbtionSTARTING AS INFANT OR CHILDdelayed myelinationfailure to thriveautismdelayed speechdepressionfrequent or continuous toncilitisfrequent strepfrequent pneumoniafrequent longlasting supposed viral illnesses that linger and linger and lingereverything goes to the lungs for extended periodsheadachesgrowing painsskin problemsdandruffallergiesasthmacontinuous swolen glands in necklow grade fever for yearsNight terrorsProlonged hypnogogic state transitioning to sleepSleep paralysisseizurescoma Read more at http://forums.wrongdiagnosis.com/showthread.php?t=62327&ktrack=kcplink
    Freddd 3576 Replies
    • February 27, 2011
    • 11:03 PM
    • 0
    Flag this Response
  • Hi there,I am new to this. Unwell a few months. Improve with VERY restful lifestyle - worst symptom now after acute illness with loads of B12 symptoms is burning pain in scalp but have many B12 symptoms still including real oversensitivity to stimulus. Bloods show repeated strong positive parietal cell antibodies and B12 of 258 which did rise to 270 over 3 months taking floridax as a tonic as did not know what was wrong. Very low iron stores for years but Hb just about OK at bottom end of normal. No intrinsic factor antibodies in September 10 and GP thinks I can currently absorb B12 from food but " may well go on to develop PA" but levels within normal range at present. I have printed off and studied the Freddd and Kevin summaries of self treatment/threads from 2008 and 2009 and plan to embark on this to try and get better and regain energy levels/stop burning pain. I would be very grateful to learn if this is the latest most up to date information in terms of what to take. Also do I need to take potassium - mine was tested September 10 and was at 4.8. Also is burning pain on the scalp a recognized B 12 symptom and/or redness of scalp? Very much look forward to hearing from you.LyndyHi Lyndy,As people have all sorts of mb12 responsive symptoms to over 1500pg/ml, 258pg/ml is terribly low. You might have a couple of hundred symptoms of any of the 4 active b12 deficiencies and methylfolate deficiency. As these deficiencies cause all sorts of breakdown of tissues, including scalp, and all sorts of altered sensations and false sensations, your symptoms certainly sound like they would be included. So from the list, what are all your symptoms?
    Freddd 3576 Replies
    • February 27, 2011
    • 11:07 PM
    • 0
    Flag this Response
  • Hi Lyndy,As people have all sorts of mb12 responsive symptoms to over 1500pg/ml, 258pg/ml is terribly low. You might have a couple of hundred symptoms of any of the 4 active b12 deficiencies and methylfolate deficiency. As these deficiencies cause all sorts of breakdown of tissues, including scalp, and all sorts of altered sensations and false sensations, your symptoms certainly sound like they would be included. So from the list, what are all your symptoms?Hi Freddd,Thanks for your reply. I have many many of the symptoms in the long list. It would take me ages to type them all here but the headlines are soft lump on back of neck so curvature is lost, head and neck pain and head and neck burning pain and numbness, extreme sensitivity to almost everything on the list, weakness and loss of stamina, weak legs and tingling in feet, vibrating feeling throughout body, loss of balance and co ordination to name a few. My GP has recently prescribed me ordinary B12 tablets to see if I can absorb because although I have strong positive PCA I do not yet have intrinsic factor antibodies. I am not sure whether to take them or to try instead the active B12 regime set out in your posts and basics summary from a few years ago. I was wondering if this is up to date or if any of the advice has changed. Are you saying that anyone with B12 less than 1500 has symptoms? isn't that almost everyone?Thanks for your guidance so much,Lyndy
    Anonymous 42789 Replies
    • February 28, 2011
    • 08:36 PM
    • 0
    Flag this Response
  • Hi Freddd,Thanks for your reply. I have many many of the symptoms in the long list. It would take me ages to type them all here but the headlines are soft lump on back of neck so curvature is lost, head and neck pain and head and neck burning pain and numbness, extreme sensitivity to almost everything on the list, weakness and loss of stamina, weak legs and tingling in feet, vibrating feeling throughout body, loss of balance and co ordination to name a few. My GP has recently prescribed me ordinary B12 tablets to see if I can absorb because although I have strong positive PCA I do not yet have intrinsic factor antibodies. I am not sure whether to take them or to try instead the active B12 regime set out in your posts and basics summary from a few years ago. I was wondering if this is up to date or if any of the advice has changed. Are you saying that anyone with B12 less than 1500 has symptoms? isn't that almost everyone?Thanks for your guidance so much,LyndyHi Lyndy,Serum cobalamin level is a very poor indicator. It can go up by 500 from a single meal and drop as much overnight. It has little relationship with what happens in the cerebral spinal fluid level which can be quite independent of the serum level. Also, it doesn't tell you if any is active mb12 or adb12 and it doesn't tell if a person has lots of one kind and none of the other. There are 4 distinct deficiencies plus folate deficiency which can cause plenty of the same symptoms and if continued cause b12 deficiencies. It is really quite complicated. An actual asymptomatic level might be more like 6000-12000pg/ml before damage is done. I have to maintain mine at an estimated 200,000pg/ml to have enough in the CSF so that I don't have continued neurological degeneration. In my case an ounce of prevention probably would have been worth a ton of cure.I suggest going over to the b12 thread since it is more complicated than just taking any old brand of any old type of b12 in any old way. Some types of b12 are 100 to 10,000 times more effective. Some brands of the same type can be 100 times more effective. Some ways of taking it compared to others can be 100x more effective. And then b12 all by itself may do very little or nothing if you have some folate or other problems too.
    Freddd 3576 Replies Flag this Response
Thanks! A moderator will review your post and it will be live within the next 24 hours.